Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q26I

Q26 In your opinion, does each of the following ... exist i. The Rapture
  1) Absolutely
  2) Probably
  3) Probably not
  4) Absolutely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely 516 32.5% 32.5% -1.22
Probably 262 16.5% 49% -.34
Probably not 502 31.6% 80.6% .55
Absolutely not 308 19.4% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely 25.5%
177
37.9%
339
32.5%
516
Probably 17.5%
121
15.8%
141
16.5%
262
Probably not 34.1%
236
29.7%
266
31.6%
502
Absolutely not 22.9%
159
16.6%
149
19.4%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
895

1588


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Absolutely 32.1%
449
55.0%
33
25.3%
24
32.6%
506
Probably 15.8%
221
20.0%
12
23.2%
22
16.4%
255
Probably not 32.4%
453
18.3%
11
29.5%
28
31.7%
492
Absolutely not 19.6%
274
6.7%
4
22.1%
21
19.3%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
60
100.0%
95

1552


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Absolutely 18.0%
62
47.1%
432
10.9%
13
2.2%
4
32.8%
511
Probably 24.4%
84
17.4%
160
6.7%
8
4.5%
8
16.7%
260
Probably not 41.0%
141
25.8%
237
37.0%
44
38.0%
68
31.4%
490
Absolutely not 16.6%
57
9.6%
88
45.4%
54
55.3%
99
19.1%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
917
100.0%
119
100.0%
179

1559


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Absolutely 33.9%
43
32.9%
119
33.4%
236
29.2%
110
32.3%
508
Probably 18.9%
24
15.7%
57
15.7%
111
17.8%
67
16.5%
259
Probably not 26.0%
33
33.4%
121
33.0%
233
30.0%
113
31.8%
500
Absolutely not 21.3%
27
18.0%
65
18.0%
127
23.1%
87
19.5%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
362
100.0%
707
100.0%
377

1573


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Absolutely 8.3%
28
24.4%
107
33.3%
60
51.1%
316
32.5%
511
Probably 9.5%
32
18.7%
82
24.4%
44
16.6%
103
16.6%
261
Probably not 42.1%
142
39.7%
174
30.6%
55
20.4%
126
31.6%
497
Absolutely not 40.1%
135
17.1%
75
11.7%
21
12.0%
74
19.4%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
438
100.0%
180
100.0%
619

1574


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Absolutely 45.5%
351
17.4%
110
12.5%
3
28.8%
34
43.8%
14
32.5%
512
Probably 16.5%
127
16.2%
102
20.8%
5
16.1%
19
18.8%
6
16.4%
259
Probably not 27.2%
210
36.3%
229
41.7%
10
34.7%
41
28.1%
9
31.7%
499
Absolutely not 10.8%
83
30.1%
190
25.0%
6
20.3%
24
9.4%
3
19.4%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
631
100.0%
24
100.0%
118
100.0%
32

1576


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Absolutely 58.2%
32
46.3%
105
36.5%
137
34.9%
45
30.9%
122
17.9%
69
32.6%
510
Probably 12.7%
7
19.4%
44
16.3%
61
16.3%
21
17.7%
70
14.0%
54
16.4%
257
Probably not 20.0%
11
23.3%
53
30.4%
114
29.5%
38
32.4%
128
39.2%
151
31.6%
495
Absolutely not 9.1%
5
11.0%
25
16.8%
63
19.4%
25
19.0%
75
28.8%
111
19.4%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
227
100.0%
375
100.0%
129
100.0%
395
100.0%
385

1566


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Absolutely 27.6%
51
33.9%
329
24.1%
14
31.9%
72
34.6%
44
32.6%
510
Probably 15.1%
28
17.0%
165
13.8%
8
14.6%
33
18.1%
23
16.4%
257
Probably not 29.7%
55
31.3%
304
36.2%
21
34.5%
78
29.1%
37
31.6%
495
Absolutely not 27.6%
51
17.7%
172
25.9%
15
19.0%
43
18.1%
23
19.4%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
970
100.0%
58
100.0%
226
100.0%
127

1566


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Absolutely 49.2%
88
36.3%
77
32.1%
89
29.3%
153
26.1%
81
32.5%
488
Probably 18.4%
33
19.3%
41
17.3%
48
17.8%
93
10.3%
32
16.5%
247
Probably not 18.4%
33
28.8%
61
32.1%
89
33.7%
176
38.7%
120
31.9%
479
Absolutely not 14.0%
25
15.6%
33
18.4%
51
19.3%
101
24.8%
77
19.1%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
212
100.0%
277
100.0%
523
100.0%
310

1501