Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q27B

Q27 If you believe in Heaven, how many of the following people..do you think will get into Heaven b. Your personal friends
  1) All
  2) Most
  3) About half
  4) A few
  5) None
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All 202 13.4% 13.4% -1.21
Most 611 40.5% 53.8% -.66
About half 158 10.5% 64.3% -.11
A few 136 9% 73.3% .44
None 22 1.5% 74.8% .99
No opinion 381 25.2% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All 10.6%
68
15.4%
134
13.4%
202
Most 38.7%
247
41.8%
364
40.5%
611
About half 11.7%
75
9.5%
83
10.5%
158
A few 9.1%
58
9.0%
78
9.0%
136
None 1.9%
12
1.1%
10
1.5%
22
No opinion 28.0%
179
23.2%
202
25.2%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
871

1510


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
All 13.1%
175
8.6%
5
17.6%
15
13.2%
195
Most 41.9%
559
32.8%
19
25.9%
22
40.6%
600
About half 10.6%
141
6.9%
4
10.6%
9
10.4%
154
A few 8.5%
113
25.9%
15
8.2%
7
9.1%
135
None 1.3%
18
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.4%
20
No opinion 24.6%
328
25.9%
15
35.3%
30
25.3%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
1334
100.0%
58
100.0%
85

1477


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
All 21.5%
76
10.0%
90
14.3%
16
11.5%
14
13.2%
196
Most 45.8%
162
43.7%
393
33.0%
37
10.7%
13
40.7%
605
About half 9.9%
35
12.6%
113
7.1%
8
0.8%
1
10.6%
157
A few 4.2%
15
11.8%
106
3.6%
4
7.4%
9
9.0%
134
None 0.8%
3
1.0%
9
0.9%
1
7.4%
9
1.5%
22
No opinion 17.8%
63
20.9%
188
41.1%
46
62.3%
76
25.1%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
899
100.0%
112
100.0%
122

1487


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
All 16.1%
19
14.2%
50
14.1%
94
9.8%
35
13.2%
198
Most 38.1%
45
42.3%
149
37.1%
248
45.8%
163
40.5%
605
About half 17.8%
21
9.4%
33
10.0%
67
9.6%
34
10.4%
155
A few 11.9%
14
8.2%
29
9.1%
61
9.0%
32
9.1%
136
None 0.8%
1
2.0%
7
1.8%
12
0.6%
2
1.5%
22
No opinion 15.3%
18
23.9%
84
28.0%
187
25.3%
90
25.4%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
352
100.0%
669
100.0%
356

1495


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
All 14.4%
41
15.0%
63
18.0%
32
10.4%
64
13.4%
200
Most 23.5%
67
39.5%
166
43.8%
78
48.0%
295
40.5%
606
About half 6.0%
17
11.7%
49
7.9%
14
12.2%
75
10.3%
155
A few 8.4%
24
8.6%
36
10.1%
18
9.4%
58
9.1%
136
None 3.2%
9
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
1.5%
22
No opinion 44.6%
127
24.0%
101
20.2%
36
18.7%
115
25.3%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
420
100.0%
178
100.0%
615

1498


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
All 12.3%
93
15.7%
90
22.7%
5
7.1%
8
11.4%
4
13.3%
200
Most 43.9%
331
37.4%
215
40.9%
9
37.2%
42
31.4%
11
40.6%
608
About half 12.3%
93
8.9%
51
4.5%
1
7.1%
8
11.4%
4
10.5%
157
A few 9.7%
73
6.8%
39
4.5%
1
15.9%
18
14.3%
5
9.1%
136
None 1.3%
10
1.4%
8
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
2.9%
1
1.5%
22
No opinion 20.4%
154
29.9%
172
27.3%
6
30.1%
34
28.6%
10
25.1%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
575
100.0%
22
100.0%
113
100.0%
35

1499


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
All 11.8%
6
11.1%
25
14.6%
53
13.5%
17
13.0%
48
13.7%
48
13.2%
197
Most 39.2%
20
42.0%
95
39.3%
143
38.9%
49
43.6%
161
37.9%
133
40.4%
601
About half 7.8%
4
12.4%
28
12.4%
45
8.7%
11
10.0%
37
9.1%
32
10.6%
157
A few 19.6%
10
11.1%
25
9.9%
36
8.7%
11
9.5%
35
5.4%
19
9.1%
136
None 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
1.1%
4
4.0%
5
1.1%
4
1.1%
4
1.4%
21
No opinion 21.6%
11
21.7%
49
22.8%
83
26.2%
33
22.8%
84
32.8%
115
25.2%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
226
100.0%
364
100.0%
126
100.0%
369
100.0%
351

1487


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
All 19.7%
34
12.9%
120
11.1%
6
12.6%
26
9.9%
12
13.3%
198
Most 35.8%
62
42.8%
399
27.8%
15
36.2%
75
41.3%
50
40.4%
601
About half 13.3%
23
10.7%
100
14.8%
8
8.7%
18
5.8%
7
10.5%
156
A few 8.7%
15
8.1%
76
11.1%
6
12.1%
25
11.6%
14
9.1%
136
None 2.9%
5
1.3%
12
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.8%
1
1.4%
21
No opinion 19.7%
34
24.2%
226
35.2%
19
29.0%
60
30.6%
37
25.3%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
933
100.0%
54
100.0%
207
100.0%
121

1488


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
All 10.5%
18
14.1%
28
16.0%
43
12.9%
63
12.3%
37
13.2%
189
Most 38.6%
66
40.9%
81
38.4%
103
40.9%
200
41.5%
125
40.3%
575
About half 12.9%
22
8.6%
17
10.4%
28
12.7%
62
7.6%
23
10.7%
152
A few 12.9%
22
14.6%
29
9.3%
25
8.0%
39
5.3%
16
9.2%
131
None 0.6%
1
2.5%
5
1.9%
5
1.0%
5
1.3%
4
1.4%
20
No opinion 24.6%
42
19.2%
38
23.9%
64
24.5%
120
31.9%
96
25.2%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
198
100.0%
268
100.0%
489
100.0%
301

1427