Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q27C

Q27 If you believe in Heaven, how many of the following people..do you think will get into Heaven c. Your neighbors
  1) All
  2) Most
  3) About half
  4) A few
  5) None
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All 163 10.8% 10.8% -1.44
Most 429 28.5% 39.3% -.9
About half 171 11.4% 50.7% -.36
A few 220 14.6% 65.3% .18
None 31 2.1% 67.4% .72
No opinion 491 32.6% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All 8.8%
56
12.4%
107
10.8%
163
Most 29.3%
187
27.9%
242
28.5%
429
About half 12.4%
79
10.6%
92
11.4%
171
A few 13.6%
87
15.4%
133
14.6%
220
None 2.3%
15
1.8%
16
2.1%
31
No opinion 33.6%
215
31.9%
276
32.6%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
866

1505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
All 10.8%
143
5.3%
3
12.9%
11
10.7%
157
Most 29.7%
395
21.1%
12
17.6%
15
28.7%
422
About half 11.4%
152
12.3%
7
8.2%
7
11.3%
166
A few 14.4%
192
24.6%
14
12.9%
11
14.7%
217
None 1.8%
24
0.0%
0
5.9%
5
2.0%
29
No opinion 31.9%
424
36.8%
21
42.4%
36
32.7%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
1330
100.0%
57
100.0%
85

1472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
All 17.1%
60
8.1%
73
11.6%
13
9.0%
11
10.6%
157
Most 39.0%
137
28.0%
251
25.0%
28
8.2%
10
28.7%
426
About half 11.7%
41
12.9%
116
8.0%
9
2.5%
3
11.4%
169
A few 6.0%
21
19.9%
179
7.1%
8
7.4%
9
14.6%
217
None 1.1%
4
1.7%
15
1.8%
2
8.2%
10
2.1%
31
No opinion 25.1%
88
29.4%
264
46.4%
52
64.8%
79
32.6%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
898
100.0%
112
100.0%
122

1483


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
All 11.9%
14
10.3%
36
12.1%
81
8.0%
28
10.7%
159
Most 24.6%
29
31.3%
110
25.3%
169
33.2%
117
28.5%
425
About half 14.4%
17
11.7%
41
11.2%
75
9.9%
35
11.3%
168
A few 20.3%
24
14.0%
49
13.6%
91
15.3%
54
14.6%
218
None 5.1%
6
2.3%
8
2.1%
14
0.9%
3
2.1%
31
No opinion 23.7%
28
30.5%
107
35.7%
239
32.7%
115
32.8%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
351
100.0%
669
100.0%
352

1490


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
All 12.0%
34
12.9%
54
11.3%
20
8.8%
54
10.9%
162
Most 20.8%
59
32.5%
136
36.7%
65
26.7%
164
28.4%
424
About half 4.9%
14
11.0%
46
11.3%
20
14.3%
88
11.3%
168
A few 8.1%
23
10.5%
44
13.0%
23
21.2%
130
14.7%
220
None 4.6%
13
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
13
2.1%
31
No opinion 49.6%
141
31.8%
133
27.7%
49
26.9%
165
32.7%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
418
100.0%
177
100.0%
614

1493


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
All 9.7%
73
12.8%
73
22.7%
5
5.3%
6
11.4%
4
10.8%
161
Most 27.5%
207
31.3%
179
31.8%
7
23.9%
27
22.9%
8
28.6%
428
About half 14.1%
106
8.0%
46
9.1%
2
10.6%
12
11.4%
4
11.4%
170
A few 18.2%
137
9.3%
53
4.5%
1
20.4%
23
14.3%
5
14.7%
219
None 2.1%
16
1.9%
11
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
2.9%
1
2.1%
31
No opinion 28.3%
213
36.7%
210
31.8%
7
37.2%
42
37.1%
13
32.5%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
572
100.0%
22
100.0%
113
100.0%
35

1494


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
All 11.8%
6
9.4%
21
11.9%
43
12.8%
16
9.5%
35
10.5%
37
10.7%
158
Most 25.5%
13
28.6%
64
26.0%
94
32.0%
40
29.3%
108
29.3%
103
28.5%
422
About half 9.8%
5
13.8%
31
12.7%
46
9.6%
12
9.5%
35
11.7%
41
11.5%
170
A few 23.5%
12
15.2%
34
17.1%
62
12.0%
15
17.3%
64
8.8%
31
14.7%
218
None 2.0%
1
2.7%
6
2.2%
8
4.0%
5
1.4%
5
1.4%
5
2.0%
30
No opinion 27.5%
14
30.4%
68
30.1%
109
29.6%
37
33.1%
122
38.2%
134
32.7%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
224
100.0%
362
100.0%
125
100.0%
369
100.0%
351

1482


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
All 15.6%
27
10.4%
97
9.3%
5
10.2%
21
7.6%
9
10.7%
159
Most 23.1%
40
30.0%
280
20.4%
11
28.3%
58
27.7%
33
28.5%
422
About half 14.5%
25
11.3%
105
14.8%
8
9.3%
19
10.1%
12
11.4%
169
A few 15.6%
27
14.6%
136
16.7%
9
14.6%
30
13.4%
16
14.7%
218
None 4.6%
8
1.8%
17
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.7%
2
2.0%
30
No opinion 26.6%
46
31.9%
297
38.9%
21
36.1%
74
39.5%
47
32.7%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
932
100.0%
54
100.0%
205
100.0%
119

1483


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
All 9.9%
17
11.7%
23
12.4%
33
10.6%
52
9.0%
27
10.7%
152
Most 23.4%
40
30.6%
60
24.4%
65
29.0%
142
32.3%
97
28.4%
404
About half 13.5%
23
10.7%
21
15.0%
40
11.2%
55
8.3%
25
11.5%
164
A few 19.3%
33
16.3%
32
15.0%
40
15.7%
77
8.7%
26
14.6%
208
None 1.8%
3
4.1%
8
2.6%
7
1.2%
6
1.3%
4
2.0%
28
No opinion 32.2%
55
26.5%
52
30.5%
81
32.1%
157
40.3%
121
32.8%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
196
100.0%
266
100.0%
489
100.0%
300

1422