Baylor Religion Survey, Wave III (2010)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


Q23G (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In your opinion, does each of the following exist? Demons.
  1) Absolutely not
  2) Probably not
  3) Probably
  4) Absolutely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Absolutely not 213 12.9% 12.9%
Probably not 283 17.2% 30.1%
Probably 379 23% 53.1%
Absolutely 775 47% 100.1%
Missing 83
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a year Once to several times a year Once to three times a month About weekly Weekly Several timesa week TOTAL
Absolutely not 31.6%
133
11.9%
14
8.4%
28
12.9%
21
1.1%
1
3.7%
13
1.9%
3
12.9%
213
Probably not 26.8%
113
28.0%
33
20.0%
67
14.7%
24
14.1%
13
8.7%
31
0.6%
1
17.1%
282
Probably 18.8%
79
28.8%
34
35.5%
119
25.2%
41
34.8%
32
17.2%
61
7.4%
12
23.0%
378
Absolutely 22.8%
96
31.4%
37
36.1%
121
47.2%
77
50.0%
46
70.4%
250
90.1%
146
47.0%
773
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
118
100.0%
335
100.0%
163
100.0%
92
100.0%
355
100.0%
162

1646


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school (no diploma) High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Absolutely not 6.1%
7
9.4%
37
14.2%
62
8.8%
10
14.2%
43
20.0%
51
13.0%
210
Probably not 7.0%
8
16.0%
63
18.1%
79
12.3%
14
19.1%
58
21.2%
54
17.1%
276
Probably 13.9%
16
22.3%
88
24.0%
105
31.6%
36
21.8%
66
23.1%
59
22.9%
370
Absolutely 73.0%
84
52.3%
206
43.7%
191
47.4%
54
44.9%
136
35.7%
91
47.1%
762
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
394
100.0%
437
100.0%
114
100.0%
303
100.0%
255

1618


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely not 15.5%
118
10.8%
95
13.0%
213
Probably not 21.2%
161
13.7%
120
17.2%
281
Probably 23.2%
176
22.8%
200
23.0%
376
Absolutely 40.1%
304
52.8%
464
46.9%
768
TOTAL 100.0%
759
100.0%
879

1638


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Separated or divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
Absolutely not 12.5%
132
11.9%
21
6.8%
6
16.2%
48
12.8%
207
Probably not 17.9%
189
13.6%
24
20.5%
18
15.9%
47
17.2%
278
Probably 22.2%
234
27.7%
49
22.7%
20
23.0%
68
23.0%
371
Absolutely 47.3%
499
46.9%
83
50.0%
44
44.9%
133
47.0%
759
TOTAL 100.0%
1054
100.0%
177
100.0%
88
100.0%
296

1615


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Absolutely not 3.7%
18
8.8%
32
6.8%
3
8.2%
30
13.6%
17
50.0%
101
12.6%
201
Probably not 11.5%
56
19.5%
71
13.6%
6
17.3%
63
16.0%
20
25.2%
51
16.8%
267
Probably 24.2%
118
25.8%
94
13.6%
6
26.3%
96
24.0%
30
9.9%
20
22.9%
364
Absolutely 60.7%
296
46.0%
168
65.9%
29
48.2%
176
46.4%
58
14.9%
30
47.6%
757
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
365
100.0%
44
100.0%
365
100.0%
125
100.0%
202

1589



Bookmark and Share