Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


IRAQWAR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q40a. Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements about world events: Going to war in Iraq was the right decision
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 534 35.6% 35.6%
Disagree 321 21.4% 57%
Agree 363 24.2% 81.2%
Strongly agree 284 18.9% 100.1%
Missing 142
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 35.3%
89
30.5%
90
34.8%
108
38.5%
111
36.7%
69
39.6%
67
35.6%
534
Disagree 25.0%
63
21.0%
62
22.3%
69
19.8%
57
19.7%
37
19.5%
33
21.4%
321
Agree 20.6%
52
25.1%
74
24.8%
77
22.9%
66
26.1%
49
26.6%
45
24.2%
363
Strongly agree 19.0%
48
23.4%
69
18.1%
56
18.8%
54
17.6%
33
14.2%
24
18.9%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
295
100.0%
310
100.0%
288
100.0%
188
100.0%
169

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 37.6%
41
30.6%
125
28.5%
117
36.7%
55
39.5%
81
54.7%
104
35.5%
523
Disagree 32.1%
35
22.0%
90
22.9%
94
22.7%
34
17.6%
36
13.2%
25
21.3%
314
Agree 19.3%
21
20.8%
85
30.2%
124
24.7%
37
27.3%
56
18.4%
35
24.3%
358
Strongly agree 11.0%
12
26.7%
109
18.5%
76
16.0%
24
15.6%
32
13.7%
26
18.9%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
409
100.0%
411
100.0%
150
100.0%
205
100.0%
190

1474


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 35.6%
254
35.5%
279
35.5%
533
Disagree 18.6%
133
23.8%
187
21.3%
320
Agree 24.9%
178
23.5%
185
24.2%
363
Strongly agree 20.9%
149
17.2%
135
18.9%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
786

1500


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 40.0%
130
36.4%
128
31.3%
152
36.6%
124
35.6%
534
Disagree 19.4%
63
22.2%
78
21.0%
102
23.0%
78
21.4%
321
Agree 23.7%
77
26.1%
92
23.9%
116
23.0%
78
24.2%
363
Strongly agree 16.9%
55
15.3%
54
23.9%
116
17.4%
59
18.9%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
352
100.0%
486
100.0%
339

1502


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.2%
75
40.6%
28
42.2%
127
35.9%
116
41.8%
51
68.2%
120
35.5%
517
Disagree 20.0%
93
37.7%
26
20.9%
63
22.3%
72
18.0%
22
15.3%
27
20.8%
303
Agree 33.6%
156
7.2%
5
24.6%
74
26.3%
85
21.3%
26
6.8%
12
24.6%
358
Strongly agree 30.2%
140
14.5%
10
12.3%
37
15.5%
50
18.9%
23
9.7%
17
19.0%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
69
100.0%
301
100.0%
323
100.0%
122
100.0%
176

1455


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 52.2%
245
40.5%
60
30.6%
48
28.9%
48
29.2%
26
21.9%
99
35.5%
526
Disagree 19.6%
92
23.6%
35
24.8%
39
21.7%
36
20.2%
18
20.1%
91
21.0%
311
Agree 16.2%
76
20.9%
31
24.8%
39
30.7%
51
31.5%
28
30.3%
137
24.4%
362
Strongly agree 11.9%
56
14.9%
22
19.7%
31
18.7%
31
19.1%
17
27.7%
125
19.0%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
148
100.0%
157
100.0%
166
100.0%
89
100.0%
452

1481



Bookmark and Share