Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007) - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODMIRAC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q22j. To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements about God? God often performs miracles which defy the laws of nature
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 102 7.6% 7.6%
Disagree 143 10.7% 18.3%
Agree 486 36.3% 54.6%
Strongly agree 608 45.4% 100%
Missing 307
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.9%
17
8.7%
22
6.1%
18
8.4%
21
7.8%
14
6.9%
10
7.6%
102
Disagree 13.0%
28
9.8%
25
13.3%
39
11.2%
28
6.7%
12
6.9%
10
10.6%
142
Agree 31.0%
67
39.4%
100
33.7%
99
36.0%
90
40.2%
72
40.0%
58
36.3%
486
Strongly agree 48.1%
104
42.1%
107
46.9%
138
44.4%
111
45.3%
81
46.2%
67
45.4%
608
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
254
100.0%
294
100.0%
250
100.0%
179
100.0%
145

1338


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.1%
10
4.8%
18
4.7%
17
4.9%
7
11.2%
19
17.8%
30
7.7%
101
Disagree 3.3%
3
7.2%
27
10.8%
39
11.8%
17
11.8%
20
16.0%
27
10.1%
133
Agree 33.3%
30
38.6%
145
34.5%
125
39.6%
57
37.6%
64
34.9%
59
36.6%
480
Strongly agree 52.2%
47
49.5%
186
50.0%
181
43.8%
63
39.4%
67
31.4%
53
45.5%
597
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
376
100.0%
362
100.0%
144
100.0%
170
100.0%
169

1311


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.0%
55
6.5%
47
7.6%
102
Disagree 15.0%
92
7.0%
51
10.7%
143
Agree 36.4%
223
36.3%
264
36.3%
487
Strongly agree 39.6%
243
50.3%
366
45.4%
609
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
728

1341


Region (I-REGION)

East Mid-West South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.5%
23
7.7%
24
4.5%
20
12.5%
35
7.6%
102
Disagree 15.1%
46
10.5%
33
7.4%
33
11.5%
32
10.7%
144
Agree 40.3%
123
36.7%
115
33.2%
147
36.2%
101
36.3%
486
Strongly agree 37.0%
113
45.0%
141
54.9%
243
39.8%
111
45.4%
608
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
313
100.0%
443
100.0%
279

1340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.2%
10
1.5%
1
5.2%
14
3.6%
11
17.1%
18
48.4%
44
7.5%
98
Disagree 5.6%
26
6.1%
4
11.1%
30
11.8%
36
17.1%
18
28.6%
26
10.8%
140
Agree 35.6%
165
19.7%
13
44.1%
119
38.8%
118
42.9%
45
9.9%
9
36.1%
469
Strongly agree 56.6%
262
72.7%
48
39.6%
107
45.7%
139
22.9%
24
13.2%
12
45.6%
592
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
66
100.0%
270
100.0%
304
100.0%
105
100.0%
91

1299


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.3%
70
9.9%
12
3.8%
6
2.3%
4
2.2%
2
2.0%
9
7.8%
103
Disagree 19.8%
65
13.2%
16
12.0%
19
7.6%
13
6.6%
6
5.3%
24
10.8%
143
Agree 31.9%
105
42.1%
51
41.1%
65
45.9%
79
41.8%
38
30.8%
140
36.0%
478
Strongly agree 27.1%
89
34.7%
42
43.0%
68
44.2%
76
49.5%
45
62.0%
282
45.4%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
121
100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
91
100.0%
455

1326



Bookmark and Share