New Evangelical Movement Congregations, Downey, California, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CH_RELAF

How would you describe the religious affiliation of your upbringing?
  1) Fundamentalist Protestant
  2) Evangelical Protestant
  3) Liberal Protestant
  4) Roman Catholic
  5) No affiliation
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist Protestant 162 16.3% 16.3% -1.65
Evangelical Protestant 123 12.4% 28.6% -1.02
Liberal Protestant 52 5.2% 33.9% -.39
Roman Catholic 376 37.8% 71.7% .24
No affiliation 155 15.6% 87.2% .86
Other 127 12.8% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 14.7%
88
18.7%
73
16.3%
161
Evangelical Protestant 14.2%
85
9.7%
38
12.5%
123
Liberal Protestant 5.2%
31
5.1%
20
5.2%
51
Roman Catholic 38.4%
229
36.7%
143
37.7%
372
No affiliation 14.4%
86
17.7%
69
15.7%
155
Other 13.1%
78
12.1%
47
12.7%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
390

987


Race (I-RACE)

White Hispanic Asian Other Black TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 21.5%
133
7.1%
20
10.0%
2
5.0%
1
11.1%
2
16.5%
158
Evangelical Protestant 14.2%
88
7.8%
22
10.0%
2
10.0%
2
22.2%
4
12.3%
118
Liberal Protestant 6.6%
41
1.4%
4
15.0%
3
5.0%
1
5.6%
1
5.2%
50
Roman Catholic 22.7%
140
72.2%
203
45.0%
9
50.0%
10
0.0%
0
37.8%
362
No affiliation 20.2%
125
5.3%
15
5.0%
1
25.0%
5
16.7%
3
15.6%
149
Other 14.7%
91
6.0%
17
15.0%
3
5.0%
1
44.4%
8
12.5%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
281
100.0%
20
100.0%
20
100.0%
18

957


Age (I-AGE)

13-29 30-39 40-49 50 & over TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 10.8%
19
13.4%
50
16.4%
36
25.9%
55
16.3%
160
Evangelical Protestant 11.9%
21
7.8%
29
9.6%
21
24.1%
51
12.5%
122
Liberal Protestant 1.7%
3
5.1%
19
5.9%
13
7.5%
16
5.2%
51
Roman Catholic 37.5%
66
43.5%
162
39.7%
87
26.4%
56
37.9%
371
No affiliation 17.6%
31
17.5%
65
17.4%
38
8.5%
18
15.5%
152
Other 20.5%
36
12.6%
47
11.0%
24
7.5%
16
12.6%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
372
100.0%
219
100.0%
212

979


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Mar,nev dv Mar,prv dv Div./Sep. Widowed TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 10.7%
18
17.8%
83
18.1%
32
14.3%
21
23.1%
6
16.3%
160
Evangelical Protestant 9.5%
16
11.4%
53
15.3%
27
13.6%
20
23.1%
6
12.4%
122
Liberal Protestant 4.8%
8
4.9%
23
5.1%
9
5.4%
8
7.7%
2
5.1%
50
Roman Catholic 39.9%
67
37.8%
176
35.0%
62
40.1%
59
26.9%
7
37.7%
371
No affiliation 14.9%
25
15.5%
72
16.9%
30
17.0%
25
11.5%
3
15.8%
155
Other 20.2%
34
12.7%
59
9.6%
17
9.5%
14
7.7%
2
12.8%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
466
100.0%
177
100.0%
147
100.0%
26

984


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS & less Some coll. Coll. degr Post-grad TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 10.3%
34
19.6%
90
19.2%
28
21.3%
10
16.5%
162
Evangelical Protestant 15.5%
51
10.4%
48
11.6%
17
12.8%
6
12.4%
122
Liberal Protestant 5.5%
18
3.5%
16
6.8%
10
12.8%
6
5.1%
50
Roman Catholic 38.6%
127
37.6%
173
37.0%
54
31.9%
15
37.6%
369
No affiliation 16.7%
55
15.7%
72
13.7%
20
12.8%
6
15.6%
153
Other 13.4%
44
13.3%
61
11.6%
17
8.5%
4
12.8%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
460
100.0%
146
100.0%
47

982


(I-EMPLOYMT)

Work f-t Work p-t Not workng Homemaker TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 15.8%
62
19.7%
14
24.3%
26
14.9%
13
17.5%
115
Evangelical Protestant 12.5%
49
9.9%
7
15.9%
17
6.9%
6
12.0%
79
Liberal Protestant 5.1%
20
5.6%
4
9.3%
10
2.3%
2
5.5%
36
Roman Catholic 38.7%
152
33.8%
24
32.7%
35
43.7%
38
37.8%
249
No affiliation 16.3%
64
19.7%
14
6.5%
7
20.7%
18
15.7%
103
Other 11.7%
46
11.3%
8
11.2%
12
11.5%
10
11.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
71
100.0%
107
100.0%
87

658


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K-79,999 80K & over TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 12.9%
22
14.8%
49
16.2%
41
17.7%
22
24.1%
19
16.0%
153
Evangelical Protestant 17.5%
30
10.5%
35
11.9%
30
13.7%
17
10.1%
8
12.5%
120
Liberal Protestant 2.9%
5
4.8%
16
5.9%
15
8.1%
10
6.3%
5
5.3%
51
Roman Catholic 39.2%
67
40.1%
133
39.5%
100
32.3%
40
29.1%
23
37.9%
363
No affiliation 15.2%
26
16.6%
55
16.2%
41
12.1%
15
17.7%
14
15.7%
151
Other 12.3%
21
13.3%
44
10.3%
26
16.1%
20
12.7%
10
12.6%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
332
100.0%
253
100.0%
124
100.0%
79

959


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Independent Democrat No affiliation TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 21.1%
108
17.5%
10
10.7%
24
9.9%
17
16.5%
159
Evangelical Protestant 13.3%
68
8.8%
5
12.4%
28
9.4%
16
12.1%
117
Liberal Protestant 5.1%
26
7.0%
4
8.0%
18
2.3%
4
5.4%
52
Roman Catholic 32.2%
165
42.1%
24
40.9%
92
46.8%
80
37.4%
361
No affiliation 17.8%
91
14.0%
8
12.9%
29
15.2%
26
16.0%
154
Other 10.5%
54
10.5%
6
15.1%
34
16.4%
28
12.6%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
57
100.0%
225
100.0%
171

965


Religious upbringing (I-RELUPBR)

Fnd/Ev Prt Libl Prot Roman Cath No affil. Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist Protestant 56.8%
162
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.3%
162
Evangelical Protestant 43.2%
123
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.4%
123
Liberal Protestant 0.0%
0
100.0%
52
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
52
Roman Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
376
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.8%
376
No affiliation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
155
0.0%
0
15.6%
155
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
127
12.8%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
52
100.0%
376
100.0%
155
100.0%
127

995

Bookmark and Share