Complementary and Alternative Medical (CAM) and Spirituality, Religiosity Survey

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FRGWRNG

Because of my religious or spiritual beliefs: I have forgiven myself for things that I have done wrong.
  1) Never
  2) Seldom
  3) Often
  4) Always or almost always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 10 8.2% 8.2% -2.09
Seldom 28 23% 31.1% -.96
Often 54 44.3% 75.4% .17
Always or almost always 30 24.6% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 16.7%
2
12.5%
2
9.1%
2
6.7%
4
0.0%
0
8.2%
10
Seldom 16.7%
2
12.5%
2
22.7%
5
23.3%
14
41.7%
5
23.0%
28
Often 50.0%
6
43.8%
7
36.4%
8
46.7%
28
41.7%
5
44.3%
54
Always or almost always 16.7%
2
31.3%
5
31.8%
7
23.3%
14
16.7%
2
24.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
16
100.0%
22
100.0%
60
100.0%
12

122


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year Every month or so Once or twice a month Every week or more often More than once a week TOTAL
Never 15.9%
7
5.3%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.4%
10
Seldom 22.7%
10
34.2%
13
12.5%
1
25.0%
3
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
23.5%
28
Often 40.9%
18
50.0%
19
25.0%
2
58.3%
7
44.4%
4
25.0%
2
43.7%
52
Always or almost always 20.5%
9
10.5%
4
50.0%
4
16.7%
2
44.4%
4
75.0%
6
24.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
38
100.0%
8
100.0%
12
100.0%
9
100.0%
8

119


Education (I-EDUC)

None School Undergraduate Graduate PhD TOTAL
Never 20.0%
4
25.0%
1
6.3%
1
3.2%
2
20.0%
1
8.3%
9
Seldom 20.0%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
22.2%
14
40.0%
2
22.2%
24
Often 40.0%
8
75.0%
3
50.0%
8
47.6%
30
20.0%
1
46.3%
50
Always or almost always 20.0%
4
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
27.0%
17
20.0%
1
23.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
4
100.0%
16
100.0%
63
100.0%
5

108


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 12.5%
2
7.6%
8
8.3%
10
Seldom 31.3%
5
21.0%
22
22.3%
27
Often 31.3%
5
46.7%
49
44.6%
54
Always or almost always 25.0%
4
24.8%
26
24.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
105

121

Bookmark and Share