Complementary and Alternative Medical (CAM) and Spirituality, Religiosity Survey

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FRGOTHRT

Because of my religious or spiritual beliefs: I have forgiven those who hurt me.
  1) Never
  2) Seldom
  3) Often
  4) Always or almost always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 8 6.6% 6.6% -2.28
Seldom 23 19% 25.6% -1.12
Often 56 46.3% 71.9% .05
Always or almost always 34 28.1% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
13.6%
3
6.8%
4
0.0%
0
6.6%
8
Seldom 41.7%
5
25.0%
4
18.2%
4
15.3%
9
8.3%
1
19.0%
23
Often 50.0%
6
37.5%
6
36.4%
8
44.1%
26
83.3%
10
46.3%
56
Always or almost always 8.3%
1
31.3%
5
31.8%
7
33.9%
20
8.3%
1
28.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
16
100.0%
22
100.0%
59
100.0%
12

121


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year Every month or so Once or twice a month Every week or more often More than once a week TOTAL
Never 14.0%
6
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
8
Seldom 20.9%
9
26.3%
10
25.0%
2
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.5%
23
Often 41.9%
18
60.5%
23
25.0%
2
50.0%
6
33.3%
3
25.0%
2
45.8%
54
Always or almost always 23.3%
10
7.9%
3
50.0%
4
33.3%
4
66.7%
6
75.0%
6
28.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
38
100.0%
8
100.0%
12
100.0%
9
100.0%
8

118


Education (I-EDUC)

None School Undergraduate Graduate PhD TOTAL
Never 15.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
40.0%
2
6.5%
7
Seldom 25.0%
5
75.0%
3
18.8%
3
17.7%
11
0.0%
0
20.6%
22
Often 45.0%
9
25.0%
1
56.3%
9
46.8%
29
40.0%
2
46.7%
50
Always or almost always 15.0%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
32.3%
20
20.0%
1
26.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
4
100.0%
16
100.0%
62
100.0%
5

107


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 18.8%
3
4.8%
5
6.7%
8
Seldom 31.3%
5
17.3%
18
19.2%
23
Often 31.3%
5
48.1%
50
45.8%
55
Always or almost always 18.8%
3
29.8%
31
28.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
104

120

Bookmark and Share