Complementary and Alternative Medical (CAM) and Spirituality, Religiosity Survey

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


GDFRGV

Because of my religious or spiritual beliefs: I know that God forgives me.
  1) Never
  2) Seldom
  3) Often
  4) Always or almost always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 26 22% 22% -1.62
Seldom 9 7.6% 29.7% -.76
Often 36 30.5% 60.2% .1
Always or almost always 47 39.8% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 33.3%
4
20.0%
3
23.8%
5
17.2%
10
33.3%
4
22.0%
26
Seldom 8.3%
1
13.3%
2
9.5%
2
6.9%
4
0.0%
0
7.6%
9
Often 33.3%
4
26.7%
4
33.3%
7
29.3%
17
33.3%
4
30.5%
36
Always or almost always 25.0%
3
40.0%
6
33.3%
7
46.6%
27
33.3%
4
39.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
58
100.0%
12

118


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year Every month or so Once or twice a month Every week or more often More than once a week TOTAL
Never 42.5%
17
18.4%
7
12.5%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.6%
26
Seldom 7.5%
3
13.2%
5
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
9
Often 25.0%
10
39.5%
15
12.5%
1
50.0%
6
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
29.6%
34
Always or almost always 25.0%
10
28.9%
11
62.5%
5
41.7%
5
77.8%
7
100.0%
8
40.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
38
100.0%
8
100.0%
12
100.0%
9
100.0%
8

115


Education (I-EDUC)

None School Undergraduate Graduate PhD TOTAL
Never 26.3%
5
75.0%
3
18.8%
3
16.7%
10
60.0%
3
23.1%
24
Seldom 10.5%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
6.7%
4
0.0%
0
7.7%
8
Often 26.3%
5
25.0%
1
25.0%
4
35.0%
21
20.0%
1
30.8%
32
Always or almost always 36.8%
7
0.0%
0
43.8%
7
41.7%
25
20.0%
1
38.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
4
100.0%
16
100.0%
60
100.0%
5

104


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 26.7%
4
21.6%
22
22.2%
26
Seldom 26.7%
4
4.9%
5
7.7%
9
Often 26.7%
4
30.4%
31
29.9%
35
Always or almost always 20.0%
3
43.1%
44
40.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
102

117

Bookmark and Share