Complementary and Alternative Medical (CAM) and Spirituality, Religiosity Survey

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONGHLP

If you were ill, how much would the people in your congregation help you out?
  1) None
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 30 33% 33% -1.16
A little 20 22% 54.9% -.31
Some 19 20.9% 75.8% .54
A great deal 22 24.2% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
None 25.0%
2
33.3%
4
53.3%
8
29.2%
14
25.0%
2
33.0%
30
A little 37.5%
3
16.7%
2
13.3%
2
22.9%
11
25.0%
2
22.0%
20
Some 12.5%
1
33.3%
4
13.3%
2
18.8%
9
37.5%
3
20.9%
19
A great deal 25.0%
2
16.7%
2
20.0%
3
29.2%
14
12.5%
1
24.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
12
100.0%
15
100.0%
48
100.0%
8

91


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year Every month or so Once or twice a month Every week or more often More than once a week TOTAL
None 56.5%
13
40.6%
13
12.5%
1
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
30
A little 13.0%
3
31.3%
10
25.0%
2
30.0%
3
11.1%
1
12.5%
1
22.2%
20
Some 17.4%
4
18.8%
6
37.5%
3
20.0%
2
33.3%
3
12.5%
1
21.1%
19
A great deal 13.0%
3
9.4%
3
25.0%
2
20.0%
2
55.6%
5
75.0%
6
23.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
32
100.0%
8
100.0%
10
100.0%
9
100.0%
8

90


Education (I-EDUC)

None School Undergraduate Graduate PhD TOTAL
None 35.7%
5
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
28.6%
14
50.0%
2
30.9%
25
A little 14.3%
2
33.3%
1
36.4%
4
22.4%
11
0.0%
0
22.2%
18
Some 14.3%
2
33.3%
1
9.1%
1
26.5%
13
25.0%
1
22.2%
18
A great deal 35.7%
5
33.3%
1
18.2%
2
22.4%
11
25.0%
1
24.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
49
100.0%
4

81


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 18.2%
2
34.2%
27
32.2%
29
A little 27.3%
3
21.5%
17
22.2%
20
Some 45.5%
5
17.7%
14
21.1%
19
A great deal 9.1%
1
26.6%
21
24.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
79

90

Bookmark and Share