Complementary and Alternative Medical (CAM) and Spirituality, Religiosity Survey

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONGCMFT

If you had a problem or were faced with a difficult situation, how much comfort would the people in your congregation be willing to give you?
  1) None
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 25 27.5% 27.5% -1.28
A little 21 23.1% 50.5% -.43
Some 19 20.9% 71.4% .42
A great deal 26 28.6% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
None 12.5%
1
33.3%
4
53.3%
8
20.8%
10
25.0%
2
27.5%
25
A little 25.0%
2
25.0%
3
13.3%
2
25.0%
12
25.0%
2
23.1%
21
Some 25.0%
2
16.7%
2
6.7%
1
22.9%
11
37.5%
3
20.9%
19
A great deal 37.5%
3
25.0%
3
26.7%
4
31.3%
15
12.5%
1
28.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
12
100.0%
15
100.0%
48
100.0%
8

91


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year Every month or so Once or twice a month Every week or more often More than once a week TOTAL
None 50.0%
11
34.4%
11
12.5%
1
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.1%
25
A little 18.2%
4
34.4%
11
25.0%
2
30.0%
3
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
23.6%
21
Some 9.1%
2
21.9%
7
37.5%
3
20.0%
2
22.2%
2
25.0%
2
20.2%
18
A great deal 22.7%
5
9.4%
3
25.0%
2
30.0%
3
66.7%
6
75.0%
6
28.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
32
100.0%
8
100.0%
10
100.0%
9
100.0%
8

89


Education (I-EDUC)

None School Undergraduate Graduate PhD TOTAL
None 35.7%
5
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
24.5%
12
50.0%
2
24.7%
20
A little 35.7%
5
33.3%
1
36.4%
4
18.4%
9
0.0%
0
23.5%
19
Some 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
26.5%
13
25.0%
1
23.5%
19
A great deal 21.4%
3
66.7%
2
18.2%
2
30.6%
15
25.0%
1
28.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
49
100.0%
4

81


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 18.2%
2
27.8%
22
26.7%
24
A little 18.2%
2
24.1%
19
23.3%
21
Some 45.5%
5
17.7%
14
21.1%
19
A great deal 18.2%
2
30.4%
24
28.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
79

90

Bookmark and Share