Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROTRUI

To what extent do you agree or disagree with the statement: "Our way of life needs to be protected against Russian influences"? Do you…
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Somewhat agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 3 .1% .1% -3.12
Refuse to answer 48 .8% .9% -2.52
Don't know 781 13.6% 14.4% -1.91
Strongly disagree 857 14.9% 29.3% -.7
Somewhat disagree 1200 20.8% 50.1% -.09
Somewhat agree 1476 25.6% 75.8% .52
Strongly agree 1396 24.2% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refuse to answer 0.6%
7
0.6%
10
0.9%
14
1.3%
17
0.8%
48
Don't know 9.7%
120
11.1%
174
11.8%
175
21.4%
290
13.4%
759
Strongly disagree 14.4%
179
13.1%
206
15.4%
229
16.6%
225
14.8%
839
Somewhat disagree 21.5%
266
23.2%
365
20.8%
309
18.2%
247
21.0%
1187
Somewhat agree 26.8%
332
27.3%
430
26.3%
390
22.1%
300
25.7%
1452
Strongly agree 27.0%
335
24.7%
389
24.5%
364
20.5%
279
24.2%
1367
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refuse to answer 1.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.9%
8
0.7%
10
1.0%
14
0.8%
9
0.8%
46
Don't know 15.2%
35
10.5%
51
11.1%
101
12.0%
182
14.4%
197
15.8%
177
13.2%
743
Strongly disagree 10.4%
24
19.6%
95
16.2%
148
14.5%
220
14.9%
204
13.6%
152
15.0%
843
Somewhat disagree 15.2%
35
18.6%
90
23.8%
217
21.0%
319
20.8%
286
20.3%
227
20.8%
1174
Somewhat agree 31.3%
72
27.3%
132
24.8%
226
29.2%
443
25.6%
351
20.5%
229
25.8%
1453
Strongly agree 26.1%
60
23.3%
113
23.2%
212
22.5%
341
23.3%
320
28.9%
323
24.3%
1369
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Refuse to answer 0.3%
6
3.9%
3
1.6%
27
0.6%
11
0.8%
47
Don't know 9.7%
194
27.3%
21
15.3%
257
15.1%
294
13.4%
766
Strongly disagree 26.7%
534
13.0%
10
9.8%
164
7.2%
141
14.9%
849
Somewhat disagree 27.0%
539
22.1%
17
18.5%
311
16.3%
317
20.8%
1184
Somewhat agree 19.0%
379
16.9%
13
29.5%
496
29.8%
579
25.7%
1467
Strongly agree 17.3%
346
16.9%
13
25.3%
425
31.0%
603
24.3%
1387
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Refuse to answer 0.7%
19
0.9%
28
0.8%
47
Don't know 10.8%
276
15.7%
499
13.5%
775
Strongly disagree 16.1%
414
13.9%
441
14.9%
855
Somewhat disagree 21.5%
552
20.2%
640
20.8%
1192
Somewhat agree 25.5%
655
25.7%
817
25.7%
1472
Strongly agree 25.2%
647
23.5%
746
24.3%
1393
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
Refuse to answer 2.0%
5
0.8%
5
1.0%
22
0.7%
9
0.8%
2
0.3%
4
0.8%
47
Don't know 40.0%
100
21.1%
126
14.8%
324
10.0%
121
10.7%
26
6.4%
81
13.5%
778
Strongly disagree 10.0%
25
17.1%
102
14.9%
328
14.7%
177
14.0%
34
15.0%
189
14.9%
855
Somewhat disagree 14.8%
37
18.1%
108
18.4%
403
23.3%
281
26.3%
64
24.1%
304
20.8%
1197
Somewhat agree 18.4%
46
21.6%
129
25.6%
562
27.2%
328
20.6%
50
28.5%
360
25.7%
1475
Strongly agree 14.8%
37
21.1%
126
25.3%
554
23.9%
288
27.6%
67
25.6%
323
24.3%
1395
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refuse to answer 0.3%
7
0.5%
8
1.8%
31
1.0%
2
0.8%
48
Don't know 9.9%
206
14.4%
253
16.8%
286
16.5%
33
13.5%
778
Strongly disagree 26.1%
543
7.4%
130
9.0%
153
15.0%
30
14.9%
856
Somewhat disagree 27.3%
567
15.3%
269
18.5%
315
22.5%
45
20.8%
1196
Somewhat agree 19.2%
399
29.8%
526
28.7%
490
28.5%
57
25.6%
1472
Strongly agree 17.1%
356
32.7%
576
25.2%
431
16.5%
33
24.3%
1396
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share