Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROTAMI

To what extent do you agree or disagree with the statement: "Our way of life needs to be protected against American influences"? Do you…
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Somewhat agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 2 0% 0% -2.95
Refuse to answer 49 .9% .9% -2.39
Don't know 971 16.9% 17.7% -1.82
Strongly disagree 486 8.4% 26.2% -.69
Somewhat disagree 1011 17.5% 43.7% -.13
Somewhat agree 1562 27.1% 70.8% .44
Strongly agree 1680 29.2% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Refuse to answer 0.5%
6
0.6%
10
1.0%
15
1.3%
18
0.9%
49
Don't know 12.6%
156
13.9%
218
14.7%
218
25.7%
349
16.6%
941
Strongly disagree 11.3%
140
8.3%
130
8.7%
129
5.7%
78
8.4%
477
Somewhat disagree 20.7%
257
20.5%
323
15.9%
236
13.5%
183
17.7%
999
Somewhat agree 26.0%
323
28.0%
441
29.1%
431
24.9%
338
27.1%
1533
Strongly agree 28.8%
357
28.7%
452
30.6%
454
28.8%
391
29.2%
1654
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Refuse to answer 1.3%
3
0.8%
4
1.0%
9
0.7%
10
0.8%
11
0.8%
9
0.8%
46
Don't know 18.3%
42
13.2%
64
12.7%
116
15.2%
231
18.4%
253
19.8%
221
16.5%
927
Strongly disagree 7.8%
18
9.5%
46
11.0%
100
7.9%
120
8.4%
115
7.2%
80
8.5%
479
Somewhat disagree 12.6%
29
20.7%
100
20.9%
191
18.8%
285
17.2%
236
13.4%
150
17.6%
991
Somewhat agree 27.0%
62
28.5%
138
26.6%
243
30.1%
456
27.1%
372
23.5%
263
27.2%
1534
Strongly agree 33.0%
76
26.9%
130
27.7%
253
27.3%
414
28.1%
385
35.3%
394
29.3%
1652
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Refuse to answer 0.4%
7
3.9%
3
1.7%
28
0.5%
10
0.8%
48
Don't know 14.8%
295
27.3%
21
17.7%
298
17.4%
339
16.7%
953
Strongly disagree 11.5%
230
10.4%
8
7.2%
121
6.3%
123
8.5%
482
Somewhat disagree 17.2%
344
18.2%
14
21.8%
366
14.2%
276
17.5%
1000
Somewhat agree 25.0%
500
16.9%
13
31.9%
537
25.7%
500
27.2%
1550
Strongly agree 31.1%
621
23.4%
18
19.7%
331
35.9%
698
29.2%
1668
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
Refuse to answer 0.7%
18
0.9%
30
0.8%
48
Don't know 13.8%
354
19.2%
609
16.8%
963
Strongly disagree 8.4%
216
8.5%
269
8.5%
485
Somewhat disagree 18.6%
477
16.7%
531
17.6%
1008
Somewhat agree 27.3%
701
26.9%
854
27.1%
1555
Strongly agree 31.1%
797
27.7%
879
29.2%
1676
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Refuse to answer 1.6%
4
0.8%
5
0.9%
20
0.9%
11
1.2%
3
0.4%
5
0.8%
48
Don't know 44.4%
111
25.7%
153
18.9%
414
13.9%
167
9.5%
23
7.8%
99
16.8%
967
Strongly disagree 3.6%
9
7.9%
47
7.4%
162
7.8%
94
12.8%
31
11.3%
143
8.5%
486
Somewhat disagree 8.0%
20
14.4%
86
15.8%
347
18.3%
220
19.3%
47
22.9%
289
17.5%
1009
Somewhat agree 21.2%
53
23.5%
140
26.4%
580
28.3%
341
23.5%
57
30.7%
388
27.1%
1559
Strongly agree 21.2%
53
27.7%
165
30.5%
669
30.8%
371
33.7%
82
26.8%
339
29.2%
1679
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Refuse to answer 0.4%
8
0.4%
7
1.9%
32
1.0%
2
0.9%
49
Don't know 14.8%
308
16.8%
296
18.9%
323
20.0%
40
16.8%
967
Strongly disagree 11.4%
238
6.2%
109
7.4%
126
6.0%
12
8.4%
485
Somewhat disagree 17.7%
367
13.4%
236
21.3%
364
21.0%
42
17.6%
1009
Somewhat agree 24.9%
517
25.9%
457
31.0%
530
27.0%
54
27.1%
1558
Strongly agree 30.7%
639
37.3%
658
19.4%
332
25.0%
50
29.2%
1679
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share