Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


OBAMPOL

Compared to the policies of the Bush administration, do you think that the policies of Obama's administration toward [country] are now…
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Much less favorable
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Much more favorable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 13 .2% .2% -2.51
Refuse to answer 49 .9% 1.1% -2.01
Don't know 1527 26.5% 27.6% -1.51
Much less favorable 94 1.6% 29.2% -.51
2 421 7.3% 36.5% -.01
3 2440 42.4% 78.9% .5
4 1087 18.9% 97.7% 1
Much more favorable 130 2.3% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
5
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
12
Refuse to answer 0.4%
5
0.6%
10
1.0%
15
1.4%
19
0.9%
49
Don't know 25.6%
318
22.2%
349
23.6%
350
35.2%
478
26.4%
1495
Much less favorable 1.9%
24
2.0%
32
1.3%
19
1.2%
16
1.6%
91
2 8.3%
103
7.4%
117
7.5%
111
5.4%
74
7.2%
405
3 41.8%
518
44.1%
694
45.4%
674
37.8%
514
42.4%
2400
4 19.6%
243
20.6%
325
19.0%
282
16.5%
224
19.0%
1074
Much more favorable 1.9%
24
2.7%
42
2.2%
32
2.3%
31
2.3%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 0.9%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
6
0.8%
12
0.9%
13
0.8%
9
0.8%
45
Don't know 29.1%
67
27.9%
135
22.1%
202
21.9%
332
28.0%
384
31.3%
350
26.1%
1470
Much less favorable 2.2%
5
1.0%
5
1.8%
16
1.8%
27
1.3%
18
1.5%
17
1.6%
88
2 7.0%
16
6.8%
33
9.4%
86
8.2%
125
6.5%
89
5.8%
65
7.4%
414
3 42.2%
97
43.6%
211
46.3%
422
44.9%
680
43.7%
599
35.1%
392
42.6%
2401
4 15.2%
35
17.6%
85
17.7%
161
20.4%
309
17.4%
239
21.8%
243
19.0%
1072
Much more favorable 3.5%
8
2.3%
11
2.0%
18
1.9%
29
1.9%
26
3.2%
36
2.3%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.5%
9
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 0.6%
11
3.9%
3
1.2%
21
0.6%
12
0.8%
47
Don't know 24.1%
481
36.4%
28
26.4%
443
28.3%
551
26.4%
1503
Much less favorable 1.7%
33
1.3%
1
1.0%
16
2.2%
42
1.6%
92
2 5.7%
114
7.8%
6
7.1%
120
9.1%
178
7.3%
418
3 48.2%
963
40.3%
31
43.7%
735
35.8%
696
42.5%
2425
4 17.2%
343
9.1%
7
19.3%
324
20.7%
403
18.9%
1077
Much more favorable 2.7%
53
1.3%
1
1.1%
19
2.8%
55
2.2%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
7
0.2%
5
0.2%
12
Refuse to answer 0.9%
22
0.8%
26
0.8%
48
Don't know 21.0%
539
30.7%
975
26.4%
1514
Much less favorable 1.9%
49
1.4%
45
1.6%
94
2 8.2%
209
6.7%
212
7.3%
421
3 44.5%
1141
40.7%
1292
42.4%
2433
4 21.0%
539
17.2%
546
18.9%
1085
Much more favorable 2.3%
58
2.3%
72
2.3%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
12
Refuse to answer 2.0%
5
0.7%
4
0.9%
19
1.0%
12
0.4%
1
0.6%
7
0.8%
48
Don't know 52.0%
130
40.4%
241
28.4%
624
23.5%
283
21.8%
53
15.2%
192
26.5%
1523
Much less favorable 1.6%
4
1.2%
7
1.7%
37
2.1%
25
1.2%
3
1.3%
17
1.6%
93
2 3.6%
9
7.4%
44
6.9%
152
7.1%
86
9.9%
24
8.3%
105
7.3%
420
3 33.6%
84
33.7%
201
41.3%
906
44.9%
541
43.6%
106
47.4%
599
42.4%
2437
4 6.0%
15
13.4%
80
18.1%
398
18.9%
227
20.6%
50
25.1%
317
18.9%
1087
Much more favorable 0.8%
2
3.2%
19
2.4%
53
2.1%
25
2.5%
6
2.0%
25
2.3%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.5%
9
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 0.6%
12
0.7%
12
1.5%
25
0.0%
0
0.9%
49
Don't know 24.1%
500
26.4%
465
27.8%
475
39.0%
78
26.4%
1518
Much less favorable 1.7%
36
2.3%
41
0.9%
16
0.5%
1
1.6%
94
2 5.8%
120
9.3%
164
7.3%
124
6.5%
13
7.3%
421
3 47.9%
996
36.5%
644
42.5%
725
36.5%
73
42.4%
2438
4 17.2%
358
21.6%
381
18.7%
320
13.5%
27
18.9%
1086
Much more favorable 2.7%
56
2.7%
47
1.1%
19
4.0%
8
2.3%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share