Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MEMBREU

Is [country] a member of the European Union?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 4 .1% .1% -4.02
Refuse to answer 16 .3% .3% -2.72
Don't know 1410 24.5% 24.8% -1.41
No 2434 42.2% 67.1% -.1
Yes 1897 32.9% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.8%
11
0.3%
16
Don't know 20.3%
252
20.3%
319
19.6%
290
38.1%
517
24.4%
1378
No 43.0%
533
43.7%
688
46.1%
683
35.9%
488
42.3%
2392
Yes 36.5%
453
35.8%
564
34.2%
507
25.1%
341
33.0%
1865
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Refuse to answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.4%
4
0.3%
16
Don't know 25.7%
59
18.8%
91
18.1%
165
20.7%
314
26.6%
365
32.5%
363
24.1%
1357
No 47.0%
108
41.9%
203
47.8%
436
46.6%
706
41.3%
566
33.0%
369
42.4%
2388
Yes 27.0%
62
39.0%
189
33.9%
309
32.4%
491
31.7%
435
34.0%
380
33.1%
1866
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Refuse to answer 0.2%
3
1.3%
1
0.5%
9
0.2%
3
0.3%
16
Don't know 19.0%
380
26.0%
20
22.2%
373
31.3%
610
24.3%
1383
No 34.9%
698
37.7%
29
57.6%
968
37.1%
722
42.4%
2417
Yes 45.9%
917
35.1%
27
19.6%
330
31.3%
609
33.0%
1883
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Refuse to answer 0.2%
6
0.3%
10
0.3%
16
Don't know 19.0%
487
28.7%
911
24.4%
1398
No 47.1%
1208
38.3%
1216
42.3%
2424
Yes 33.6%
861
32.6%
1034
33.0%
1895
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Refuse to answer 1.6%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
16
Don't know 64.0%
160
39.4%
235
28.8%
632
19.8%
238
11.5%
28
8.7%
110
24.4%
1403
No 18.4%
46
25.3%
151
36.6%
802
43.6%
525
50.6%
123
62.1%
784
42.3%
2431
Yes 16.0%
40
34.9%
208
34.4%
754
36.2%
436
37.9%
92
29.0%
366
33.0%
1896
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Refuse to answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
3
0.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.3%
16
Don't know 19.2%
399
31.1%
548
22.8%
390
34.0%
68
24.4%
1405
No 34.7%
722
36.7%
647
57.6%
984
38.0%
76
42.3%
2429
Yes 45.9%
954
31.9%
563
18.9%
322
28.0%
56
33.0%
1895
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share