Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MEMBRCE

Is [country] a member of the Council of Europe?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 6 .1% .1% -3.71
Refuse to answer 27 .5% .6% -2.56
Don't know 1558 27% 27.6% -1.41
No 1200 20.8% 48.4% -.27
Yes 2970 51.6% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
6
Refuse to answer 0.6%
8
0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.9%
12
0.5%
26
Don't know 24.0%
297
22.7%
358
22.5%
334
39.4%
535
26.9%
1524
No 19.8%
245
21.2%
333
21.6%
320
20.2%
274
20.7%
1172
Yes 55.5%
688
55.8%
879
55.6%
825
39.4%
535
51.8%
2927
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
Refuse to answer 0.9%
2
1.0%
5
0.4%
4
0.2%
3
0.4%
5
0.4%
5
0.4%
24
Don't know 26.5%
61
22.3%
108
21.1%
192
23.8%
361
28.6%
392
34.9%
390
26.7%
1504
No 28.3%
65
23.8%
115
26.5%
242
22.3%
338
18.8%
258
14.7%
164
21.0%
1182
Yes 43.9%
101
52.7%
255
52.0%
474
53.6%
812
52.3%
717
49.8%
556
51.8%
2915
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
6
Refuse to answer 0.2%
3
1.3%
1
0.5%
9
0.6%
12
0.4%
25
Don't know 22.7%
453
32.5%
25
28.9%
486
29.2%
569
26.9%
1533
No 19.5%
389
23.4%
18
35.8%
602
9.5%
184
20.9%
1193
Yes 57.7%
1153
42.9%
33
34.6%
582
60.5%
1178
51.7%
2946
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
Refuse to answer 0.5%
12
0.5%
15
0.5%
27
Don't know 21.6%
553
31.3%
992
26.9%
1545
No 21.3%
547
20.5%
649
20.8%
1196
Yes 56.5%
1449
47.7%
1514
51.6%
2963
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Refuse to answer 1.6%
4
0.7%
4
0.5%
11
0.2%
3
0.8%
2
0.2%
3
0.5%
27
Don't know 64.8%
162
41.4%
247
31.2%
684
22.4%
270
16.0%
39
11.9%
150
27.0%
1552
No 11.6%
29
12.6%
75
19.4%
425
22.7%
273
21.0%
51
27.2%
343
20.8%
1196
Yes 21.6%
54
45.3%
270
48.8%
1071
54.5%
656
62.1%
151
60.7%
767
51.6%
2969
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Refuse to answer 0.1%
3
0.7%
12
0.6%
11
0.5%
1
0.5%
27
Don't know 22.8%
475
28.2%
498
30.2%
516
31.0%
62
27.0%
1551
No 19.2%
399
9.5%
167
35.2%
601
15.5%
31
20.8%
1198
Yes 57.8%
1201
61.4%
1083
33.8%
577
53.0%
106
51.6%
2967
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share