Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MEMBOED

Is [country] a member of the Organization for European Development?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 7 .1% .1% -3.19
Refuse to answer 58 1% 1.1% -2.05
Don't know 2677 46.5% 47.6% -.92
No 1334 23.2% 70.8% .22
Yes 1685 29.2% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.1%
6
Refuse to answer 0.9%
11
0.8%
12
0.5%
8
2.0%
27
1.0%
58
Don't know 44.5%
552
44.2%
695
43.1%
639
54.1%
735
46.3%
2621
No 24.1%
299
23.0%
362
24.0%
356
22.0%
299
23.3%
1316
Yes 30.4%
377
32.1%
505
32.3%
479
21.6%
293
29.2%
1654
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
Refuse to answer 0.9%
2
1.7%
8
0.9%
8
1.2%
18
0.7%
10
0.8%
9
1.0%
55
Don't know 43.0%
99
38.8%
188
39.3%
358
43.9%
666
46.5%
638
58.3%
651
46.2%
2600
No 27.0%
62
25.6%
124
25.5%
233
25.0%
379
23.5%
323
17.1%
191
23.3%
1312
Yes 29.1%
67
33.5%
162
34.2%
312
29.9%
453
29.0%
398
23.7%
265
29.4%
1657
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.1%
7
Refuse to answer 0.2%
3
3.9%
3
2.2%
37
0.6%
12
1.0%
55
Don't know 42.4%
847
53.2%
41
43.7%
734
52.4%
1020
46.3%
2642
No 23.6%
471
20.8%
16
30.5%
513
16.7%
325
23.2%
1325
Yes 33.9%
677
22.1%
17
23.4%
393
30.2%
587
29.4%
1674
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
4
0.1%
3
0.1%
7
Refuse to answer 0.9%
23
1.1%
35
1.0%
58
Don't know 42.2%
1082
49.9%
1583
46.5%
2665
No 26.0%
667
20.7%
656
23.1%
1323
Yes 30.7%
788
28.2%
896
29.4%
1684
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
Refuse to answer 2.4%
6
0.5%
3
0.9%
20
1.3%
16
0.4%
1
1.0%
12
1.0%
58
Don't know 74.4%
186
57.4%
342
50.6%
1111
42.3%
509
37.9%
92
34.2%
432
46.5%
2672
No 10.8%
27
16.1%
96
21.5%
472
23.7%
285
28.8%
70
30.2%
381
23.1%
1331
Yes 12.0%
30
26.0%
155
26.8%
587
32.6%
393
32.9%
80
34.6%
437
29.3%
1682
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Refuse to answer 0.1%
3
0.7%
13
2.4%
41
0.5%
1
1.0%
58
Don't know 42.7%
887
50.9%
898
44.9%
767
59.0%
118
46.4%
2670
No 23.5%
488
16.8%
296
30.1%
513
17.5%
35
23.2%
1332
Yes 33.7%
700
31.4%
554
22.4%
382
23.0%
46
29.3%
1682
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share