Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MEMBCIS

Is [country] currently a member of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 24 .4% .4% -3.99
Refuse to answer 24 .4% .8% -2.79
Don't know 1161 20.2% 21% -1.6
No 1287 22.3% 43.3% -.41
Yes 3265 56.7% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
3
0.5%
8
0.6%
9
0.3%
4
0.4%
24
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.5%
7
0.8%
11
0.4%
23
Don't know 19.8%
245
17.9%
281
14.6%
217
29.3%
398
20.2%
1141
No 19.8%
245
21.2%
334
23.3%
346
23.7%
322
22.1%
1247
Yes 60.2%
746
60.2%
947
61.0%
904
45.9%
623
56.9%
3220
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
7
0.6%
8
0.4%
5
0.4%
23
Refuse to answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.6%
9
0.5%
7
0.3%
3
0.4%
23
Don't know 19.1%
44
14.9%
72
17.4%
159
17.0%
257
21.1%
289
26.9%
301
19.9%
1122
No 33.5%
77
37.0%
179
28.2%
257
23.1%
350
21.1%
290
10.0%
112
22.5%
1265
Yes 46.5%
107
47.7%
231
54.1%
493
58.9%
893
56.7%
778
62.3%
696
56.8%
3198
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.7%
14
0.4%
23
Refuse to answer 0.2%
3
1.3%
1
0.9%
15
0.3%
5
0.4%
24
Don't know 17.6%
352
32.5%
25
22.0%
370
20.5%
398
20.1%
1145
No 5.1%
102
16.9%
13
59.4%
998
8.6%
167
22.4%
1280
Yes 77.0%
1539
49.4%
38
17.4%
292
70.0%
1362
56.7%
3231
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
9
0.5%
15
0.4%
24
Refuse to answer 0.3%
7
0.5%
16
0.4%
23
Don't know 13.4%
344
25.6%
812
20.1%
1156
No 25.2%
646
20.0%
634
22.3%
1280
Yes 60.8%
1558
53.5%
1696
56.7%
3254
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
8
0.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.4%
24
Refuse to answer 1.6%
4
0.5%
3
0.3%
6
0.5%
6
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
0.4%
24
Don't know 49.6%
124
34.1%
203
23.0%
505
16.3%
196
10.7%
26
8.2%
103
20.1%
1157
No 11.6%
29
14.8%
88
18.3%
401
23.0%
277
21.4%
52
34.6%
437
22.3%
1284
Yes 36.0%
90
50.5%
301
58.1%
1274
59.6%
717
67.5%
164
56.6%
715
56.7%
3261
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
3
0.7%
13
0.3%
5
1.0%
2
0.4%
23
Refuse to answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
3
1.1%
18
0.0%
0
0.4%
24
Don't know 17.4%
362
20.4%
359
23.1%
394
20.5%
41
20.1%
1156
No 5.5%
115
7.4%
130
58.8%
1004
17.0%
34
22.3%
1283
Yes 76.8%
1596
71.4%
1258
16.8%
286
61.5%
123
56.8%
3263
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share