Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


COOPCIS

Please tell me with which of the following statements you agree? [Country] should focus on closer cooperation with the Commonwealth of Independent States, because that's where we belong. OR, [Country] should focus on closer cooperation with the European Union, because this will help us develop in the right direction.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Agree very strongly with statement 1
  2) Agree with statement 1
  3) Agree with statement 2
  4) Agree very strongly with statement 2
  5) Agree with neither

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 6 .1% .1% -2.55
Refuse to answer 62 1.1% 1.2% -2.01
Don't know 1261 21.9% 23.1% -1.47
Agree very strongly with statement 1 999 17.3% 40.4% -.4
Agree with statement 1 1132 19.6% 60.1% .13
Agree with statement 2 1312 22.8% 82.8% .67
Agree very strongly with statement 2 667 11.6% 94.4% 1.21
Agree with neither 322 5.6% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
6
Refuse to answer 0.5%
6
1.0%
15
1.0%
15
1.8%
25
1.1%
61
Don't know 21.1%
262
20.6%
324
16.7%
247
29.5%
400
21.8%
1233
Agree very strongly with statement 1 13.5%
167
16.0%
252
19.9%
295
19.3%
262
17.3%
976
Agree with statement 1 18.1%
224
20.5%
323
20.8%
308
19.5%
265
19.8%
1120
Agree with statement 2 27.1%
336
22.9%
361
23.9%
354
17.8%
242
22.9%
1293
Agree very strongly with statement 2 14.0%
173
13.2%
207
11.6%
172
7.2%
98
11.5%
650
Agree with neither 5.7%
71
5.8%
91
6.1%
91
4.6%
63
5.6%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 1.7%
4
1.4%
7
0.8%
7
1.2%
18
1.0%
14
1.0%
11
1.1%
61
Don't know 21.3%
49
17.4%
84
18.2%
166
18.8%
285
23.7%
325
28.6%
320
21.8%
1229
Agree very strongly with statement 1 17.0%
39
15.7%
76
17.5%
160
17.2%
261
17.6%
242
18.4%
205
17.5%
983
Agree with statement 1 16.1%
37
18.2%
88
20.8%
190
20.4%
310
20.8%
286
16.9%
189
19.5%
1100
Agree with statement 2 25.7%
59
27.9%
135
23.6%
215
24.2%
367
21.9%
300
19.2%
215
22.9%
1291
Agree very strongly with statement 2 11.7%
27
13.8%
67
12.2%
111
12.3%
186
10.0%
137
11.2%
125
11.6%
653
Agree with neither 6.5%
15
5.2%
25
6.9%
63
5.9%
89
4.8%
66
4.6%
51
5.5%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 0.5%
10
3.9%
3
1.8%
31
0.9%
18
1.1%
62
Don't know 16.4%
328
35.1%
27
23.6%
396
25.7%
500
21.9%
1251
Agree very strongly with statement 1 31.8%
636
18.2%
14
7.2%
121
11.2%
218
17.3%
989
Agree with statement 1 27.7%
554
16.9%
13
10.8%
182
19.1%
371
19.6%
1120
Agree with statement 2 8.7%
173
13.0%
10
36.7%
617
25.7%
500
22.8%
1300
Agree very strongly with statement 2 13.0%
260
10.4%
8
12.0%
202
9.7%
188
11.5%
658
Agree with neither 1.9%
37
2.6%
2
7.7%
130
7.7%
149
5.6%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
Refuse to answer 0.6%
16
1.4%
46
1.1%
62
Don't know 17.8%
456
25.1%
796
21.8%
1252
Agree very strongly with statement 1 19.5%
500
15.7%
497
17.4%
997
Agree with statement 1 19.8%
507
19.6%
622
19.7%
1129
Agree with statement 2 23.8%
610
21.9%
694
22.7%
1304
Agree very strongly with statement 2 12.0%
307
11.3%
359
11.6%
666
Agree with neither 6.4%
165
4.9%
156
5.6%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Refuse to answer 3.2%
8
1.7%
10
1.0%
23
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
15
1.1%
62
Don't know 45.6%
114
34.7%
207
25.8%
566
17.4%
210
11.5%
28
10.5%
132
21.9%
1257
Agree very strongly with statement 1 14.0%
35
20.5%
122
15.3%
336
20.6%
248
18.5%
45
16.8%
212
17.4%
998
Agree with statement 1 18.8%
47
15.4%
92
20.0%
439
22.4%
270
18.9%
46
18.7%
236
19.7%
1130
Agree with statement 2 12.8%
32
17.8%
106
21.1%
462
23.2%
279
26.7%
65
29.0%
366
22.8%
1310
Agree very strongly with statement 2 2.4%
6
5.5%
33
10.8%
236
11.5%
138
18.9%
46
16.4%
207
11.6%
666
Agree with neither 2.8%
7
4.0%
24
5.9%
130
4.3%
52
5.3%
13
7.5%
95
5.6%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 0.5%
10
0.8%
14
2.1%
35
1.5%
3
1.1%
62
Don't know 16.6%
345
25.6%
451
23.6%
403
29.0%
58
21.9%
1257
Agree very strongly with statement 1 31.3%
651
11.2%
197
6.7%
114
18.5%
37
17.4%
999
Agree with statement 1 27.8%
578
18.3%
322
10.4%
178
26.0%
52
19.7%
1130
Agree with statement 2 9.0%
187
26.3%
463
36.6%
624
17.5%
35
22.8%
1309
Agree very strongly with statement 2 12.9%
269
9.8%
172
12.9%
221
2.0%
4
11.6%
666
Agree with neither 1.8%
38
8.1%
142
7.6%
130
5.5%
11
5.6%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share