Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


READPAP

Do you usually read a newspaper or a news magazine at least once a week to obtain news about current events in [country]?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 5 .1% .1% -6.66
Refuse to answer 14 .2% .3% -4.65
Don't know 23 .4% .7% -2.64
No 3867 67.1% 67.9% -.62
Yes 1852 32.1% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.2%
13
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.3%
5
0.1%
2
0.6%
8
0.4%
23
No 68.5%
850
63.9%
1005
62.2%
923
74.4%
1010
67.0%
3788
Yes 30.6%
379
35.6%
560
37.6%
557
24.3%
330
32.3%
1826
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.4%
4
0.2%
14
Don't know 1.3%
3
1.2%
6
0.3%
3
0.1%
2
0.4%
6
0.3%
3
0.4%
23
No 62.6%
144
58.5%
283
62.0%
565
63.6%
964
68.7%
943
78.7%
879
67.1%
3778
Yes 35.2%
81
40.1%
194
37.5%
342
35.9%
544
30.5%
419
20.7%
231
32.2%
1811
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
13
0.0%
0
0.2%
14
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.8%
15
0.4%
23
No 69.3%
1385
74.0%
57
56.0%
942
74.0%
1440
67.1%
3824
Yes 30.4%
608
26.0%
20
42.7%
718
25.2%
491
32.2%
1837
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 0.4%
11
0.1%
3
0.2%
14
Don't know 0.4%
10
0.4%
13
0.4%
23
No 65.3%
1674
68.5%
2172
67.0%
3846
Yes 33.9%
868
30.9%
981
32.2%
1849
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.2%
3
0.8%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
14
Don't know 1.6%
4
0.8%
5
0.5%
10
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
23
No 86.4%
216
85.9%
512
76.3%
1675
62.9%
757
58.4%
142
44.1%
557
67.1%
3859
Yes 10.0%
25
13.3%
79
22.9%
503
36.6%
441
40.3%
98
55.7%
703
32.2%
1849
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
13
0.0%
0
0.2%
14
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.9%
15
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
23
No 69.1%
1437
72.9%
1285
57.6%
983
76.0%
152
67.1%
3857
Yes 30.6%
636
26.3%
463
41.2%
703
24.0%
48
32.2%
1850
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share