Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


NATOSUPP

Using a scale of 1 to 5, where 1' means no support and 5' means your full support, to what extent would you support [country]'s membership in NATO?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Don't support at all
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Fully support

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 14 .2% .2% -2.65
Refuse to answer 47 .8% 1.1% -2.17
Don't know 1037 18% 19.1% -1.69
Don't support at all 638 11.1% 30.1% -.73
2 319 5.5% 35.7% -.26
3 1275 22.1% 57.8% .22
4 1478 25.7% 83.5% .7
Fully support 953 16.5% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.5%
7
0.1%
2
0.2%
14
Refuse to answer 0.7%
9
0.4%
7
0.8%
12
1.4%
19
0.8%
47
Don't know 15.6%
194
15.9%
251
15.2%
225
25.7%
349
18.0%
1019
Don't support at all 7.6%
94
10.4%
164
13.6%
201
12.0%
163
11.0%
622
2 5.2%
64
5.1%
80
6.9%
103
5.1%
69
5.6%
316
3 23.5%
291
22.1%
348
20.3%
301
23.1%
314
22.2%
1254
4 27.9%
346
28.9%
455
25.8%
383
19.7%
268
25.7%
1452
Fully support 19.4%
241
16.8%
265
16.9%
251
12.8%
174
16.5%
931
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.2%
12
Refuse to answer 1.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.9%
8
0.6%
9
0.9%
13
0.8%
9
0.8%
45
Don't know 20.0%
46
12.0%
58
14.8%
135
15.9%
241
19.8%
272
22.1%
247
17.7%
999
Don't support at all 15.2%
35
12.6%
61
10.9%
99
11.9%
180
10.5%
144
9.4%
105
11.1%
624
2 4.8%
11
4.8%
23
7.2%
66
6.2%
94
5.7%
78
3.8%
43
5.6%
315
3 16.1%
37
24.0%
116
22.3%
203
20.4%
309
23.9%
328
22.6%
253
22.1%
1246
4 21.7%
50
27.5%
133
26.4%
241
27.3%
414
24.6%
338
25.2%
281
25.9%
1457
Fully support 20.4%
47
18.8%
91
17.4%
159
17.5%
265
14.4%
198
15.5%
173
16.6%
933
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
5
0.4%
7
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 0.6%
11
2.6%
2
1.0%
16
0.9%
17
0.8%
46
Don't know 19.7%
393
23.4%
18
11.7%
197
21.3%
414
17.9%
1022
Don't support at all 24.7%
494
13.0%
10
3.6%
61
3.4%
66
11.1%
631
2 8.6%
172
6.5%
5
3.9%
65
3.8%
73
5.5%
315
3 26.5%
530
20.8%
16
19.8%
333
19.8%
385
22.2%
1264
4 13.8%
276
18.2%
14
31.4%
528
33.5%
652
25.8%
1470
Fully support 6.2%
123
14.3%
11
28.3%
476
17.1%
332
16.5%
942
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
8
0.2%
5
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 0.4%
10
1.1%
36
0.8%
46
Don't know 11.0%
283
23.6%
749
18.0%
1032
Don't support at all 13.2%
339
9.4%
299
11.1%
638
2 5.7%
146
5.4%
171
5.5%
317
3 20.9%
537
23.1%
734
22.2%
1271
4 29.1%
746
22.9%
726
25.7%
1472
Fully support 19.3%
495
14.3%
453
16.5%
948
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
14
Refuse to answer 3.2%
8
1.7%
10
0.7%
15
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
0.8%
46
Don't know 43.6%
109
30.9%
184
19.6%
430
14.1%
170
13.6%
33
8.7%
110
18.0%
1036
Don't support at all 6.8%
17
11.1%
66
10.6%
232
12.8%
154
8.6%
21
11.7%
148
11.1%
638
2 1.2%
3
4.9%
29
5.4%
119
6.4%
77
4.9%
12
6.3%
79
5.5%
319
3 18.4%
46
22.1%
132
22.3%
490
23.8%
287
25.5%
62
20.2%
255
22.1%
1272
4 20.0%
50
20.0%
119
25.1%
551
26.0%
313
27.6%
67
29.6%
374
25.6%
1474
Fully support 6.4%
16
9.2%
55
16.0%
351
16.5%
199
19.3%
47
22.4%
283
16.5%
951
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.3%
5
0.5%
1
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 0.5%
11
0.9%
15
1.1%
19
1.0%
2
0.8%
47
Don't know 19.6%
408
20.8%
367
12.2%
208
24.5%
49
18.0%
1032
Don't support at all 24.4%
508
3.4%
60
3.2%
55
7.0%
14
11.1%
637
2 8.8%
182
4.0%
70
3.3%
57
5.0%
10
5.5%
319
3 26.2%
544
20.2%
356
19.3%
329
22.0%
44
22.1%
1273
4 13.9%
290
33.5%
591
31.8%
543
26.0%
52
25.7%
1476
Fully support 6.5%
136
16.8%
297
28.8%
491
14.0%
28
16.6%
952
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share