Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


INTERFP

How interested would you say you are in [country]'s foreign policy? Are you…
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Not at all interested
  2) Hardly interested
  3) Quite interested
  4) Very interested

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 1 0% 0% -4.9
Refuse to answer 23 .4% .4% -3.97
Don't know 131 2.3% 2.7% -3.05
Not at all interested 1097 19% 21.7% -1.19
Hardly interested 1902 33% 54.7% -.27
Quite interested 1974 34.3% 89% .66
Very interested 633 11% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refuse to answer 0.4%
5
0.3%
5
0.3%
4
0.7%
9
0.4%
23
Don't know 1.5%
19
1.3%
21
1.9%
28
4.6%
62
2.3%
130
Not at all interested 22.0%
273
19.9%
313
13.9%
206
20.8%
282
19.0%
1074
Hardly interested 39.1%
485
34.1%
536
31.4%
465
28.1%
381
33.0%
1867
Quite interested 29.4%
364
34.9%
550
39.7%
589
32.3%
438
34.3%
1941
Very interested 7.6%
94
9.5%
149
12.8%
190
13.7%
186
10.9%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refuse to answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
7
0.3%
4
0.5%
6
0.4%
20
Don't know 2.6%
6
1.0%
5
1.9%
17
2.2%
34
2.6%
35
2.3%
26
2.2%
123
Not at all interested 20.0%
46
14.5%
70
13.4%
122
15.5%
235
19.0%
260
30.0%
335
19.0%
1068
Hardly interested 25.2%
58
31.8%
154
32.9%
300
32.5%
492
35.2%
483
33.8%
378
33.1%
1865
Quite interested 35.2%
81
38.4%
186
39.4%
359
38.1%
577
32.8%
450
24.9%
278
34.3%
1931
Very interested 16.1%
37
14.3%
69
12.4%
113
11.3%
171
10.2%
140
8.4%
94
11.1%
624
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refuse to answer 0.3%
5
2.6%
2
0.5%
9
0.4%
7
0.4%
23
Don't know 2.8%
56
5.2%
4
1.2%
20
2.6%
50
2.3%
130
Not at all interested 21.3%
425
33.8%
26
9.3%
157
24.4%
474
19.0%
1082
Hardly interested 27.6%
552
23.4%
18
35.0%
589
37.5%
729
33.1%
1888
Quite interested 37.7%
753
26.0%
20
39.1%
658
26.9%
524
34.3%
1955
Very interested 10.4%
208
9.1%
7
14.8%
248
8.3%
162
11.0%
625
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refuse to answer 0.3%
7
0.5%
16
0.4%
23
Don't know 1.4%
36
2.9%
93
2.2%
129
Not at all interested 14.6%
374
22.5%
715
19.0%
1089
Hardly interested 29.9%
767
35.5%
1126
33.0%
1893
Quite interested 39.8%
1021
29.9%
949
34.3%
1970
Very interested 14.0%
358
8.6%
274
11.0%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refuse to answer 1.2%
3
0.5%
3
0.3%
7
0.5%
6
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
22
Don't know 10.4%
26
5.4%
32
2.1%
46
1.7%
21
0.8%
2
0.3%
4
2.3%
131
Not at all interested 37.6%
94
30.5%
182
22.1%
484
15.8%
190
15.2%
37
8.6%
108
19.0%
1095
Hardly interested 26.8%
67
34.2%
204
36.8%
808
32.4%
390
31.7%
77
27.9%
353
33.0%
1899
Quite interested 18.8%
47
22.0%
131
30.5%
670
38.9%
468
38.3%
93
44.4%
561
34.3%
1970
Very interested 4.8%
12
7.4%
44
8.2%
179
10.7%
129
13.6%
33
18.6%
235
11.0%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refuse to answer 0.2%
5
0.3%
6
0.6%
11
0.5%
1
0.4%
23
Don't know 2.8%
59
2.3%
40
1.3%
23
4.5%
9
2.3%
131
Not at all interested 21.5%
447
24.0%
424
10.1%
172
25.0%
50
19.0%
1093
Hardly interested 27.6%
573
38.6%
680
33.6%
574
36.0%
72
33.0%
1899
Quite interested 37.3%
776
26.4%
465
39.8%
679
26.0%
52
34.3%
1972
Very interested 10.5%
219
8.4%
148
14.5%
248
8.0%
16
11.0%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share