Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


INTERDP

How interested would you say you are in [country]'s domestic policy? Are you…
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Not at all interested
  2) Hardly interested
  3) Quite interested
  4) Very interested

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 1 0% 0% -4.9
Refuse to answer 23 .4% .4% -3.99
Don't know 126 2.2% 2.6% -3.08
Not at all interested 1025 17.8% 20.4% -1.26
Hardly interested 1663 28.9% 49.3% -.35
Quite interested 2148 37.3% 86.5% .56
Very interested 775 13.5% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refuse to answer 0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.7%
10
0.4%
23
Don't know 1.0%
12
1.5%
23
2.0%
30
4.3%
58
2.2%
123
Not at all interested 20.6%
255
18.0%
284
13.4%
198
19.6%
266
17.7%
1003
Hardly interested 33.6%
417
30.5%
480
27.0%
401
25.1%
341
29.0%
1639
Quite interested 34.3%
425
37.7%
594
42.5%
631
33.7%
458
37.3%
2108
Very interested 10.2%
126
12.0%
189
14.7%
218
16.6%
225
13.4%
758
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refuse to answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
8
0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.4%
21
Don't know 2.6%
6
1.0%
5
2.0%
18
1.8%
27
2.4%
33
2.6%
29
2.1%
118
Not at all interested 18.7%
43
10.7%
52
12.5%
114
14.6%
221
17.2%
236
29.5%
330
17.7%
996
Hardly interested 21.3%
49
27.9%
135
29.1%
265
27.8%
421
31.8%
436
29.0%
324
28.9%
1630
Quite interested 37.0%
85
41.7%
202
40.4%
368
41.5%
629
36.2%
496
28.8%
322
37.3%
2102
Very interested 19.6%
45
18.6%
90
15.9%
145
13.9%
210
12.2%
167
9.6%
107
13.6%
764
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refuse to answer 0.3%
6
2.6%
2
0.4%
7
0.4%
8
0.4%
23
Don't know 2.9%
57
5.2%
4
1.2%
21
2.2%
43
2.2%
125
Not at all interested 21.3%
425
31.2%
24
7.3%
122
22.5%
437
17.7%
1008
Hardly interested 25.7%
514
26.0%
20
28.9%
485
32.3%
628
28.9%
1647
Quite interested 38.9%
778
27.3%
21
42.5%
715
31.9%
620
37.4%
2134
Very interested 11.0%
219
7.8%
6
19.7%
331
10.8%
210
13.4%
766
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refuse to answer 0.2%
6
0.5%
17
0.4%
23
Don't know 1.3%
34
2.9%
91
2.2%
125
Not at all interested 13.3%
342
21.3%
677
17.8%
1019
Hardly interested 25.9%
663
31.2%
991
28.8%
1654
Quite interested 42.6%
1093
33.0%
1048
37.3%
2141
Very interested 16.6%
425
11.0%
349
13.5%
774
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refuse to answer 1.2%
3
0.5%
3
0.3%
7
0.5%
6
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
22
Don't know 10.0%
25
4.9%
29
2.0%
44
1.7%
20
0.8%
2
0.5%
6
2.2%
126
Not at all interested 33.6%
84
28.9%
172
20.2%
444
15.6%
188
15.2%
37
7.8%
99
17.8%
1024
Hardly interested 26.4%
66
32.4%
193
32.1%
704
27.7%
334
27.2%
66
23.4%
295
28.8%
1658
Quite interested 19.2%
48
23.7%
141
35.5%
778
41.4%
498
40.3%
98
46.2%
583
37.3%
2146
Very interested 9.2%
23
9.7%
58
9.9%
217
13.1%
158
16.0%
39
22.0%
278
13.4%
773
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refuse to answer 0.3%
6
0.4%
7
0.5%
9
0.5%
1
0.4%
23
Don't know 2.8%
59
1.9%
34
1.3%
22
5.5%
11
2.2%
126
Not at all interested 21.5%
447
22.2%
391
8.0%
137
23.0%
46
17.8%
1021
Hardly interested 25.9%
538
33.1%
584
28.1%
480
29.5%
59
28.9%
1661
Quite interested 38.4%
799
31.4%
554
42.7%
729
31.5%
63
37.3%
2145
Very interested 11.1%
230
10.9%
193
19.3%
330
10.0%
20
13.4%
773
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share