Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


INTERLP

And how interested would you say you are in local policy on the regional, municipal, or village levels? Are you…
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Not at all interested
  2) Hardly interested
  3) Quite interested
  4) Very interested

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 1 0% 0% -4.86
Refuse to answer 24 .4% .4% -3.97
Don't know 109 1.9% 2.3% -3.07
Not at all interested 1011 17.5% 19.9% -1.29
Hardly interested 1611 28% 47.8% -.39
Quite interested 2025 35.2% 83% .5
Very interested 980 17% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refuse to answer 0.4%
5
0.3%
5
0.3%
4
0.7%
10
0.4%
24
Don't know 1.4%
17
1.2%
19
1.5%
22
3.7%
50
1.9%
108
Not at all interested 20.6%
256
17.3%
272
14.7%
218
17.9%
243
17.5%
989
Hardly interested 31.7%
393
28.7%
451
26.4%
392
25.3%
343
27.9%
1579
Quite interested 32.9%
408
36.7%
577
38.0%
564
32.8%
446
35.3%
1995
Very interested 13.0%
161
15.9%
250
19.0%
282
19.6%
266
17.0%
959
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refuse to answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.6%
9
0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.4%
22
Don't know 1.7%
4
0.6%
3
2.0%
18
1.6%
24
2.0%
27
2.2%
25
1.8%
101
Not at all interested 18.7%
43
12.4%
60
13.4%
122
14.4%
218
16.0%
220
28.7%
321
17.5%
984
Hardly interested 19.1%
44
28.7%
139
27.3%
249
26.6%
404
30.6%
420
28.6%
319
28.0%
1575
Quite interested 34.3%
79
35.7%
173
38.6%
352
37.9%
574
36.5%
501
27.2%
304
35.2%
1983
Very interested 25.2%
58
22.5%
109
18.5%
169
18.9%
287
14.6%
200
12.8%
143
17.2%
966
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refuse to answer 0.3%
5
2.6%
2
0.4%
7
0.5%
10
0.4%
24
Don't know 2.6%
51
5.2%
4
0.8%
14
2.0%
39
1.9%
108
Not at all interested 20.1%
402
27.3%
21
7.4%
125
23.0%
448
17.5%
996
Hardly interested 25.2%
504
22.1%
17
28.0%
471
30.8%
600
27.9%
1592
Quite interested 36.5%
730
28.6%
22
39.4%
663
30.6%
596
35.3%
2011
Very interested 15.4%
307
14.3%
11
23.9%
401
13.0%
253
17.0%
972
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refuse to answer 0.3%
7
0.5%
17
0.4%
24
Don't know 1.2%
31
2.4%
77
1.9%
108
Not at all interested 14.2%
365
20.2%
642
17.6%
1007
Hardly interested 25.4%
652
30.0%
952
28.0%
1604
Quite interested 38.1%
978
32.7%
1037
35.1%
2015
Very interested 20.7%
530
14.1%
448
17.0%
978
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refuse to answer 0.8%
2
0.7%
4
0.3%
7
0.6%
7
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
23
Don't know 8.4%
21
4.4%
26
1.6%
35
1.4%
17
1.2%
3
0.6%
7
1.9%
109
Not at all interested 30.4%
76
25.3%
151
19.2%
422
15.9%
192
13.2%
32
10.8%
136
17.5%
1009
Hardly interested 24.4%
61
29.7%
177
30.2%
662
26.8%
323
27.2%
66
25.2%
318
27.9%
1607
Quite interested 24.8%
62
27.5%
164
32.8%
719
37.5%
452
40.7%
99
41.6%
525
35.1%
2021
Very interested 10.8%
27
12.4%
74
15.9%
349
17.7%
213
17.3%
42
21.8%
275
17.0%
980
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refuse to answer 0.2%
5
0.5%
9
0.5%
9
0.5%
1
0.4%
24
Don't know 2.6%
54
1.8%
32
0.9%
15
3.5%
7
1.9%
108
Not at all interested 20.2%
420
23.4%
412
7.7%
131
22.5%
45
17.5%
1008
Hardly interested 25.4%
528
31.1%
549
27.7%
473
29.5%
59
28.0%
1609
Quite interested 36.1%
751
29.8%
525
40.0%
682
32.0%
64
35.2%
2022
Very interested 15.4%
321
13.4%
236
23.3%
397
12.0%
24
17.0%
978
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share