Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ROTCODE

Rotation code for the question P4 (TRU)
  -3) Interviewer error
  1) 1
  16) 16

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 175 3% 3% -1.43
1 2900 50.3% 53.4% -.9
16 2686 46.6% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 2.6%
32
2.5%
39
3.2%
47
4.1%
56
3.1%
174
1 49.8%
617
50.0%
787
51.6%
765
50.1%
681
50.4%
2850
16 47.7%
591
47.5%
748
45.2%
671
45.7%
621
46.5%
2631
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 4.8%
11
6.0%
29
4.5%
41
3.4%
52
2.3%
31
0.8%
9
3.1%
173
1 49.6%
114
48.1%
233
49.7%
453
48.5%
736
51.0%
700
52.1%
582
50.0%
2818
16 45.7%
105
45.9%
222
45.8%
418
48.0%
728
46.7%
641
47.1%
526
46.9%
2640
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 2.7%
53
0.0%
0
5.4%
91
1.5%
30
3.1%
174
1 51.3%
1026
45.5%
35
48.7%
819
50.5%
982
50.2%
2862
16 46.0%
920
54.5%
42
45.9%
771
48.0%
934
46.8%
2667
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 3.1%
79
2.9%
92
3.0%
171
1 51.2%
1313
49.6%
1574
50.3%
2887
16 45.7%
1172
47.5%
1507
46.7%
2679
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 4.0%
10
2.3%
14
4.0%
87
2.5%
30
4.1%
10
1.9%
24
3.0%
175
1 49.2%
123
48.8%
291
49.3%
1082
52.7%
634
52.7%
128
50.3%
635
50.3%
2893
16 46.8%
117
48.8%
291
46.7%
1025
44.9%
540
43.2%
105
47.8%
604
46.6%
2682
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 2.5%
53
1.8%
31
5.2%
88
1.5%
3
3.0%
175
1 51.4%
1068
50.3%
886
48.8%
833
54.0%
108
50.4%
2895
16 46.1%
958
48.0%
846
46.0%
786
44.5%
89
46.6%
2679
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share