Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUARMY

Please tell me how much you trust [country]'s army?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Fully distrust
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Fully trust

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 22 .4% .4% -4.98
Refuse to answer 26 .5% .8% -4.28
Don't know 138 2.4% 3.2% -3.57
Fully distrust 206 3.6% 6.8% -2.15
2 161 2.8% 9.6% -1.45
3 684 11.9% 21.5% -.74
4 1641 28.5% 50% -.03
Fully trust 2883 50% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.5%
7
0.5%
7
0.4%
22
Refuse to answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
6
0.4%
6
0.7%
9
0.4%
25
Don't know 1.3%
16
1.9%
30
2.2%
32
4.3%
59
2.4%
137
Fully distrust 3.9%
48
4.3%
68
3.8%
57
2.3%
31
3.6%
204
2 3.1%
38
3.0%
48
3.0%
45
2.1%
28
2.8%
159
3 13.0%
161
12.6%
199
10.9%
162
11.0%
149
11.9%
671
4 28.6%
355
28.3%
446
28.8%
427
28.2%
383
28.5%
1611
Fully trust 49.6%
615
49.0%
772
50.4%
747
51.0%
692
50.0%
2826
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
0.7%
10
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.4%
20
Refuse to answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.5%
7
0.6%
8
0.4%
4
0.4%
23
Don't know 3.9%
9
1.2%
6
2.2%
20
2.2%
34
2.8%
38
2.5%
28
2.4%
135
Fully distrust 3.5%
8
3.7%
18
3.8%
35
3.4%
52
3.6%
49
3.4%
38
3.6%
200
2 3.5%
8
3.3%
16
2.6%
24
3.0%
45
2.5%
34
2.5%
28
2.8%
155
3 19.1%
44
16.1%
78
12.6%
115
10.6%
161
12.2%
167
9.4%
105
11.9%
670
4 28.7%
66
30.4%
147
27.6%
252
29.0%
439
30.0%
411
26.8%
299
28.7%
1614
Fully trust 40.9%
94
44.8%
217
50.4%
460
50.7%
768
48.2%
661
55.0%
614
50.0%
2814
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
18
0.1%
1
0.4%
21
Refuse to answer 0.3%
5
3.9%
3
0.6%
10
0.4%
8
0.5%
26
Don't know 1.4%
28
6.5%
5
4.1%
69
1.8%
35
2.4%
137
Fully distrust 4.1%
81
6.5%
5
2.3%
39
4.1%
79
3.6%
204
2 2.9%
58
2.6%
2
2.2%
37
3.0%
59
2.7%
156
3 10.1%
201
13.0%
10
16.5%
278
9.7%
189
11.9%
678
4 23.9%
478
29.9%
23
34.1%
574
28.3%
551
28.5%
1626
Fully trust 57.3%
1146
37.7%
29
39.0%
656
52.6%
1024
50.1%
2855
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
13
0.3%
9
0.4%
22
Refuse to answer 0.4%
10
0.5%
16
0.5%
26
Don't know 1.4%
35
3.1%
99
2.3%
134
Fully distrust 3.8%
97
3.4%
107
3.6%
204
2 3.1%
79
2.6%
81
2.8%
160
3 11.0%
283
12.6%
400
11.9%
683
4 28.1%
720
28.8%
915
28.5%
1635
Fully trust 51.8%
1327
48.7%
1546
50.1%
2873
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.4%
22
Refuse to answer 2.4%
6
0.5%
3
0.5%
10
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.5%
26
Don't know 6.8%
17
2.7%
16
2.1%
47
2.2%
27
1.2%
3
2.2%
28
2.4%
138
Fully distrust 2.4%
6
3.7%
22
3.6%
78
2.9%
35
2.9%
7
4.6%
58
3.6%
206
2 1.6%
4
2.5%
15
2.5%
54
2.6%
31
5.3%
13
3.5%
44
2.8%
161
3 8.8%
22
11.4%
68
11.1%
243
10.3%
124
11.9%
29
15.6%
197
11.9%
683
4 30.0%
75
24.0%
143
27.5%
604
30.2%
364
28.0%
68
30.3%
383
28.5%
1637
Fully trust 47.6%
119
55.0%
328
52.5%
1152
50.9%
613
50.6%
123
42.9%
542
50.0%
2877
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
18
0.5%
1
0.4%
21
Refuse to answer 0.3%
6
0.3%
6
0.8%
14
0.0%
0
0.5%
26
Don't know 1.4%
30
1.7%
30
4.0%
69
4.0%
8
2.4%
137
Fully distrust 4.2%
87
4.2%
74
2.1%
36
4.0%
8
3.6%
205
2 3.0%
63
3.2%
56
2.1%
35
3.5%
7
2.8%
161
3 9.8%
204
9.9%
174
16.5%
282
11.5%
23
11.9%
683
4 24.0%
498
28.2%
497
33.9%
579
32.0%
64
28.5%
1638
Fully trust 57.2%
1189
52.5%
926
39.5%
674
44.5%
89
50.1%
2878
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share