Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUBANK

Please tell me how much you trust [country]'s banks?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Fully distrust
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Fully trust

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 13 .2% .2% -3.36
Refuse to answer 34 .6% .8% -2.79
Don't know 517 9% 9.8% -2.22
Fully distrust 633 11% 20.8% -1.07
2 498 8.6% 29.4% -.5
3 1527 26.5% 55.9% .07
4 1682 29.2% 85.1% .64
Fully trust 857 14.9% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 0.4%
5
0.4%
7
0.4%
6
1.1%
15
0.6%
33
Don't know 6.1%
76
6.4%
101
6.9%
102
16.5%
224
8.9%
503
Fully distrust 6.1%
76
10.5%
165
12.3%
183
14.6%
198
11.0%
622
2 6.9%
86
7.6%
119
10.4%
154
9.4%
128
8.6%
487
3 26.9%
334
26.9%
423
26.4%
392
25.8%
351
26.5%
1500
4 36.0%
446
31.1%
490
29.3%
434
20.8%
283
29.2%
1653
Fully trust 17.3%
215
17.0%
267
14.0%
208
11.3%
154
14.9%
844
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 0.4%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
3
0.5%
7
0.7%
10
0.6%
7
0.6%
31
Don't know 9.6%
22
7.0%
34
6.6%
60
9.5%
144
9.9%
136
9.8%
109
9.0%
505
Fully distrust 11.7%
27
8.5%
41
8.7%
79
9.9%
150
11.7%
161
14.1%
157
10.9%
615
2 8.7%
20
8.3%
40
7.3%
67
9.0%
137
9.0%
123
8.5%
95
8.6%
482
3 27.4%
63
23.8%
115
28.2%
257
25.5%
387
28.9%
397
24.9%
278
26.6%
1497
4 28.3%
65
36.4%
176
30.9%
282
31.2%
473
25.2%
346
27.0%
302
29.2%
1644
Fully trust 13.9%
32
15.3%
74
17.9%
163
14.1%
214
14.4%
197
14.9%
166
15.0%
846
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.2%
4
0.2%
12
Refuse to answer 0.4%
7
3.9%
3
0.9%
15
0.5%
9
0.6%
34
Don't know 6.2%
123
15.6%
12
12.1%
204
8.9%
173
9.0%
512
Fully distrust 14.5%
289
14.3%
11
6.5%
110
10.8%
211
10.9%
621
2 9.9%
198
9.1%
7
8.6%
144
7.2%
141
8.6%
490
3 25.5%
510
22.1%
17
29.6%
498
25.2%
491
26.6%
1516
4 27.3%
546
20.8%
16
28.2%
474
32.5%
632
29.2%
1668
Fully trust 16.3%
325
14.3%
11
13.6%
229
14.6%
285
14.9%
850
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
6
0.2%
7
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 0.4%
11
0.7%
23
0.6%
34
Don't know 6.9%
178
10.6%
335
8.9%
513
Fully distrust 11.4%
293
10.7%
339
11.0%
632
2 8.6%
221
8.7%
275
8.6%
496
3 27.8%
714
25.5%
809
26.5%
1523
4 29.8%
765
28.6%
909
29.2%
1674
Fully trust 14.7%
376
15.0%
476
14.9%
852
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 3.2%
8
1.0%
6
0.5%
11
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.6%
34
Don't know 21.2%
53
13.8%
82
10.3%
225
6.9%
83
3.7%
9
5.1%
65
9.0%
517
Fully distrust 11.6%
29
12.8%
76
9.4%
207
11.6%
140
10.7%
26
12.2%
154
11.0%
632
2 10.0%
25
8.4%
50
8.5%
186
9.3%
112
7.0%
17
8.3%
105
8.6%
495
3 28.8%
72
25.0%
149
26.0%
570
27.6%
332
23.5%
57
27.1%
342
26.5%
1522
4 15.6%
39
23.0%
137
30.1%
661
28.7%
345
32.5%
79
33.3%
421
29.3%
1682
Fully trust 8.8%
22
16.1%
96
14.9%
328
15.6%
188
22.6%
55
13.1%
166
14.9%
855
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.2%
4
0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
Refuse to answer 0.4%
8
0.4%
7
1.1%
19
0.0%
0
0.6%
34
Don't know 6.3%
132
8.3%
146
12.8%
219
9.5%
19
9.0%
516
Fully distrust 14.7%
306
11.1%
195
6.0%
103
14.0%
28
11.0%
632
2 10.0%
207
7.0%
124
8.3%
141
12.0%
24
8.6%
496
3 25.2%
524
25.3%
446
29.5%
503
26.5%
53
26.5%
1526
4 27.2%
566
33.1%
583
28.1%
479
26.0%
52
29.2%
1680
Fully trust 16.1%
335
14.6%
258
13.8%
236
12.0%
24
14.8%
853
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share