Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUEDUC

Please tell me how much you trust [country]'s educational system?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Fully distrust
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Fully trust

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 12 .2% .2% -3.96
Refuse to answer 32 .6% .8% -3.32
Don't know 300 5.2% 6% -2.67
Fully distrust 436 7.6% 13.5% -1.38
2 630 10.9% 24.5% -.74
3 1483 25.7% 50.2% -.09
4 1965 34.1% 84.3% .55
Fully trust 903 15.7% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.5%
7
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 0.4%
5
0.6%
9
0.4%
6
0.8%
11
0.5%
31
Don't know 3.2%
40
2.5%
40
4.0%
60
11.3%
153
5.2%
293
Fully distrust 5.5%
68
8.6%
136
8.0%
118
7.7%
104
7.5%
426
2 10.9%
135
11.9%
188
11.6%
172
9.1%
124
10.9%
619
3 25.0%
310
25.1%
395
26.0%
385
26.9%
365
25.7%
1455
4 38.4%
476
34.7%
546
33.6%
498
30.3%
411
34.1%
1931
Fully trust 16.5%
204
16.5%
260
16.3%
242
13.5%
183
15.7%
889
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
Refuse to answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.5%
8
0.7%
10
0.5%
6
0.5%
29
Don't know 7.0%
16
3.3%
16
3.3%
30
4.4%
67
6.6%
90
6.3%
70
5.1%
289
Fully distrust 6.1%
14
5.8%
28
6.5%
59
8.2%
125
7.6%
104
9.1%
102
7.7%
432
2 13.0%
30
10.1%
49
12.2%
111
12.1%
184
9.7%
133
9.8%
109
10.9%
616
3 24.3%
56
30.0%
145
25.0%
228
25.7%
390
28.1%
386
21.8%
243
25.7%
1448
4 35.2%
81
34.7%
168
35.0%
319
33.6%
510
32.4%
445
36.2%
404
34.2%
1927
Fully trust 13.9%
32
15.7%
76
17.5%
160
15.0%
227
14.7%
202
16.4%
183
15.6%
880
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.2%
4
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 0.3%
6
3.9%
3
0.8%
13
0.5%
10
0.6%
32
Don't know 3.3%
65
10.4%
8
8.0%
135
4.5%
87
5.2%
295
Fully distrust 8.6%
172
9.1%
7
4.8%
80
8.9%
174
7.6%
433
2 11.5%
229
14.3%
11
10.2%
172
10.7%
209
10.9%
621
3 28.5%
570
24.7%
19
28.9%
486
20.2%
393
25.7%
1468
4 33.9%
677
28.6%
22
30.5%
513
38.1%
741
34.2%
1953
Fully trust 14.0%
279
9.1%
7
16.4%
276
16.9%
328
15.6%
890
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
5
0.2%
7
0.2%
12
Refuse to answer 0.5%
14
0.6%
18
0.6%
32
Don't know 4.1%
105
6.0%
191
5.2%
296
Fully distrust 8.3%
212
7.0%
223
7.6%
435
2 11.5%
295
10.4%
331
10.9%
626
3 26.8%
687
24.9%
789
25.7%
1476
4 34.0%
871
34.3%
1088
34.1%
1959
Fully trust 14.6%
375
16.6%
526
15.7%
901
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
12
Refuse to answer 2.8%
7
0.7%
4
0.5%
12
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.6%
32
Don't know 18.0%
45
7.6%
45
5.4%
119
4.5%
54
2.9%
7
2.4%
30
5.2%
300
Fully distrust 4.0%
10
5.7%
34
6.0%
131
7.1%
85
8.2%
20
12.4%
156
7.6%
436
2 8.8%
22
7.9%
47
10.4%
229
11.5%
139
11.1%
27
12.9%
163
10.9%
627
3 28.4%
71
26.3%
157
25.0%
548
27.8%
335
25.5%
62
24.2%
306
25.7%
1479
4 26.8%
67
33.9%
202
36.1%
792
31.9%
384
34.2%
83
34.4%
434
34.1%
1962
Fully trust 10.8%
27
18.0%
107
16.3%
358
16.6%
200
17.7%
43
13.2%
167
15.7%
902
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.2%
3
0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 0.3%
7
0.5%
8
1.0%
17
0.0%
0
0.6%
32
Don't know 3.3%
69
4.1%
73
8.3%
142
7.0%
14
5.2%
298
Fully distrust 8.6%
179
9.4%
165
4.4%
75
7.5%
15
7.5%
434
2 11.6%
241
11.2%
198
10.4%
177
7.0%
14
11.0%
630
3 28.3%
589
20.6%
364
28.4%
484
22.5%
45
25.8%
1482
4 33.8%
703
37.0%
652
30.5%
520
44.0%
88
34.1%
1963
Fully trust 13.9%
290
17.0%
300
16.7%
285
12.0%
24
15.6%
899
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share