Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUHLTH

Please tell me how much you trust [country]'s healthcare system?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Fully distrust
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Fully trust

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 8 .1% .1% -4.27
Refuse to answer 29 .5% .6% -3.57
Don't know 164 2.8% 3.5% -2.87
Fully distrust 609 10.6% 14.1% -1.47
2 753 13.1% 27.1% -.77
3 1558 27% 54.2% -.08
4 1838 31.9% 86.1% .62
Fully trust 802 13.9% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.1%
8
Refuse to answer 0.3%
4
0.5%
8
0.3%
5
0.8%
11
0.5%
28
Don't know 2.1%
26
2.3%
36
2.2%
33
4.9%
66
2.8%
161
Fully distrust 7.4%
92
10.7%
168
11.7%
174
11.8%
160
10.5%
594
2 12.5%
155
13.2%
208
13.1%
195
13.7%
186
13.2%
744
3 27.3%
338
28.1%
443
26.2%
388
26.4%
358
27.0%
1527
4 34.8%
431
31.6%
497
32.4%
480
29.2%
396
31.9%
1804
Fully trust 15.6%
193
13.5%
213
13.7%
203
13.3%
180
14.0%
789
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
Refuse to answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.5%
7
0.7%
9
0.5%
6
0.5%
26
Don't know 4.8%
11
2.5%
12
2.3%
21
2.8%
42
2.8%
38
3.0%
33
2.8%
157
Fully distrust 10.4%
24
7.0%
34
8.9%
81
9.2%
139
10.6%
146
15.2%
170
10.5%
594
2 16.5%
38
11.6%
56
11.3%
103
14.0%
212
13.7%
188
12.5%
140
13.1%
737
3 30.0%
69
32.9%
159
28.6%
261
27.8%
421
29.7%
408
19.0%
212
27.2%
1530
4 22.2%
51
31.6%
153
33.9%
309
32.1%
487
29.7%
408
34.6%
387
31.9%
1795
Fully trust 15.2%
35
14.5%
70
14.7%
134
13.5%
205
12.7%
174
15.0%
167
13.9%
785
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
7
Refuse to answer 0.3%
6
3.9%
3
0.7%
12
0.4%
8
0.5%
29
Don't know 1.7%
34
5.2%
4
4.1%
69
2.8%
54
2.8%
161
Fully distrust 11.6%
232
13.0%
10
6.2%
105
13.2%
257
10.6%
604
2 12.1%
241
6.5%
5
13.5%
227
13.8%
269
13.0%
742
3 26.2%
523
35.1%
27
33.7%
566
22.1%
431
27.1%
1547
4 33.7%
673
23.4%
18
28.1%
473
33.8%
657
31.9%
1821
Fully trust 14.4%
288
13.0%
10
13.5%
227
13.7%
267
13.9%
792
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
6
0.1%
2
0.1%
8
Refuse to answer 0.5%
12
0.5%
17
0.5%
29
Don't know 2.0%
51
3.5%
110
2.8%
161
Fully distrust 11.9%
306
9.5%
302
10.6%
608
2 13.9%
357
12.4%
392
13.1%
749
3 26.6%
682
27.4%
868
27.0%
1550
4 31.3%
802
32.5%
1030
31.9%
1832
Fully trust 13.6%
348
14.2%
452
13.9%
800
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
8
Refuse to answer 2.8%
7
0.7%
4
0.5%
10
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.5%
29
Don't know 10.4%
26
4.2%
25
2.8%
61
2.5%
30
2.5%
6
1.3%
16
2.9%
164
Fully distrust 11.2%
28
10.7%
64
8.9%
195
10.7%
129
8.6%
21
13.5%
171
10.6%
608
2 11.6%
29
12.2%
73
12.5%
274
13.2%
159
14.8%
36
14.1%
178
13.0%
749
3 25.6%
64
23.8%
142
26.9%
591
26.0%
313
28.4%
69
29.8%
376
27.0%
1555
4 28.8%
72
30.4%
181
34.1%
749
31.9%
384
29.6%
72
29.9%
378
31.9%
1836
Fully trust 9.2%
23
18.0%
107
14.1%
310
15.3%
184
16.0%
39
10.9%
138
13.9%
801
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Refuse to answer 0.3%
7
0.3%
6
0.9%
16
0.0%
0
0.5%
29
Don't know 1.7%
36
2.8%
50
4.3%
74
1.5%
3
2.8%
163
Fully distrust 11.7%
243
13.7%
242
5.9%
101
11.0%
22
10.6%
608
2 11.9%
248
14.3%
252
13.5%
230
10.0%
20
13.0%
750
3 26.2%
544
21.6%
381
33.5%
571
30.0%
60
27.1%
1556
4 33.6%
699
33.4%
588
28.2%
481
35.0%
70
32.0%
1838
Fully trust 14.4%
300
13.7%
241
13.6%
232
12.5%
25
13.9%
798
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share