Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WATCHTV

Do you usually watch at least one TV news program or one TV show per day to obtain news about current events in [country]?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 6 .1% .1% -11.25
Refuse to answer 5 .1% .2% -8.36
Don't know 13 .2% .4% -5.47
No 565 9.8% 10.2% -2.58
Yes 5172 89.8% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
6
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.2%
13
No 10.2%
127
8.1%
128
7.5%
111
13.6%
185
9.7%
551
Yes 89.4%
1108
91.5%
1440
92.4%
1371
85.5%
1161
89.8%
5080
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Refuse to answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.3%
3
0.2%
13
No 10.9%
25
11.0%
53
7.8%
71
8.5%
129
10.3%
142
11.7%
131
9.8%
551
Yes 87.8%
202
88.6%
429
91.9%
838
91.3%
1384
89.1%
1222
87.9%
982
89.8%
5057
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Refuse to answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.3%
5
0.2%
13
No 12.4%
247
24.7%
19
7.1%
120
8.6%
168
9.7%
554
Yes 87.4%
1748
75.3%
58
92.0%
1546
91.1%
1773
89.9%
5125
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.3%
9
0.2%
13
No 9.2%
236
10.3%
327
9.8%
563
Yes 90.5%
2320
89.2%
2831
89.8%
5151
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Refuse to answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Don't know 1.6%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
13
No 24.0%
60
17.6%
105
9.9%
218
7.0%
84
11.9%
29
5.4%
68
9.8%
564
Yes 73.6%
184
81.9%
488
89.7%
1968
92.5%
1114
87.7%
213
94.6%
1195
89.8%
5162
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Refuse to answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
13
No 12.5%
259
8.3%
147
7.9%
134
9.5%
19
9.7%
559
Yes 87.3%
1816
91.4%
1612
91.2%
1557
90.5%
181
89.9%
5166
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share