Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUCRTS

Please tell me how much you trust [country]'s courts?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Fully distrust
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Fully trust

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 12 .2% .2% -3.13
Refuse to answer 46 .8% 1% -2.54
Don't know 635 11% 12% -1.96
Fully distrust 929 16.1% 28.2% -.79
2 954 16.6% 44.7% -.21
3 1660 28.8% 73.5% .37
4 1074 18.6% 92.2% .96
Fully trust 451 7.8% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 0.3%
4
1.0%
15
0.8%
12
1.0%
14
0.8%
45
Don't know 9.1%
113
9.0%
142
10.2%
151
15.8%
214
11.0%
620
Fully distrust 12.2%
151
17.2%
271
17.9%
265
16.4%
223
16.1%
910
2 16.0%
199
16.8%
264
18.0%
267
15.3%
208
16.6%
938
3 31.1%
386
28.7%
452
28.1%
416
28.1%
381
28.9%
1635
4 20.9%
259
18.8%
296
17.9%
265
17.0%
231
18.6%
1051
Fully trust 10.1%
125
8.3%
131
7.1%
105
6.2%
84
7.9%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
Refuse to answer 0.9%
2
0.4%
2
0.7%
6
0.5%
7
1.0%
14
1.0%
11
0.7%
42
Don't know 9.1%
21
9.3%
45
10.1%
92
9.6%
145
11.2%
153
14.8%
165
11.0%
621
Fully distrust 15.2%
35
13.4%
65
14.4%
131
16.4%
249
16.5%
227
18.1%
202
16.1%
909
2 20.4%
47
16.5%
80
16.7%
152
18.3%
277
16.8%
230
13.4%
150
16.6%
936
3 32.6%
75
33.7%
163
31.1%
284
27.7%
420
28.8%
395
26.0%
290
28.9%
1627
4 15.2%
35
19.2%
93
20.2%
184
19.8%
300
18.1%
248
17.1%
191
18.7%
1051
Fully trust 6.1%
14
6.8%
33
6.8%
62
7.7%
117
7.5%
103
9.5%
106
7.7%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.2%
10
Refuse to answer 0.4%
7
3.9%
3
1.2%
21
0.8%
15
0.8%
46
Don't know 10.3%
206
22.1%
17
13.1%
221
9.6%
187
11.1%
631
Fully distrust 19.9%
398
16.9%
13
11.6%
195
15.8%
307
16.0%
913
2 17.5%
350
16.9%
13
17.9%
301
14.6%
284
16.6%
948
3 30.0%
599
26.0%
20
33.6%
565
23.7%
462
28.9%
1646
4 15.6%
311
11.7%
9
16.1%
271
24.4%
475
18.7%
1066
Fully trust 6.4%
127
1.3%
1
6.1%
102
10.9%
213
7.8%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
6
0.2%
6
0.2%
12
Refuse to answer 0.7%
19
0.9%
27
0.8%
46
Don't know 8.5%
217
13.0%
414
11.0%
631
Fully distrust 17.6%
451
15.0%
477
16.2%
928
2 17.8%
457
15.5%
492
16.5%
949
3 28.7%
735
28.9%
916
28.8%
1651
4 19.0%
486
18.4%
585
18.7%
1071
Fully trust 7.5%
193
8.1%
256
7.8%
449
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
12
Refuse to answer 2.8%
7
0.8%
5
0.9%
19
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.8%
46
Don't know 21.6%
54
13.1%
78
12.0%
263
10.5%
127
9.5%
23
7.1%
90
11.0%
635
Fully distrust 10.4%
26
15.9%
95
12.8%
281
17.6%
212
14.0%
34
22.1%
279
16.1%
927
2 11.6%
29
12.8%
76
16.6%
364
17.0%
205
21.8%
53
18.0%
227
16.6%
954
3 29.6%
74
27.2%
162
28.4%
623
27.9%
336
26.3%
64
31.2%
394
28.7%
1653
4 14.8%
37
17.6%
105
20.2%
444
19.5%
235
20.6%
50
16.0%
202
18.7%
1073
Fully trust 8.8%
22
12.6%
75
8.9%
195
6.6%
80
7.8%
19
4.7%
59
7.8%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 0.4%
8
0.6%
11
1.5%
25
1.0%
2
0.8%
46
Don't know 10.4%
216
9.0%
158
13.5%
230
14.5%
29
11.0%
633
Fully distrust 20.3%
421
16.4%
289
11.3%
193
12.5%
25
16.1%
928
2 17.4%
361
14.9%
262
17.6%
300
14.5%
29
16.6%
952
3 29.6%
615
23.6%
416
33.5%
572
27.5%
55
28.8%
1658
4 15.6%
324
24.2%
427
16.3%
279
22.0%
44
18.7%
1074
Fully trust 6.3%
132
11.2%
197
6.0%
102
8.0%
16
7.8%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share