Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUNGOS

Please tell me how much you trust [country]'s NGOs?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Fully distrust
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Fully trust

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 29 .5% .5% -2.56
Refuse to answer 57 1% 1.5% -2.06
Don't know 1223 21.2% 22.7% -1.56
Fully distrust 536 9.3% 32% -.57
2 512 8.9% 40.9% -.07
3 1817 31.5% 72.5% .42
4 1157 20.1% 92.5% .92
Fully trust 430 7.5% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.6%
9
0.5%
8
0.7%
10
0.5%
29
Refuse to answer 0.6%
8
1.1%
17
0.9%
13
1.3%
18
1.0%
56
Don't know 19.6%
243
17.7%
279
19.8%
294
27.9%
379
21.1%
1195
Fully distrust 7.7%
96
9.8%
155
9.5%
141
9.8%
133
9.3%
525
2 8.3%
103
8.3%
130
10.4%
154
8.7%
118
8.9%
505
3 33.3%
413
32.0%
504
31.0%
460
30.5%
414
31.7%
1791
4 22.4%
278
22.1%
348
20.2%
299
15.3%
208
20.0%
1133
Fully trust 7.8%
97
8.4%
132
7.7%
114
5.7%
78
7.4%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
5
0.5%
8
0.7%
10
0.3%
3
0.5%
28
Refuse to answer 0.9%
2
0.6%
3
0.8%
7
0.9%
13
1.2%
16
1.2%
13
1.0%
54
Don't know 14.3%
33
16.5%
80
20.0%
182
22.0%
333
22.4%
307
23.1%
258
21.2%
1193
Fully distrust 8.7%
20
6.8%
33
7.8%
71
10.8%
163
9.0%
123
10.7%
120
9.4%
530
2 11.3%
26
13.0%
63
10.1%
92
8.4%
127
9.6%
132
5.3%
59
8.9%
499
3 34.3%
79
32.6%
158
32.5%
296
30.9%
469
31.6%
433
30.8%
344
31.6%
1779
4 23.5%
54
23.8%
115
21.4%
195
19.5%
296
18.3%
251
19.5%
218
20.0%
1129
Fully trust 7.0%
16
6.2%
30
7.0%
64
7.1%
107
7.3%
100
9.1%
102
7.4%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
1.3%
1
1.2%
20
0.3%
5
0.5%
28
Refuse to answer 0.8%
16
3.9%
3
1.2%
20
0.9%
18
1.0%
57
Don't know 20.0%
400
35.1%
27
24.7%
415
18.8%
365
21.2%
1207
Fully distrust 12.0%
239
6.5%
5
5.5%
93
10.0%
195
9.3%
532
2 10.4%
208
7.8%
6
9.6%
162
6.7%
131
8.9%
507
3 33.9%
677
27.3%
21
33.5%
563
27.9%
542
31.6%
1803
4 17.3%
345
14.3%
11
18.3%
307
24.7%
481
20.1%
1144
Fully trust 5.6%
112
3.9%
3
6.0%
101
10.7%
209
7.5%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.5%
14
0.5%
15
0.5%
29
Refuse to answer 1.1%
27
0.9%
30
1.0%
57
Don't know 18.6%
476
23.3%
740
21.2%
1216
Fully distrust 9.3%
239
9.3%
296
9.3%
535
2 9.7%
248
8.3%
263
8.9%
511
3 32.4%
831
30.7%
973
31.4%
1804
4 21.1%
541
19.4%
615
20.1%
1156
Fully trust 7.3%
188
7.6%
241
7.5%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.8%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
9
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.5%
29
Refuse to answer 2.8%
7
1.0%
6
1.2%
27
0.8%
10
0.4%
1
0.5%
6
1.0%
57
Don't know 34.0%
85
27.3%
163
23.8%
522
20.3%
245
13.2%
32
13.9%
175
21.3%
1222
Fully distrust 6.8%
17
8.4%
50
7.5%
164
10.8%
130
11.1%
27
11.6%
147
9.3%
535
2 8.8%
22
6.4%
38
8.2%
181
9.7%
117
9.5%
23
10.4%
131
8.9%
512
3 28.0%
70
28.2%
168
30.6%
672
30.0%
361
35.0%
85
35.9%
454
31.5%
1810
4 12.0%
30
17.8%
106
20.4%
447
21.2%
255
21.4%
52
21.1%
266
20.1%
1156
Fully trust 6.8%
17
10.6%
63
7.8%
172
6.6%
79
9.5%
23
5.9%
75
7.5%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
3
0.3%
5
1.1%
19
0.5%
1
0.5%
28
Refuse to answer 0.8%
17
0.9%
16
1.4%
24
0.0%
0
1.0%
57
Don't know 20.2%
420
17.4%
307
25.0%
427
32.0%
64
21.2%
1218
Fully distrust 11.9%
248
10.4%
184
5.3%
91
6.5%
13
9.3%
536
2 10.4%
216
7.0%
123
9.4%
160
6.0%
12
8.9%
511
3 33.6%
698
28.6%
505
32.6%
556
28.0%
56
31.6%
1815
4 17.4%
362
25.3%
446
18.3%
312
18.0%
36
20.1%
1156
Fully trust 5.5%
115
10.0%
177
6.9%
118
9.0%
18
7.4%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share