Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUPARL

Please tell me how much you trust [country] Parliament?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Fully distrust
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Fully trust

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 7 .1% .1% -3.56
Refuse to answer 55 1% 1.1% -2.94
Don't know 343 6% 7% -2.32
Fully distrust 864 15% 22% -1.08
2 777 13.5% 35.5% -.46
3 1684 29.2% 64.7% .16
4 1383 24% 88.8% .78
Fully trust 648 11.2% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
7
Refuse to answer 0.7%
9
1.0%
16
0.9%
13
1.3%
17
1.0%
55
Don't know 6.5%
80
4.7%
74
4.1%
61
8.6%
117
5.9%
332
Fully distrust 12.6%
156
14.9%
235
17.5%
259
14.2%
193
14.9%
843
2 13.5%
168
13.3%
210
14.5%
215
12.6%
171
13.5%
764
3 31.5%
390
29.7%
467
28.6%
424
28.0%
380
29.4%
1661
4 22.7%
282
25.7%
404
23.1%
342
23.9%
325
23.9%
1353
Fully trust 12.4%
154
10.5%
166
11.3%
167
11.3%
153
11.3%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 1.3%
3
1.0%
5
0.9%
8
0.7%
11
1.2%
16
0.7%
8
0.9%
51
Don't know 7.8%
18
5.0%
24
5.9%
54
4.8%
73
6.6%
91
6.4%
72
5.9%
332
Fully distrust 13.9%
32
12.6%
61
15.0%
137
15.4%
233
14.7%
201
16.4%
183
15.0%
847
2 12.6%
29
12.8%
62
15.5%
141
14.0%
212
14.6%
200
10.7%
120
13.6%
764
3 31.3%
72
33.7%
163
30.6%
279
29.5%
447
28.4%
390
26.5%
296
29.2%
1647
4 21.3%
49
24.2%
117
22.3%
203
24.9%
378
23.4%
321
25.5%
285
24.0%
1353
Fully trust 11.7%
27
10.7%
52
9.8%
89
10.6%
160
11.1%
152
13.6%
152
11.2%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 0.4%
8
3.9%
3
1.8%
31
0.7%
13
1.0%
55
Don't know 5.5%
109
15.6%
12
6.4%
108
5.5%
108
5.9%
337
Fully distrust 21.9%
438
20.8%
16
11.9%
200
10.2%
198
14.9%
852
2 15.7%
314
11.7%
9
15.5%
261
9.5%
185
13.5%
769
3 31.4%
627
20.8%
16
36.0%
605
21.8%
424
29.3%
1672
4 18.8%
376
16.9%
13
20.9%
352
32.4%
630
24.0%
1371
Fully trust 6.3%
125
10.4%
8
7.3%
122
19.9%
387
11.3%
642
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
4
0.1%
3
0.1%
7
Refuse to answer 1.1%
28
0.9%
27
1.0%
55
Don't know 4.6%
117
7.1%
224
5.9%
341
Fully distrust 15.5%
398
14.7%
465
15.0%
863
2 13.5%
345
13.3%
423
13.4%
768
3 28.6%
734
29.7%
942
29.2%
1676
4 25.5%
655
22.9%
726
24.1%
1381
Fully trust 11.0%
283
11.4%
363
11.3%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
Refuse to answer 2.8%
7
0.5%
3
1.1%
25
0.6%
7
0.4%
1
1.0%
12
1.0%
55
Don't know 14.8%
37
7.7%
46
6.7%
147
4.9%
59
5.3%
13
3.2%
41
6.0%
343
Fully distrust 9.6%
24
15.1%
90
12.4%
271
18.4%
221
15.6%
38
17.4%
220
15.0%
864
2 11.2%
28
11.7%
70
12.0%
263
14.5%
175
15.2%
37
15.9%
201
13.5%
774
3 25.2%
63
25.0%
149
29.0%
636
30.3%
365
29.2%
71
31.2%
394
29.2%
1678
4 24.8%
62
23.8%
142
26.0%
570
22.1%
266
23.9%
58
22.5%
284
24.0%
1382
Fully trust 11.2%
28
15.9%
95
12.7%
279
9.2%
111
10.3%
25
8.6%
109
11.3%
647
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Refuse to answer 0.4%
9
0.6%
10
2.1%
36
0.0%
0
1.0%
55
Don't know 5.8%
120
5.3%
93
6.5%
111
9.0%
18
5.9%
342
Fully distrust 22.2%
461
10.6%
186
11.4%
194
11.0%
22
15.0%
863
2 15.5%
322
9.2%
163
15.8%
270
9.5%
19
13.5%
774
3 30.9%
643
21.5%
379
35.5%
606
27.0%
54
29.3%
1682
4 18.9%
392
32.2%
568
21.2%
362
30.0%
60
24.0%
1382
Fully trust 6.3%
130
20.6%
363
7.3%
125
13.5%
27
11.2%
645
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share