Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUEXEC

Please tell me how much you trust [country]'s executive government (Prime Minister and ministers)?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Fully distrust
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Fully trust

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 22 .4% .4% -3.45
Refuse to answer 59 1% 1.4% -2.85
Don't know 373 6.5% 7.9% -2.26
Fully distrust 759 13.2% 21.1% -1.07
2 715 12.4% 33.5% -.48
3 1580 27.4% 60.9% .12
4 1479 25.7% 86.6% .71
Fully trust 774 13.4% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.7%
11
0.3%
4
0.4%
22
Refuse to answer 0.6%
7
1.2%
19
1.0%
15
1.3%
18
1.0%
59
Don't know 6.4%
79
5.7%
89
4.5%
67
9.5%
129
6.4%
364
Fully distrust 11.5%
143
13.4%
211
14.7%
218
12.6%
171
13.1%
743
2 12.7%
157
12.2%
192
13.2%
196
11.6%
158
12.4%
703
3 28.5%
353
27.3%
429
27.5%
408
26.7%
363
27.5%
1553
4 24.6%
305
27.5%
433
24.7%
367
25.3%
343
25.6%
1448
Fully trust 15.6%
193
12.5%
197
13.6%
201
12.7%
172
13.5%
763
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.9%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.5%
8
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
20
Refuse to answer 1.3%
3
1.2%
6
1.2%
11
0.7%
10
1.3%
18
0.6%
7
1.0%
55
Don't know 8.7%
20
6.6%
32
7.0%
64
5.7%
87
6.9%
95
5.7%
64
6.4%
362
Fully distrust 13.5%
31
12.8%
62
12.0%
109
13.9%
211
12.8%
176
14.1%
157
13.2%
746
2 12.2%
28
11.6%
56
14.1%
129
13.8%
209
11.8%
162
10.4%
116
12.4%
700
3 28.7%
66
30.0%
145
28.1%
256
26.1%
396
28.9%
396
25.2%
282
27.4%
1541
4 20.4%
47
27.5%
133
25.2%
230
26.5%
401
24.4%
335
27.3%
305
25.8%
1451
Fully trust 14.3%
33
10.1%
49
12.0%
109
12.8%
194
13.5%
185
16.7%
186
13.4%
756
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
0.3%
6
0.4%
21
Refuse to answer 0.4%
8
5.2%
4
1.8%
31
0.8%
16
1.0%
59
Don't know 5.4%
108
13.0%
10
7.7%
130
6.1%
119
6.4%
367
Fully distrust 16.2%
324
15.6%
12
11.4%
192
11.4%
222
13.2%
750
2 13.4%
267
6.5%
5
14.0%
235
10.3%
200
12.4%
707
3 28.4%
567
28.6%
22
35.4%
595
19.6%
382
27.5%
1566
4 26.9%
538
22.1%
17
21.4%
360
28.4%
552
25.7%
1467
Fully trust 9.2%
184
9.1%
7
7.5%
126
23.1%
449
13.4%
766
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
8
0.4%
14
0.4%
22
Refuse to answer 1.1%
27
1.0%
32
1.0%
59
Don't know 5.1%
130
7.6%
241
6.5%
371
Fully distrust 13.5%
345
13.0%
413
13.2%
758
2 12.8%
328
12.0%
380
12.3%
708
3 27.6%
707
27.2%
864
27.4%
1571
4 26.6%
683
25.1%
795
25.8%
1478
Fully trust 13.1%
336
13.7%
434
13.4%
770
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
10
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.4%
22
Refuse to answer 2.8%
7
0.8%
5
1.1%
24
0.7%
8
0.8%
2
1.0%
13
1.0%
59
Don't know 16.0%
40
8.2%
49
7.3%
160
5.1%
61
6.2%
15
3.8%
48
6.5%
373
Fully distrust 9.2%
23
12.1%
72
11.1%
243
15.4%
186
12.8%
31
16.2%
204
13.2%
759
2 10.0%
25
10.2%
61
11.9%
261
12.6%
152
15.6%
38
13.9%
176
12.4%
713
3 26.0%
65
24.8%
148
26.8%
589
29.4%
354
23.9%
58
28.6%
361
27.4%
1575
4 22.4%
56
24.7%
147
26.6%
584
24.7%
297
25.9%
63
26.1%
330
25.7%
1477
Fully trust 12.8%
32
19.0%
113
14.7%
323
11.8%
142
14.8%
36
10.0%
126
13.4%
772
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
3
0.3%
5
0.6%
10
1.5%
3
0.4%
21
Refuse to answer 0.5%
10
0.7%
12
2.1%
36
0.5%
1
1.0%
59
Don't know 5.7%
118
6.1%
108
7.6%
129
8.5%
17
6.5%
372
Fully distrust 16.3%
338
12.1%
213
11.0%
188
9.5%
19
13.2%
758
2 13.3%
276
10.3%
181
14.0%
239
8.5%
17
12.4%
713
3 28.3%
589
19.5%
343
34.7%
593
26.0%
52
27.4%
1577
4 26.7%
555
27.4%
483
22.3%
380
30.5%
61
25.7%
1479
Fully trust 9.1%
190
23.7%
418
7.7%
132
15.0%
30
13.4%
770
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share