Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUPRES

Please tell me how much you trust [country]'s President?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Fully distrust
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Fully trust

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 11 .2% .2% -3.84
Refuse to answer 75 1.3% 1.5% -3.24
Don't know 218 3.8% 5.3% -2.64
Fully distrust 535 9.3% 14.6% -1.45
2 388 6.7% 21.3% -.85
3 1140 19.8% 41.1% -.26
4 1559 27.1% 68.1% .34
Fully trust 1835 31.9% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.4%
6
0.1%
2
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 1.0%
13
1.4%
22
1.3%
19
1.5%
21
1.3%
75
Don't know 3.1%
39
3.4%
54
3.1%
46
5.4%
73
3.7%
212
Fully distrust 8.1%
100
9.0%
142
9.4%
140
10.2%
139
9.2%
521
2 6.3%
78
6.3%
99
7.6%
113
6.8%
92
6.8%
382
3 19.5%
242
19.6%
309
20.4%
302
19.7%
268
19.8%
1121
4 28.2%
350
26.9%
424
26.4%
392
26.7%
363
27.0%
1529
Fully trust 33.7%
418
33.1%
521
31.4%
465
29.5%
400
31.9%
1804
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
Refuse to answer 1.3%
3
2.1%
10
1.4%
13
0.8%
12
1.6%
22
1.0%
11
1.3%
71
Don't know 6.1%
14
2.3%
11
3.9%
36
3.1%
47
4.4%
60
3.4%
38
3.7%
206
Fully distrust 10.0%
23
11.4%
55
10.4%
95
9.8%
148
8.6%
118
7.8%
87
9.3%
526
2 6.5%
15
6.0%
29
8.2%
75
7.5%
113
7.1%
98
4.7%
53
6.8%
383
3 23.0%
53
25.0%
121
22.6%
206
20.1%
304
19.9%
273
14.2%
159
19.8%
1116
4 24.8%
57
28.3%
137
28.7%
262
28.0%
424
25.9%
356
26.5%
296
27.2%
1532
Fully trust 28.3%
65
25.0%
121
24.6%
224
30.5%
463
32.2%
442
42.3%
472
31.7%
1787
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.2%
10
Refuse to answer 0.5%
9
5.2%
4
2.5%
42
1.0%
20
1.3%
75
Don't know 3.8%
75
10.4%
8
4.5%
76
2.9%
56
3.8%
215
Fully distrust 15.1%
302
14.3%
11
9.8%
165
2.5%
49
9.2%
527
2 8.7%
173
10.4%
8
9.0%
151
2.7%
53
6.8%
385
3 22.8%
456
19.5%
15
29.6%
497
8.5%
165
19.9%
1133
4 32.8%
656
22.1%
17
28.0%
471
20.5%
398
27.0%
1542
Fully trust 16.3%
326
18.2%
14
16.4%
276
61.7%
1200
31.8%
1816
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
4
0.2%
7
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 1.4%
35
1.3%
40
1.3%
75
Don't know 3.2%
82
4.3%
135
3.8%
217
Fully distrust 9.2%
235
9.5%
300
9.3%
535
2 6.9%
177
6.6%
209
6.7%
386
3 19.5%
501
19.9%
631
19.7%
1132
4 27.3%
701
26.8%
850
27.0%
1551
Fully trust 32.3%
829
31.5%
1001
31.9%
1830
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer 2.8%
7
0.7%
4
1.3%
29
1.0%
12
1.6%
4
1.5%
19
1.3%
75
Don't know 8.8%
22
5.0%
30
3.7%
82
3.1%
37
2.5%
6
3.2%
41
3.8%
218
Fully distrust 5.6%
14
9.1%
54
7.8%
172
11.0%
133
8.6%
21
11.1%
140
9.3%
534
2 6.8%
17
4.5%
27
5.3%
117
8.6%
103
7.4%
18
8.3%
105
6.7%
387
3 16.4%
41
15.9%
95
17.8%
390
22.0%
265
19.8%
48
23.6%
298
19.8%
1137
4 18.4%
46
25.7%
153
28.4%
622
26.2%
315
32.9%
80
26.9%
340
27.1%
1556
Fully trust 40.0%
100
39.1%
233
35.5%
779
28.1%
338
27.2%
66
25.0%
316
31.9%
1832
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
Refuse to answer 0.5%
11
0.9%
16
2.6%
45
1.5%
3
1.3%
75
Don't know 3.9%
82
2.9%
52
4.5%
76
3.5%
7
3.8%
217
Fully distrust 15.1%
314
2.6%
45
9.6%
164
5.5%
11
9.3%
534
2 8.7%
180
2.6%
45
9.1%
155
3.5%
7
6.7%
387
3 22.6%
469
8.4%
148
28.6%
489
16.5%
33
19.8%
1139
4 32.7%
680
19.7%
348
28.2%
482
23.5%
47
27.1%
1557
Fully trust 16.4%
341
62.6%
1104
17.2%
293
46.0%
92
31.8%
1830
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share