Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUPOLI

Please tell me how much you trust [country]'s police?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Fully distrust
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Fully trust

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 10 .2% .2% -3.81
Refuse to answer 49 .9% 1% -3.17
Don't know 220 3.8% 4.8% -2.53
Fully distrust 816 14.2% 19% -1.25
2 719 12.5% 31.5% -.61
3 1540 26.7% 58.2% .03
4 1562 27.1% 85.3% .67
Fully trust 845 14.7% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.4%
6
0.1%
2
0.2%
10
Refuse to answer 0.7%
9
0.7%
11
1.0%
15
1.0%
14
0.9%
49
Don't know 2.3%
29
3.2%
50
3.6%
54
6.0%
82
3.8%
215
Fully distrust 14.1%
175
14.7%
232
16.3%
241
11.0%
150
14.1%
798
2 13.3%
165
12.3%
194
12.1%
180
12.2%
166
12.5%
705
3 26.4%
327
29.4%
462
25.4%
376
26.1%
355
26.9%
1520
4 28.3%
351
26.7%
420
26.3%
390
27.3%
371
27.1%
1532
Fully trust 14.8%
184
12.9%
203
14.9%
221
16.1%
218
14.6%
826
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
8
Refuse to answer 1.3%
3
1.0%
5
0.9%
8
0.7%
10
0.9%
13
0.6%
7
0.8%
46
Don't know 6.5%
15
3.1%
15
3.4%
31
3.2%
48
4.5%
62
3.6%
40
3.7%
211
Fully distrust 13.0%
30
12.6%
61
12.7%
116
13.3%
202
14.6%
200
16.4%
183
14.1%
792
2 11.7%
27
11.8%
57
11.3%
103
13.9%
211
13.7%
188
10.8%
121
12.6%
707
3 28.3%
65
28.3%
137
31.3%
285
26.2%
397
27.4%
376
22.2%
248
26.8%
1508
4 21.7%
50
29.5%
143
26.9%
245
27.9%
423
25.6%
351
28.5%
318
27.2%
1530
Fully trust 17.4%
40
13.4%
65
13.6%
124
14.6%
222
13.0%
179
17.8%
199
14.7%
829
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
9
Refuse to answer 0.4%
7
3.9%
3
1.4%
24
0.8%
15
0.9%
49
Don't know 4.3%
86
11.7%
9
4.6%
77
2.2%
43
3.8%
215
Fully distrust 20.3%
406
15.6%
12
5.8%
97
14.8%
288
14.1%
803
2 15.4%
307
7.8%
6
8.3%
139
13.4%
260
12.5%
712
3 28.7%
573
28.6%
22
29.6%
497
22.4%
435
26.8%
1527
4 21.2%
424
23.4%
18
34.3%
577
27.4%
534
27.2%
1553
Fully trust 9.7%
194
9.1%
7
15.9%
267
18.9%
367
14.6%
835
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
3
0.2%
7
0.2%
10
Refuse to answer 0.8%
21
0.9%
28
0.9%
49
Don't know 2.6%
67
4.8%
151
3.8%
218
Fully distrust 15.5%
398
13.1%
417
14.2%
815
2 13.3%
341
11.7%
372
12.4%
713
3 26.5%
680
26.8%
851
26.7%
1531
4 27.5%
704
26.9%
855
27.2%
1559
Fully trust 13.7%
350
15.5%
492
14.7%
842
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
Refuse to answer 2.8%
7
0.7%
4
1.0%
21
0.6%
7
0.8%
2
0.6%
8
0.9%
49
Don't know 8.8%
22
4.0%
24
4.0%
87
3.9%
47
3.3%
8
2.5%
32
3.8%
220
Fully distrust 9.2%
23
15.9%
95
12.1%
266
15.6%
188
13.6%
33
16.5%
209
14.2%
814
2 12.0%
30
12.8%
76
12.2%
267
12.5%
150
16.9%
41
12.1%
153
12.5%
717
3 25.6%
64
23.0%
137
26.8%
588
27.6%
332
24.7%
60
28.2%
356
26.7%
1537
4 22.8%
57
24.0%
143
28.9%
635
26.6%
320
28.4%
69
26.5%
335
27.1%
1559
Fully trust 17.6%
44
19.5%
116
14.9%
328
13.1%
158
12.3%
30
13.3%
168
14.7%
844
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
Refuse to answer 0.4%
8
0.7%
12
1.6%
28
0.5%
1
0.9%
49
Don't know 4.5%
93
2.2%
38
4.7%
80
4.0%
8
3.8%
219
Fully distrust 20.3%
423
15.2%
268
5.5%
94
15.5%
31
14.2%
816
2 15.2%
316
13.7%
241
8.0%
136
12.5%
25
12.5%
718
3 28.5%
593
22.7%
400
28.5%
487
29.0%
58
26.8%
1538
4 21.1%
439
26.2%
462
35.1%
600
29.0%
58
27.1%
1559
Fully trust 9.9%
205
19.2%
338
16.3%
279
9.5%
19
14.6%
841
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share