Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUMEDI

Please tell me how much you trust [country]'s media?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Fully distrust
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Fully trust

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 9 .2% .2% -4.11
Refuse to answer 39 .7% .8% -3.42
Don't know 298 5.2% 6% -2.74
Fully distrust 420 7.3% 13.3% -1.37
2 585 10.2% 23.5% -.68
3 2112 36.7% 60.1% 0
4 1746 30.3% 90.4% .69
Fully trust 552 9.6% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
9
Refuse to answer 0.4%
5
0.6%
10
0.7%
10
1.0%
14
0.7%
39
Don't know 3.7%
46
3.6%
56
3.7%
55
9.6%
131
5.1%
288
Fully distrust 6.7%
83
7.2%
114
8.6%
127
6.1%
83
7.2%
407
2 9.8%
122
11.8%
186
10.0%
149
8.8%
119
10.2%
576
3 37.9%
470
36.8%
580
37.2%
552
35.1%
477
36.8%
2079
4 30.7%
381
30.4%
478
30.0%
445
30.3%
411
30.3%
1715
Fully trust 10.6%
131
9.5%
149
9.5%
141
8.9%
121
9.6%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
8
Refuse to answer 1.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
6
0.5%
8
0.8%
11
0.5%
6
0.6%
36
Don't know 5.2%
12
3.5%
17
3.2%
29
3.8%
57
6.2%
85
7.6%
85
5.1%
285
Fully distrust 5.7%
13
5.8%
28
6.7%
61
7.1%
108
6.9%
94
10.0%
112
7.4%
416
2 12.6%
29
9.7%
47
11.1%
101
10.0%
152
10.3%
141
8.6%
96
10.1%
566
3 36.5%
84
41.5%
201
39.3%
358
37.7%
572
38.8%
532
28.9%
323
36.8%
2070
4 29.1%
67
30.0%
145
31.8%
290
31.2%
473
28.0%
384
31.7%
354
30.4%
1713
Fully trust 9.1%
21
9.1%
44
7.2%
66
9.6%
145
8.9%
122
12.4%
139
9.5%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.1%
8
Refuse to answer 0.4%
7
3.9%
3
1.1%
18
0.6%
11
0.7%
39
Don't know 4.4%
88
11.7%
9
6.1%
103
4.7%
91
5.1%
291
Fully distrust 8.9%
178
14.3%
11
4.3%
72
7.9%
154
7.3%
415
2 11.0%
219
9.1%
7
8.7%
146
10.4%
202
10.1%
574
3 40.8%
815
33.8%
26
42.8%
719
27.4%
534
36.7%
2094
4 27.9%
557
22.1%
17
28.4%
477
35.1%
683
30.4%
1734
Fully trust 6.7%
133
5.2%
4
8.6%
144
13.7%
267
9.6%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
4
0.2%
5
0.2%
9
Refuse to answer 0.5%
14
0.8%
25
0.7%
39
Don't know 4.0%
102
6.1%
193
5.1%
295
Fully distrust 8.2%
210
6.6%
209
7.3%
419
2 10.9%
280
9.5%
303
10.2%
583
3 36.3%
931
36.9%
1171
36.6%
2102
4 30.8%
789
30.0%
951
30.3%
1740
Fully trust 9.1%
234
10.0%
316
9.6%
550
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
Refuse to answer 3.2%
8
0.7%
4
0.7%
15
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.7%
39
Don't know 20.0%
50
8.7%
52
5.6%
122
3.7%
45
4.1%
10
1.5%
19
5.2%
298
Fully distrust 3.6%
9
6.7%
40
5.8%
127
8.0%
96
8.2%
20
10.1%
128
7.3%
420
2 10.0%
25
8.4%
50
9.3%
205
11.5%
138
13.2%
32
10.5%
133
10.1%
583
3 32.4%
81
36.7%
219
34.1%
749
36.0%
434
35.8%
87
42.4%
536
36.6%
2106
4 20.4%
51
27.7%
165
33.5%
734
30.9%
372
29.2%
71
27.8%
351
30.3%
1744
Fully trust 9.6%
24
11.1%
66
10.9%
239
9.2%
111
9.5%
23
7.0%
88
9.6%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
Refuse to answer 0.4%
8
0.5%
8
1.3%
23
0.0%
0
0.7%
39
Don't know 4.6%
95
4.7%
82
6.2%
105
6.5%
13
5.1%
295
Fully distrust 9.0%
187
8.2%
145
4.2%
72
7.5%
15
7.3%
419
2 11.1%
230
10.7%
188
8.5%
145
10.5%
21
10.2%
584
3 40.6%
844
26.7%
471
42.3%
722
37.5%
75
36.7%
2112
4 27.7%
576
35.2%
620
29.0%
495
26.5%
53
30.3%
1744
Fully trust 6.6%
137
13.9%
245
8.4%
143
11.5%
23
9.5%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share