Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRULOCG

Please tell me how much you trust [country]'s local government?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Fully distrust
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Fully trust

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 15 .3% .3% -3.78
Refuse to answer 51 .9% 1.1% -3.15
Don't know 280 4.9% 6% -2.51
Fully distrust 646 11.2% 17.2% -1.24
2 673 11.7% 28.9% -.61
3 1680 29.2% 58.1% .03
4 1634 28.4% 86.4% .66
Fully trust 782 13.6% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.3%
4
0.2%
14
Refuse to answer 0.6%
8
0.9%
14
0.9%
13
1.2%
16
0.9%
51
Don't know 5.0%
62
3.9%
61
3.6%
54
7.0%
95
4.8%
272
Fully distrust 9.7%
120
11.6%
183
12.8%
190
10.3%
140
11.2%
633
2 12.0%
149
11.3%
178
12.7%
189
10.8%
147
11.7%
663
3 30.7%
381
29.0%
457
28.1%
416
29.5%
401
29.3%
1655
4 28.1%
348
29.0%
456
27.8%
413
28.5%
387
28.4%
1604
Fully trust 13.7%
170
14.1%
222
13.7%
203
12.4%
168
13.5%
763
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
4
0.1%
2
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
14
Refuse to answer 1.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.9%
8
0.6%
9
1.2%
17
0.6%
7
0.8%
46
Don't know 6.5%
15
4.3%
21
5.5%
50
4.2%
64
5.2%
72
4.6%
51
4.8%
273
Fully distrust 12.2%
28
8.3%
40
9.2%
84
12.2%
185
10.4%
143
13.8%
154
11.3%
634
2 9.6%
22
14.7%
71
10.9%
99
12.9%
195
13.3%
182
7.7%
86
11.6%
655
3 30.9%
71
33.7%
163
34.5%
315
28.3%
429
29.7%
408
23.5%
263
29.3%
1649
4 24.3%
56
24.6%
119
26.1%
238
29.0%
440
28.8%
395
31.8%
355
28.5%
1603
Fully trust 15.2%
35
13.6%
66
12.5%
114
12.7%
192
10.9%
150
17.9%
200
13.4%
757
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
0.2%
4
0.2%
14
Refuse to answer 0.4%
8
5.2%
4
1.4%
23
0.8%
15
0.9%
50
Don't know 4.8%
95
13.0%
10
6.0%
101
3.6%
71
4.9%
277
Fully distrust 12.4%
248
11.7%
9
8.0%
135
12.5%
244
11.2%
636
2 11.1%
221
6.5%
5
12.5%
210
11.8%
230
11.7%
666
3 30.9%
617
28.6%
22
36.5%
614
21.3%
414
29.2%
1667
4 26.4%
527
19.5%
15
27.4%
461
31.7%
617
28.4%
1620
Fully trust 14.1%
281
15.6%
12
7.7%
129
18.0%
351
13.6%
773
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
6
0.3%
9
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 0.9%
23
0.9%
28
0.9%
51
Don't know 4.0%
103
5.5%
175
4.8%
278
Fully distrust 11.2%
287
11.3%
358
11.2%
645
2 11.8%
303
11.4%
363
11.6%
666
3 29.4%
754
29.0%
919
29.2%
1673
4 29.5%
756
27.6%
875
28.4%
1631
Fully trust 12.9%
332
14.1%
446
13.6%
778
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.8%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 2.8%
7
0.7%
4
1.0%
23
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
0.9%
51
Don't know 11.2%
28
5.7%
34
5.0%
109
4.0%
48
5.8%
14
3.7%
47
4.9%
280
Fully distrust 7.2%
18
10.6%
63
9.6%
211
11.5%
138
12.8%
31
14.5%
183
11.2%
644
2 10.0%
25
8.2%
49
10.9%
239
13.0%
156
16.5%
40
12.8%
162
11.7%
671
3 27.6%
69
26.5%
158
27.1%
594
30.0%
361
28.0%
68
33.7%
426
29.1%
1676
4 25.2%
63
29.5%
176
31.0%
681
27.7%
334
23.9%
58
25.3%
320
28.4%
1632
Fully trust 15.2%
38
18.5%
110
15.2%
333
13.2%
159
12.8%
31
8.7%
110
13.6%
781
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.2%
14
Refuse to answer 0.5%
10
0.7%
12
1.7%
29
0.0%
0
0.9%
51
Don't know 5.0%
104
3.9%
69
5.6%
96
5.0%
10
4.9%
279
Fully distrust 12.5%
260
13.2%
232
7.9%
134
9.5%
19
11.2%
645
2 11.0%
228
11.9%
210
12.6%
215
9.0%
18
11.7%
671
3 30.7%
638
21.4%
378
35.4%
604
29.0%
58
29.2%
1678
4 26.5%
550
30.9%
544
27.9%
477
31.0%
62
28.4%
1633
Fully trust 13.8%
287
17.8%
314
8.4%
144
16.5%
33
13.5%
778
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share