Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRURELI

Please tell me how much you trust religious institutions to which you belong?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Fully distrust
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Fully trust

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 17 .3% .3% -3.88
Refuse to answer 58 1% 1.3% -3.32
Don't know 374 6.5% 7.8% -2.75
Fully distrust 175 3% 10.8% -1.62
2 138 2.4% 13.2% -1.06
3 665 11.5% 24.8% -.49
4 1298 22.5% 47.3% .08
Fully trust 3036 52.7% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.5%
7
0.3%
4
0.3%
17
Refuse to answer 1.1%
14
0.7%
11
1.1%
16
1.2%
16
1.0%
57
Don't know 6.5%
81
5.7%
90
6.0%
89
7.7%
104
6.4%
364
Fully distrust 2.6%
32
3.6%
56
3.2%
48
2.8%
38
3.1%
174
2 3.0%
37
2.2%
34
2.6%
39
2.0%
27
2.4%
137
3 13.1%
163
11.0%
173
11.5%
170
11.0%
150
11.6%
656
4 23.0%
285
23.0%
362
21.1%
313
23.0%
313
22.5%
1273
Fully trust 50.5%
626
53.6%
844
54.0%
801
52.0%
706
52.6%
2977
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.4%
6
0.2%
3
0.4%
4
0.3%
16
Refuse to answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
1.1%
16
1.0%
14
1.4%
16
0.9%
52
Don't know 7.0%
16
2.9%
14
4.1%
37
5.4%
82
7.0%
96
9.1%
102
6.2%
347
Fully distrust 1.7%
4
1.9%
9
2.1%
19
1.9%
29
2.8%
38
6.2%
69
3.0%
168
2 1.3%
3
2.3%
11
2.0%
18
2.3%
35
2.2%
30
3.1%
35
2.3%
132
3 8.3%
19
8.9%
43
10.2%
93
10.4%
158
13.0%
178
13.8%
154
11.5%
645
4 16.5%
38
19.4%
94
21.8%
199
23.7%
360
24.4%
335
22.2%
248
22.6%
1274
Fully trust 64.8%
149
64.7%
313
59.0%
538
54.7%
830
49.4%
678
43.8%
489
53.2%
2997
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.4%
8
0.3%
16
Refuse to answer 0.4%
7
3.9%
3
1.0%
16
1.6%
31
1.0%
57
Don't know 3.4%
68
11.7%
9
4.0%
68
11.1%
216
6.3%
361
Fully distrust 4.2%
83
5.2%
4
0.8%
14
3.6%
70
3.0%
171
2 2.7%
53
3.9%
3
1.4%
24
2.8%
54
2.3%
134
3 12.4%
247
6.5%
5
7.4%
125
14.3%
279
11.5%
656
4 22.3%
446
9.1%
7
20.3%
342
25.4%
495
22.6%
1290
Fully trust 54.7%
1093
59.7%
46
64.6%
1086
40.8%
793
52.9%
3018
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
11
0.2%
6
0.3%
17
Refuse to answer 0.9%
23
1.1%
35
1.0%
58
Don't know 5.9%
150
7.0%
222
6.5%
372
Fully distrust 3.7%
94
2.6%
81
3.1%
175
2 2.7%
68
2.1%
68
2.4%
136
3 12.6%
322
10.8%
342
11.6%
664
4 22.0%
564
23.1%
732
22.6%
1296
Fully trust 52.0%
1332
53.2%
1687
52.6%
3019
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.3%
17
Refuse to answer 2.8%
7
1.2%
7
1.2%
26
0.7%
8
0.4%
1
0.7%
9
1.0%
58
Don't know 14.0%
35
7.6%
45
7.6%
167
4.7%
57
7.0%
17
4.2%
53
6.5%
374
Fully distrust 1.6%
4
2.5%
15
3.1%
68
3.0%
36
4.1%
10
3.3%
42
3.0%
175
2 2.4%
6
2.0%
12
2.3%
50
2.6%
31
2.5%
6
2.5%
31
2.4%
136
3 13.6%
34
15.3%
91
12.1%
266
8.6%
104
11.1%
27
11.2%
141
11.5%
663
4 26.8%
67
23.2%
138
24.3%
534
19.9%
240
19.3%
47
21.5%
272
22.6%
1298
Fully trust 37.6%
94
48.0%
286
49.2%
1079
60.4%
727
55.6%
135
56.1%
708
52.7%
3029
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.3%
6
0.4%
6
1.0%
2
0.3%
16
Refuse to answer 0.4%
9
1.6%
29
1.1%
19
0.5%
1
1.0%
58
Don't know 3.8%
78
11.4%
201
4.2%
72
10.0%
20
6.5%
371
Fully distrust 4.3%
90
3.9%
69
0.6%
10
3.0%
6
3.0%
175
2 2.9%
60
2.7%
47
1.3%
23
3.0%
6
2.4%
136
3 12.2%
253
15.0%
264
7.3%
125
11.0%
22
11.5%
664
4 21.9%
455
24.8%
438
21.1%
360
22.5%
45
22.6%
1298
Fully trust 54.4%
1132
40.2%
709
64.0%
1092
49.0%
98
52.7%
3031
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share