Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUOMB

Please tell me how much you trust the Ombudsman?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Fully distrust
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Fully trust

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 20 .3% .3% -2.42
Refuse to answer 62 1.1% 1.4% -1.96
Don't know 1369 23.8% 25.2% -1.49
Fully distrust 444 7.7% 32.9% -.55
2 427 7.4% 40.3% -.09
3 1543 26.8% 67.1% .38
4 1260 21.9% 89% .85
Fully trust 636 11% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.4%
7
0.4%
6
0.4%
6
0.4%
20
Refuse to answer 1.2%
15
0.8%
13
1.1%
16
1.3%
17
1.1%
61
Don't know 21.3%
264
22.1%
348
20.8%
309
31.3%
425
23.8%
1346
Fully distrust 6.7%
83
8.9%
140
8.8%
131
6.0%
81
7.7%
435
2 8.8%
109
6.8%
107
8.7%
129
5.5%
75
7.4%
420
3 25.4%
315
27.3%
429
26.6%
394
28.0%
380
26.8%
1518
4 25.1%
311
22.6%
356
22.3%
331
17.5%
238
21.9%
1236
Fully trust 11.5%
142
11.1%
174
11.3%
167
10.0%
136
10.9%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
0.4%
5
0.4%
5
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.9%
2
0.8%
4
0.7%
6
0.6%
9
1.3%
18
1.4%
16
1.0%
55
Don't know 20.0%
46
18.2%
88
19.5%
178
22.4%
339
25.7%
353
29.8%
333
23.7%
1337
Fully distrust 6.5%
15
5.8%
28
5.4%
49
6.5%
98
7.3%
100
13.1%
146
7.7%
436
2 7.8%
18
8.5%
41
6.9%
63
7.4%
112
8.6%
118
5.8%
65
7.4%
417
3 32.2%
74
28.1%
136
29.7%
271
25.8%
391
26.5%
364
24.4%
273
26.8%
1509
4 22.6%
52
26.2%
127
24.3%
222
25.3%
383
19.9%
273
16.0%
179
21.9%
1236
Fully trust 10.0%
23
12.4%
60
13.0%
119
11.8%
179
10.3%
141
9.0%
100
11.0%
622
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.6%
11
0.3%
19
Refuse to answer 0.3%
6
5.2%
4
1.2%
21
1.5%
29
1.1%
60
Don't know 21.7%
434
31.2%
24
21.8%
366
27.4%
533
23.8%
1357
Fully distrust 9.4%
188
10.4%
8
2.4%
40
10.4%
203
7.7%
439
2 8.9%
177
2.6%
2
5.7%
96
7.7%
149
7.4%
424
3 27.1%
542
18.2%
14
29.4%
494
24.5%
476
26.8%
1526
4 21.5%
430
24.7%
19
26.3%
442
18.4%
359
21.9%
1250
Fully trust 11.0%
220
7.8%
6
12.8%
216
9.6%
186
11.0%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
8
0.4%
12
0.3%
20
Refuse to answer 1.2%
30
1.0%
32
1.1%
62
Don't know 19.3%
495
27.4%
870
23.8%
1365
Fully distrust 8.2%
211
7.3%
232
7.7%
443
2 7.8%
201
7.0%
221
7.4%
422
3 29.3%
750
24.8%
786
26.8%
1536
4 22.7%
582
21.3%
675
21.9%
1257
Fully trust 11.2%
287
10.9%
345
11.0%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.3%
20
Refuse to answer 2.8%
7
1.3%
8
1.2%
27
0.4%
5
1.2%
3
1.0%
12
1.1%
62
Don't know 40.8%
102
37.1%
221
25.9%
569
20.8%
251
14.4%
35
15.0%
190
23.8%
1368
Fully distrust 4.8%
12
6.4%
38
6.9%
152
8.6%
103
7.4%
18
9.6%
121
7.7%
444
2 6.8%
17
4.4%
26
7.2%
158
7.8%
94
6.6%
16
9.2%
116
7.4%
427
3 24.8%
62
24.3%
145
26.2%
575
26.2%
315
28.4%
69
29.4%
371
26.7%
1537
4 11.6%
29
15.4%
92
21.5%
471
23.0%
277
29.2%
71
25.1%
317
21.9%
1257
Fully trust 6.8%
17
10.9%
65
10.8%
237
13.0%
156
12.8%
31
10.2%
129
11.0%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.6%
10
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
18
Refuse to answer 0.3%
7
1.4%
25
1.6%
27
1.5%
3
1.1%
62
Don't know 21.8%
453
26.8%
472
21.9%
374
32.5%
65
23.7%
1364
Fully distrust 9.5%
197
11.1%
195
2.2%
37
7.5%
15
7.7%
444
2 8.7%
180
7.8%
138
5.3%
90
9.0%
18
7.4%
426
3 27.0%
561
25.2%
445
28.6%
488
23.5%
47
26.8%
1541
4 21.6%
450
18.2%
320
26.6%
454
17.5%
35
21.9%
1259
Fully trust 11.0%
229
9.0%
158
13.5%
231
8.5%
17
11.0%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share