Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUSTEU

Please tell me how much you trust the European Union?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Fully distrust
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Fully trust

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 8 .1% .1% -2.58
Refuse to answer 55 1% 1.1% -2.09
Don't know 1218 21.1% 22.2% -1.6
Fully distrust 488 8.5% 30.7% -.63
2 422 7.3% 38% -.14
3 1617 28.1% 66.1% .35
4 1398 24.3% 90.4% .83
Fully trust 555 9.6% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
8
Refuse to answer 0.8%
10
0.9%
14
0.9%
14
1.3%
17
1.0%
55
Don't know 19.4%
241
18.0%
284
18.3%
272
28.6%
389
21.0%
1186
Fully distrust 7.4%
92
9.3%
147
9.7%
144
6.8%
93
8.4%
476
2 8.0%
99
6.5%
102
7.8%
116
7.1%
97
7.3%
414
3 27.4%
340
30.1%
473
29.3%
434
26.1%
354
28.3%
1601
4 26.2%
325
25.6%
403
24.4%
362
20.8%
282
24.3%
1372
Fully trust 10.6%
132
9.4%
148
9.3%
138
9.2%
125
9.6%
543
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
Refuse to answer 1.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.9%
8
0.8%
12
1.1%
15
0.9%
10
0.9%
50
Don't know 19.6%
45
15.7%
76
18.3%
167
19.9%
301
25.1%
345
22.6%
252
21.1%
1186
Fully distrust 5.2%
12
5.8%
28
6.4%
58
6.9%
105
8.2%
112
14.5%
162
8.5%
477
2 8.3%
19
7.0%
34
9.2%
84
7.4%
112
7.3%
100
5.5%
61
7.3%
410
3 28.3%
65
29.5%
143
29.8%
272
28.2%
428
27.9%
383
26.3%
294
28.1%
1585
4 24.3%
56
28.9%
140
23.6%
215
27.2%
412
22.6%
310
21.3%
238
24.3%
1371
Fully trust 13.0%
30
12.4%
60
11.8%
108
9.4%
143
7.7%
105
8.9%
99
9.7%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
7
Refuse to answer 0.4%
8
3.9%
3
1.3%
22
1.1%
21
0.9%
54
Don't know 21.3%
425
32.5%
25
19.3%
324
22.1%
430
21.1%
1204
Fully distrust 8.6%
172
9.1%
7
2.9%
49
13.2%
256
8.5%
484
2 8.6%
171
6.5%
5
6.5%
110
6.8%
133
7.3%
419
3 31.1%
621
22.1%
17
28.3%
475
25.1%
489
28.1%
1602
4 20.9%
418
15.6%
12
29.5%
496
23.4%
456
24.2%
1382
Fully trust 9.1%
182
10.4%
8
12.1%
204
8.1%
157
9.7%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
3
0.2%
5
0.1%
8
Refuse to answer 0.7%
19
1.1%
36
1.0%
55
Don't know 15.9%
408
25.4%
805
21.1%
1213
Fully distrust 9.5%
244
7.6%
241
8.5%
485
2 7.6%
194
7.1%
225
7.3%
419
3 31.2%
800
25.6%
812
28.1%
1612
4 25.3%
649
23.4%
743
24.3%
1392
Fully trust 9.6%
247
9.6%
306
9.6%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
8
Refuse to answer 2.8%
7
1.3%
8
1.1%
24
0.5%
6
0.4%
1
0.7%
9
1.0%
55
Don't know 45.2%
113
32.4%
193
24.3%
533
18.9%
228
11.5%
28
9.6%
121
21.1%
1216
Fully distrust 4.0%
10
6.9%
41
8.5%
186
8.8%
106
10.7%
26
9.3%
117
8.5%
486
2 9.2%
23
4.9%
29
7.2%
159
7.9%
95
5.3%
13
8.2%
103
7.3%
422
3 23.2%
58
27.5%
164
26.3%
576
27.8%
335
30.5%
74
32.1%
405
28.0%
1612
4 10.4%
26
17.3%
103
24.0%
526
24.9%
300
31.7%
77
29.0%
366
24.3%
1398
Fully trust 4.8%
12
9.6%
57
8.5%
187
11.0%
133
9.9%
24
11.1%
140
9.6%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Refuse to answer 0.4%
9
1.1%
19
1.5%
26
0.5%
1
1.0%
55
Don't know 21.3%
443
22.1%
389
19.2%
328
26.5%
53
21.1%
1213
Fully distrust 8.7%
181
13.4%
237
2.9%
49
10.5%
21
8.5%
488
2 8.5%
177
6.6%
117
6.3%
107
10.5%
21
7.3%
422
3 31.0%
644
25.4%
448
27.1%
463
30.0%
60
28.1%
1615
4 21.1%
438
23.7%
417
29.9%
511
14.5%
29
24.3%
1395
Fully trust 8.9%
185
7.5%
132
13.0%
222
7.5%
15
9.6%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share