Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUSTUN

Please tell me how much you trust the United Nations?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Fully distrust
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Fully trust

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 13 .2% .2% -2.54
Refuse to answer 55 1% 1.2% -2.06
Don't know 1241 21.5% 22.7% -1.57
Fully distrust 547 9.5% 32.2% -.59
2 455 7.9% 40.1% -.11
3 1626 28.2% 68.3% .38
4 1299 22.5% 90.9% .87
Fully trust 525 9.1% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
12
Refuse to answer 0.7%
9
0.9%
14
0.9%
13
1.3%
18
1.0%
54
Don't know 19.8%
245
18.8%
296
19.4%
287
28.3%
384
21.4%
1212
Fully distrust 8.1%
100
10.6%
167
10.3%
153
8.4%
114
9.4%
534
2 8.7%
108
7.4%
117
8.5%
126
7.0%
95
7.9%
446
3 27.4%
340
30.6%
481
29.2%
433
25.9%
352
28.4%
1606
4 24.5%
304
22.9%
361
22.8%
338
20.1%
273
22.6%
1276
Fully trust 10.6%
132
8.6%
135
8.7%
129
8.8%
119
9.1%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.4%
4
0.2%
12
Refuse to answer 1.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.9%
8
0.7%
11
1.2%
16
1.0%
11
0.9%
51
Don't know 21.7%
50
15.9%
77
18.8%
171
20.0%
303
25.9%
356
22.8%
255
21.5%
1212
Fully distrust 7.0%
16
6.4%
31
6.7%
61
8.2%
124
9.3%
127
16.1%
180
9.6%
539
2 7.0%
16
6.4%
31
9.2%
84
8.9%
135
7.8%
107
5.9%
66
7.8%
439
3 28.7%
66
32.9%
159
31.6%
288
27.2%
413
27.8%
381
25.3%
283
28.2%
1590
4 21.7%
50
26.2%
127
22.4%
204
25.4%
385
20.6%
283
20.4%
228
22.7%
1277
Fully trust 12.6%
29
11.8%
57
10.4%
95
9.4%
142
7.1%
98
8.1%
90
9.1%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.2%
4
0.2%
12
Refuse to answer 0.4%
7
3.9%
3
1.4%
23
1.1%
21
0.9%
54
Don't know 21.0%
420
33.8%
26
20.3%
342
22.7%
441
21.6%
1229
Fully distrust 9.3%
186
9.1%
7
3.7%
62
14.9%
289
9.5%
544
2 7.6%
151
7.8%
6
7.4%
125
8.6%
167
7.9%
449
3 30.5%
609
24.7%
19
29.4%
495
25.0%
487
28.2%
1610
4 21.7%
433
7.8%
6
27.1%
456
20.2%
394
22.6%
1289
Fully trust 9.6%
191
13.0%
10
10.2%
172
7.3%
143
9.0%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
11
0.1%
2
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 0.9%
23
1.0%
32
1.0%
55
Don't know 16.3%
417
25.8%
819
21.5%
1236
Fully distrust 11.1%
285
8.2%
259
9.5%
544
2 8.6%
220
7.3%
232
7.9%
452
3 31.3%
803
25.8%
818
28.3%
1621
4 22.8%
584
22.3%
709
22.5%
1293
Fully trust 8.6%
221
9.5%
302
9.1%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
13
Refuse to answer 2.8%
7
1.2%
7
1.1%
25
0.4%
5
0.8%
2
0.7%
9
1.0%
55
Don't know 46.0%
115
33.1%
197
24.5%
538
19.0%
229
12.8%
31
10.1%
128
21.5%
1238
Fully distrust 4.8%
12
7.2%
43
9.1%
200
9.7%
117
11.5%
28
11.6%
146
9.5%
546
2 7.6%
19
4.2%
25
7.9%
174
8.6%
103
7.0%
17
9.2%
116
7.9%
454
3 24.8%
62
27.2%
162
26.9%
590
28.7%
345
25.9%
63
31.7%
400
28.2%
1622
4 8.8%
22
18.3%
109
21.8%
479
23.6%
284
29.6%
72
26.3%
332
22.6%
1298
Fully trust 4.4%
11
8.7%
52
8.3%
183
10.0%
120
11.9%
29
10.2%
129
9.1%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
Refuse to answer 0.4%
8
1.1%
19
1.6%
27
0.5%
1
1.0%
55
Don't know 21.0%
436
22.8%
402
20.3%
346
26.0%
52
21.5%
1236
Fully distrust 9.3%
194
15.1%
267
3.6%
61
12.5%
25
9.5%
547
2 7.6%
159
8.6%
151
7.3%
125
10.0%
20
7.9%
455
3 30.4%
631
25.1%
442
28.8%
492
29.0%
58
28.2%
1623
4 21.6%
449
20.1%
354
27.1%
462
16.0%
32
22.6%
1297
Fully trust 9.6%
200
7.1%
125
11.0%
187
6.0%
12
9.1%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share