Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POLDIRN

There are different opinions regarding the direction in which [country]'s domestic politics are going. Which of the following would you personally agree with?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Politics is definitely going in the wrong direction
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Politics is definitely going in the right direction

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 8 .1% .1% -2.72
Refuse to answer 60 1% 1.2% -2.21
Don't know 1141 19.8% 21% -1.7
Politics is definitely going in the wrong direction 201 3.5% 24.5% -.69
2 677 11.8% 36.2% -.18
3 1853 32.2% 68.4% .33
4 1355 23.5% 91.9% .83
Politics is definitely going in the right direction 466 8.1% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
Refuse to answer 0.7%
9
1.0%
16
1.6%
23
0.9%
12
1.1%
60
Don't know 23.0%
285
15.6%
245
16.4%
243
25.4%
345
19.8%
1118
Politics is definitely going in the wrong direction 2.4%
30
3.6%
56
4.2%
62
3.6%
49
3.5%
197
2 10.3%
128
10.7%
168
12.8%
190
12.9%
175
11.7%
661
3 29.0%
359
35.8%
564
33.7%
500
29.1%
395
32.1%
1818
4 25.1%
311
26.1%
411
23.0%
341
20.1%
273
23.6%
1336
Politics is definitely going in the right direction 9.3%
115
7.1%
112
8.2%
121
8.0%
109
8.1%
457
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Refuse to answer 0.4%
1
1.4%
7
0.5%
5
1.1%
16
1.2%
16
0.9%
10
1.0%
55
Don't know 16.1%
37
15.3%
74
18.5%
169
16.7%
253
20.6%
283
26.1%
292
19.7%
1108
Politics is definitely going in the wrong direction 3.0%
7
2.7%
13
3.3%
30
3.9%
59
3.2%
44
3.6%
40
3.4%
193
2 13.5%
31
11.6%
56
14.6%
133
11.7%
178
12.3%
169
8.7%
97
11.8%
664
3 33.5%
77
36.4%
176
30.9%
282
33.2%
504
31.5%
432
30.7%
343
32.2%
1814
4 22.2%
51
25.2%
122
24.2%
221
24.1%
365
24.9%
342
20.9%
233
23.7%
1334
Politics is definitely going in the right direction 10.9%
25
7.4%
36
7.8%
71
9.0%
137
6.2%
85
9.1%
102
8.1%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Refuse to answer 0.3%
5
5.2%
4
1.9%
32
0.9%
18
1.0%
59
Don't know 19.6%
392
31.2%
24
22.0%
370
17.4%
338
19.7%
1124
Politics is definitely going in the wrong direction 4.8%
96
5.2%
4
3.2%
53
2.3%
45
3.5%
198
2 12.2%
243
15.6%
12
16.4%
276
6.9%
135
11.7%
666
3 35.0%
699
19.5%
15
29.0%
488
32.8%
638
32.3%
1840
4 22.6%
451
16.9%
13
23.9%
401
24.7%
481
23.6%
1346
Politics is definitely going in the right direction 5.4%
108
6.5%
5
3.5%
59
15.0%
291
8.1%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
7
0.0%
1
0.1%
8
Refuse to answer 1.1%
27
1.0%
32
1.0%
59
Don't know 15.1%
387
23.4%
743
19.7%
1130
Politics is definitely going in the wrong direction 4.1%
105
3.0%
96
3.5%
201
2 11.5%
295
12.0%
380
11.8%
675
3 33.9%
869
30.9%
979
32.2%
1848
4 25.4%
650
22.1%
701
23.5%
1351
Politics is definitely going in the right direction 8.7%
224
7.6%
241
8.1%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
8
Refuse to answer 2.0%
5
0.7%
4
0.9%
19
1.0%
12
0.8%
2
1.3%
17
1.0%
59
Don't know 40.0%
100
27.9%
166
21.2%
465
18.4%
222
15.2%
37
11.7%
148
19.8%
1138
Politics is definitely going in the wrong direction 2.0%
5
2.2%
13
3.3%
73
4.2%
50
2.5%
6
4.3%
54
3.5%
201
2 10.0%
25
10.1%
60
9.9%
218
13.2%
159
12.3%
30
14.6%
184
11.8%
676
3 22.4%
56
28.5%
170
32.6%
716
33.0%
397
33.3%
81
34.1%
431
32.2%
1851
4 13.2%
33
21.1%
126
22.4%
491
23.7%
285
28.4%
69
27.6%
349
23.5%
1353
Politics is definitely going in the right direction 10.0%
25
9.6%
57
9.6%
210
6.5%
78
7.4%
18
6.0%
76
8.1%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Refuse to answer 0.2%
5
0.7%
13
2.4%
41
0.5%
1
1.0%
60
Don't know 20.0%
415
15.8%
278
22.8%
390
25.5%
51
19.7%
1134
Politics is definitely going in the wrong direction 4.9%
102
2.3%
41
3.1%
53
2.5%
5
3.5%
201
2 12.3%
255
6.9%
121
16.6%
283
8.0%
16
11.7%
675
3 34.4%
716
34.0%
600
27.8%
474
30.5%
61
32.2%
1851
4 22.7%
472
24.2%
427
23.7%
405
25.5%
51
23.6%
1355
Politics is definitely going in the right direction 5.2%
109
16.1%
283
3.5%
59
7.5%
15
8.1%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share