Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FAIRTRT

Under the present system of government in [country], do you completely agree, somewhat agree, somewhat disagree, or completely disagree that people like yourself are treated fairly by the government?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Completely disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Somewhat agree
  4) Completely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 6 .1% .1% -3.39
Refuse to answer 67 1.2% 1.3% -2.69
Don't know 672 11.7% 12.9% -1.98
Completely disagree 1183 20.5% 33.5% -.58
Somewhat disagree 1821 31.6% 65.1% .13
Somewhat agree 1556 27% 92.1% .83
Completely agree 456 7.9% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 0.6%
8
1.4%
22
1.3%
19
1.2%
16
1.1%
65
Don't know 10.5%
130
10.6%
167
10.9%
161
14.9%
203
11.7%
661
Completely disagree 18.2%
226
20.7%
326
22.3%
330
20.3%
276
20.5%
1158
Somewhat disagree 30.5%
378
32.3%
509
32.4%
480
31.7%
431
31.8%
1798
Somewhat agree 30.2%
375
28.1%
442
25.8%
383
23.8%
323
26.9%
1523
Completely agree 9.8%
121
6.9%
108
7.2%
107
8.0%
109
7.9%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 1.3%
3
1.2%
6
1.1%
10
1.2%
18
1.2%
16
0.7%
8
1.1%
61
Don't know 20.0%
46
11.2%
54
11.2%
102
10.6%
161
12.1%
166
10.0%
112
11.4%
641
Completely disagree 15.7%
36
15.7%
76
17.8%
162
21.0%
318
20.8%
285
25.2%
282
20.6%
1159
Somewhat disagree 24.3%
56
28.5%
138
33.1%
302
32.3%
489
33.7%
463
30.8%
344
31.8%
1792
Somewhat agree 27.8%
64
33.7%
163
28.7%
262
26.9%
408
25.6%
351
25.1%
280
27.1%
1528
Completely agree 10.9%
25
9.7%
47
8.0%
73
7.9%
120
6.6%
90
8.1%
90
7.9%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 0.6%
11
1.3%
1
2.1%
35
1.0%
20
1.2%
67
Don't know 12.5%
250
14.3%
11
12.4%
209
9.8%
191
11.6%
661
Completely disagree 32.0%
640
27.3%
21
13.8%
232
14.0%
273
20.4%
1166
Somewhat disagree 34.8%
695
24.7%
19
36.0%
605
25.1%
488
31.7%
1807
Somewhat agree 15.2%
304
27.3%
21
30.5%
513
36.3%
707
27.1%
1545
Completely agree 5.0%
99
5.2%
4
5.1%
86
13.5%
263
7.9%
452
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
Refuse to answer 1.1%
29
1.2%
38
1.2%
67
Don't know 9.6%
246
13.3%
421
11.6%
667
Completely disagree 20.4%
523
20.6%
655
20.5%
1178
Somewhat disagree 33.0%
845
30.5%
968
31.6%
1813
Somewhat agree 27.6%
708
26.6%
844
27.1%
1552
Completely agree 8.2%
211
7.7%
243
7.9%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
Refuse to answer 1.2%
3
0.8%
5
1.1%
25
1.1%
13
0.8%
2
1.5%
19
1.2%
67
Don't know 20.4%
51
13.3%
79
12.4%
271
11.1%
134
9.9%
24
8.9%
112
11.7%
671
Completely disagree 26.8%
67
22.8%
136
19.8%
434
21.6%
260
19.8%
48
18.8%
238
20.6%
1183
Somewhat disagree 22.8%
57
29.7%
177
30.6%
671
34.5%
415
33.3%
81
32.8%
414
31.6%
1815
Somewhat agree 18.8%
47
23.5%
140
27.0%
592
25.3%
305
28.4%
69
31.6%
399
27.0%
1552
Completely agree 9.6%
24
9.9%
59
9.0%
198
6.3%
76
7.8%
19
6.3%
80
7.9%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 0.5%
11
1.1%
19
2.2%
37
0.0%
0
1.2%
67
Don't know 12.4%
258
9.0%
158
13.3%
227
12.5%
25
11.6%
668
Completely disagree 32.1%
667
14.3%
252
13.5%
230
17.0%
34
20.6%
1183
Somewhat disagree 34.6%
719
24.3%
429
35.6%
607
31.0%
62
31.6%
1817
Somewhat agree 15.4%
321
36.8%
649
30.4%
519
32.5%
65
27.0%
1554
Completely agree 5.0%
103
14.4%
253
5.0%
85
7.0%
14
7.9%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share