Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREESPK

In [country] today, do you think or not that people like yourself have the right to openly say what they think?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 80 1.4% 1.4% -4.09
Refuse to answer 64 1.1% 2.5% -2.87
Don't know 604 10.5% 13% -1.65
No 1986 34.5% 47.5% -.44
Yes 3027 52.5% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.0%
12
1.2%
19
1.8%
27
1.4%
19
1.4%
77
Refuse to answer 1.0%
12
1.4%
22
1.1%
16
0.9%
12
1.1%
62
Don't know 10.2%
126
8.9%
140
8.7%
129
14.6%
198
10.5%
593
No 34.8%
432
36.3%
571
36.9%
547
30.3%
411
34.7%
1961
Yes 53.1%
658
52.2%
822
51.5%
764
52.9%
718
52.4%
2962
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 2.2%
5
1.0%
5
1.5%
14
0.7%
11
1.5%
20
1.9%
21
1.3%
76
Refuse to answer 0.9%
2
1.2%
6
1.2%
11
1.1%
16
1.1%
15
0.8%
9
1.0%
59
Don't know 16.5%
38
8.3%
40
8.3%
76
9.7%
147
11.8%
162
10.4%
116
10.3%
579
No 27.4%
63
30.4%
147
32.0%
292
35.7%
541
36.7%
503
36.6%
409
34.7%
1955
Yes 53.0%
122
59.1%
286
56.9%
519
52.8%
801
49.0%
672
50.3%
562
52.6%
2962
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
3.0%
59
1.4%
78
Refuse to answer 0.3%
5
2.6%
2
1.7%
28
1.4%
28
1.1%
63
Don't know 5.6%
111
10.4%
8
13.7%
231
12.7%
248
10.5%
598
No 36.0%
720
39.0%
30
28.7%
482
37.7%
734
34.5%
1966
Yes 58.2%
1163
48.1%
37
54.8%
921
45.1%
877
52.6%
2998
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 1.6%
42
1.2%
38
1.4%
80
Refuse to answer 1.1%
28
1.1%
36
1.1%
64
Don't know 9.5%
243
11.3%
357
10.5%
600
No 35.2%
903
33.9%
1076
34.5%
1979
Yes 52.6%
1348
52.5%
1666
52.5%
3014
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 2.4%
6
1.8%
11
1.8%
39
0.7%
8
2.1%
5
0.9%
11
1.4%
80
Refuse to answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
25
1.2%
15
1.6%
4
1.4%
18
1.1%
64
Don't know 23.6%
59
11.9%
71
10.9%
240
9.6%
116
7.8%
19
7.8%
99
10.5%
604
No 29.6%
74
35.9%
214
34.7%
762
34.2%
412
32.1%
78
35.2%
445
34.5%
1985
Yes 44.0%
110
50.2%
299
51.4%
1128
54.2%
653
56.4%
137
54.6%
690
52.5%
3017
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
3.1%
55
1.2%
21
1.5%
3
1.4%
79
Refuse to answer 0.2%
5
1.5%
27
1.9%
32
0.0%
0
1.1%
64
Don't know 5.7%
118
12.1%
213
14.1%
241
14.5%
29
10.5%
601
No 36.2%
752
38.8%
684
27.8%
475
35.5%
71
34.5%
1982
Yes 57.9%
1204
44.5%
784
55.0%
938
48.5%
97
52.6%
3023
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share