Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


OBJCOUR

Please tell me which of the following statements do you agree with? The court system in [country] favors some citizens over others. OR, The court system in [country] treats all citizens equally, rather than favoring some over others.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Agree very strongly that ‘The court system in [country] favors some citizens over others.'
  2) Agree that ‘The court system in [country] favors some citizens over others.'
  3) Agree that ‘The court system in [country] treats all citizens equally, rather than favoring some over others.'
  4) Agree very strongly that ‘The court system in [country] treats all citizens equally, rather than favoring some over others.'
  5) Agree with neither

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 5 .1% .1% -2.69
Refuse to answer 74 1.3% 1.4% -2.08
Don't know 1200 20.8% 22.2% -1.46
Agree very strongly that ‘The court system in [country] favors some citizens over others.' 1493 25.9% 48.1% -.24
Agree that ‘The court system in [country] favors some citizens over others.' 1839 31.9% 80% .38
Agree that ‘The court system in [country] treats all citizens equally, rather than favoring some over others.' 679 11.8% 91.8% .99
Agree very strongly that ‘The court system in [country] treats all citizens equally, rather than favoring some over others.' 205 3.6% 95.4% 1.6
Agree with neither 266 4.6% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 0.9%
11
1.7%
27
1.1%
17
1.1%
15
1.2%
70
Don't know 21.2%
263
18.3%
288
16.9%
250
27.8%
377
20.8%
1178
Agree very strongly that ‘The court system in [country] favors some citizens over others.' 24.4%
303
27.3%
429
27.8%
413
23.6%
320
25.9%
1465
Agree that ‘The court system in [country] favors some citizens over others.' 31.5%
390
31.7%
499
34.7%
515
30.0%
408
32.0%
1812
Agree that ‘The court system in [country] treats all citizens equally, rather than favoring some over others.' 14.0%
173
11.8%
186
11.5%
170
10.0%
136
11.8%
665
Agree very strongly that ‘The court system in [country] treats all citizens equally, rather than favoring some over others.' 3.9%
48
3.6%
57
3.3%
49
3.3%
45
3.5%
199
Agree with neither 4.1%
51
5.5%
86
4.6%
68
4.1%
56
4.6%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refuse to answer 1.3%
3
0.8%
4
1.2%
11
0.9%
13
1.7%
24
1.3%
14
1.2%
69
Don't know 22.6%
52
17.8%
86
17.9%
163
16.0%
242
21.1%
289
29.5%
329
20.6%
1161
Agree very strongly that ‘The court system in [country] favors some citizens over others.' 23.0%
53
22.5%
109
26.2%
239
27.7%
420
25.0%
343
27.3%
305
26.1%
1469
Agree that ‘The court system in [country] favors some citizens over others.' 33.9%
78
34.1%
165
32.8%
299
33.5%
508
33.5%
460
26.1%
292
32.0%
1802
Agree that ‘The court system in [country] treats all citizens equally, rather than favoring some over others.' 11.7%
27
15.9%
77
13.2%
120
12.7%
193
11.2%
153
8.7%
97
11.8%
667
Agree very strongly that ‘The court system in [country] treats all citizens equally, rather than favoring some over others.' 2.2%
5
4.3%
21
3.1%
28
4.0%
61
2.8%
39
4.0%
45
3.5%
199
Agree with neither 5.2%
12
4.5%
22
5.6%
51
5.2%
79
4.5%
62
3.1%
35
4.6%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Refuse to answer 0.7%
13
1.3%
1
1.2%
20
2.0%
39
1.3%
73
Don't know 16.2%
324
31.2%
24
20.5%
344
25.7%
500
20.9%
1192
Agree very strongly that ‘The court system in [country] favors some citizens over others.' 30.8%
615
28.6%
22
22.6%
380
23.7%
461
25.9%
1478
Agree that ‘The court system in [country] favors some citizens over others.' 35.8%
716
29.9%
23
35.2%
592
25.0%
486
31.9%
1817
Agree that ‘The court system in [country] treats all citizens equally, rather than favoring some over others.' 9.1%
181
3.9%
3
11.1%
186
15.6%
303
11.8%
673
Agree very strongly that ‘The court system in [country] treats all citizens equally, rather than favoring some over others.' 5.3%
105
3.9%
3
2.0%
33
3.1%
61
3.5%
202
Agree with neither 2.3%
45
1.3%
1
7.4%
124
4.9%
95
4.6%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 1.2%
32
1.3%
42
1.3%
74
Don't know 17.4%
445
23.6%
749
20.8%
1194
Agree very strongly that ‘The court system in [country] favors some citizens over others.' 27.5%
705
24.7%
783
25.9%
1488
Agree that ‘The court system in [country] favors some citizens over others.' 33.0%
846
31.0%
984
31.9%
1830
Agree that ‘The court system in [country] treats all citizens equally, rather than favoring some over others.' 12.2%
312
11.5%
364
11.8%
676
Agree very strongly that ‘The court system in [country] treats all citizens equally, rather than favoring some over others.' 3.4%
86
3.8%
119
3.6%
205
Agree with neither 5.2%
133
4.2%
132
4.6%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 2.0%
5
1.0%
6
1.6%
36
1.0%
12
0.4%
1
1.1%
14
1.3%
74
Don't know 46.4%
116
28.9%
172
23.7%
520
17.0%
205
14.0%
34
11.8%
149
20.8%
1196
Agree very strongly that ‘The court system in [country] favors some citizens over others.' 14.4%
36
23.3%
139
24.4%
536
26.7%
321
30.0%
73
30.5%
385
25.9%
1490
Agree that ‘The court system in [country] favors some citizens over others.' 23.2%
58
29.4%
175
29.7%
652
36.2%
436
30.9%
75
34.8%
439
31.9%
1835
Agree that ‘The court system in [country] treats all citizens equally, rather than favoring some over others.' 8.4%
21
12.2%
73
12.5%
274
11.0%
133
14.0%
34
11.4%
144
11.8%
679
Agree very strongly that ‘The court system in [country] treats all citizens equally, rather than favoring some over others.' 3.2%
8
2.7%
16
3.6%
80
4.4%
53
3.7%
9
3.1%
39
3.6%
205
Agree with neither 1.6%
4
2.3%
14
4.3%
95
3.6%
43
7.0%
17
7.4%
93
4.6%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Refuse to answer 0.7%
14
1.9%
34
1.2%
20
3.0%
6
1.3%
74
Don't know 16.3%
338
23.8%
420
22.0%
375
31.0%
62
20.8%
1195
Agree very strongly that ‘The court system in [country] favors some citizens over others.' 30.9%
642
24.3%
428
21.9%
374
23.0%
46
25.9%
1490
Agree that ‘The court system in [country] favors some citizens over others.' 35.8%
745
25.3%
446
35.0%
598
24.5%
49
32.0%
1838
Agree that ‘The court system in [country] treats all citizens equally, rather than favoring some over others.' 9.0%
187
16.1%
284
10.6%
181
12.5%
25
11.8%
677
Agree very strongly that ‘The court system in [country] treats all citizens equally, rather than favoring some over others.' 5.1%
107
3.6%
63
1.9%
32
1.5%
3
3.6%
205
Agree with neither 2.2%
46
4.9%
87
7.3%
124
4.5%
9
4.6%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share