Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


VOTLELE

Did you vote in the last national [type of election] election?
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 5 .1% .1% -7.27
Refuse to answer 60 1% 1.1% -5.33
Don't know 28 .5% 1.6% -3.4
No 1146 19.9% 21.5% -1.46
Yes 4522 78.5% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 0.6%
7
1.6%
25
1.2%
18
0.7%
10
1.1%
60
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.4%
6
0.5%
8
0.6%
8
0.5%
28
No 30.7%
381
18.5%
291
14.3%
212
17.5%
237
19.8%
1121
Yes 68.2%
846
79.5%
1251
83.9%
1244
81.0%
1100
78.5%
4441
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refuse to answer 0.9%
2
0.6%
3
1.2%
11
0.9%
13
1.3%
18
0.7%
8
1.0%
55
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
0.6%
8
0.5%
6
0.5%
26
No 33.0%
76
16.9%
82
21.1%
192
18.6%
282
19.2%
264
20.3%
227
19.9%
1123
Yes 65.7%
151
82.0%
397
77.3%
705
80.1%
1214
78.8%
1081
78.4%
876
78.6%
4424
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
1.3%
1
2.1%
35
1.1%
21
1.0%
59
Don't know 0.2%
3
1.3%
1
0.8%
14
0.5%
9
0.5%
27
No 15.6%
311
39.0%
30
22.4%
376
21.3%
415
19.8%
1132
Yes 84.2%
1683
58.4%
45
74.5%
1253
77.1%
1501
78.6%
4482
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 1.0%
26
1.1%
34
1.0%
60
Don't know 0.5%
12
0.5%
16
0.5%
28
No 17.2%
440
22.1%
700
19.9%
1140
Yes 81.2%
2083
76.3%
2421
78.5%
4504
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Refuse to answer 0.8%
2
0.5%
3
0.8%
18
1.7%
20
0.8%
2
1.2%
15
1.0%
60
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.6%
13
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.5%
28
No 25.2%
63
19.0%
113
20.9%
459
17.2%
207
30.9%
75
18.0%
227
19.9%
1144
Yes 73.2%
183
79.7%
475
77.6%
1702
80.6%
971
68.3%
166
80.4%
1016
78.5%
4513
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Refuse to answer 0.1%
2
1.2%
21
2.2%
37
0.0%
0
1.0%
60
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.6%
10
0.9%
15
0.0%
0
0.5%
28
No 15.9%
330
21.5%
379
22.3%
380
26.0%
52
19.8%
1141
Yes 83.9%
1744
76.7%
1353
74.5%
1271
74.0%
148
78.6%
4516
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share