Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ELECRAT

Would you say that the most recent [type of election] election was conductedů
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Not at all fairly
  2) To some extent fairly
  3) Completely fairly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 17 .3% .3% -2.84
Refuse to answer 88 1.5% 1.8% -2.19
Don't know 1300 22.6% 24.4% -1.53
Not at all fairly 924 16% 40.4% -.23
To some extent fairly 1939 33.7% 74.1% .43
Completely fairly 1493 25.9% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.3%
17
Refuse to answer 0.8%
10
1.9%
30
2.0%
29
1.4%
19
1.6%
88
Don't know 24.8%
307
19.7%
310
19.1%
283
27.3%
371
22.5%
1271
Not at all fairly 14.7%
182
15.2%
240
17.2%
255
17.2%
233
16.1%
910
To some extent fairly 34.0%
421
36.1%
569
35.7%
530
28.2%
383
33.7%
1903
Completely fairly 25.5%
316
26.7%
421
25.8%
382
25.6%
347
25.9%
1466
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 1.3%
3
1.0%
5
1.8%
16
1.6%
24
1.4%
19
1.1%
12
1.4%
79
Don't know 28.7%
66
19.0%
92
18.4%
168
19.8%
300
24.4%
335
27.3%
305
22.5%
1266
Not at all fairly 19.6%
45
15.9%
77
17.4%
159
18.9%
287
13.6%
186
13.2%
148
16.0%
902
To some extent fairly 25.7%
59
39.0%
189
40.8%
372
33.0%
501
35.6%
489
27.2%
304
34.0%
1914
Completely fairly 24.8%
57
24.4%
118
21.2%
193
26.3%
399
24.8%
340
31.2%
348
25.8%
1455
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
0.1%
1
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 0.7%
13
2.6%
2
2.3%
39
1.7%
34
1.5%
88
Don't know 18.4%
368
29.9%
23
27.4%
460
22.3%
434
22.5%
1285
Not at all fairly 24.4%
488
24.7%
19
15.8%
265
7.1%
138
16.0%
910
To some extent fairly 40.6%
812
26.0%
20
36.8%
619
24.4%
475
33.8%
1926
Completely fairly 15.9%
318
16.9%
13
16.9%
284
44.4%
864
25.9%
1479
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.4%
10
0.2%
7
0.3%
17
Refuse to answer 1.7%
43
1.4%
45
1.5%
88
Don't know 19.9%
511
24.6%
782
22.5%
1293
Not at all fairly 16.3%
417
15.9%
503
16.0%
920
To some extent fairly 35.0%
898
32.5%
1032
33.6%
1930
Completely fairly 26.7%
685
25.3%
804
26.0%
1489
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.8%
2
0.7%
4
0.2%
5
0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
17
Refuse to answer 0.8%
2
0.5%
3
1.5%
32
1.3%
16
2.1%
5
2.4%
30
1.5%
88
Don't know 38.4%
96
28.9%
172
24.2%
530
19.9%
240
20.6%
50
16.7%
211
22.6%
1299
Not at all fairly 8.4%
21
13.1%
78
14.3%
314
18.4%
221
17.7%
43
19.3%
244
16.0%
921
To some extent fairly 18.4%
46
26.0%
155
30.9%
677
38.6%
465
33.3%
81
40.5%
512
33.7%
1936
Completely fairly 33.2%
83
30.9%
184
29.0%
636
21.4%
258
25.9%
63
21.0%
265
25.9%
1489
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
0.5%
1
0.3%
15
Refuse to answer 0.7%
14
1.8%
32
2.3%
40
1.0%
2
1.5%
88
Don't know 18.6%
386
21.6%
380
27.7%
473
28.5%
57
22.5%
1296
Not at all fairly 24.7%
514
6.8%
120
15.9%
271
9.0%
18
16.1%
923
To some extent fairly 40.0%
831
24.5%
432
36.6%
625
24.0%
48
33.7%
1936
Completely fairly 16.1%
334
45.3%
799
16.6%
284
37.0%
74
25.9%
1491
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share