Caucasus Barometer, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ELECRUN

Speaking about [the most recent type of national election] in [country], to what extent do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Every adult citizen had the right to run for office.
  -3) Interviewer error
  -2) Refuse to answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Completely disagree
  2) Rather disagree than agree
  3) Rather agree than disagree
  4) Completely agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Interviewer error 9 .2% .2% -2.57
Refuse to answer 111 1.9% 2.1% -2.03
Don't know 1133 19.7% 21.7% -1.5
Completely disagree 1264 21.9% 43.7% -.43
Rather disagree than agree 646 11.2% 54.9% .1
Rather agree than disagree 1135 19.7% 74.6% .63
Completely agree 1463 25.4% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-59 60 and older TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
8
Refuse to answer 1.7%
21
2.3%
36
2.0%
29
1.8%
25
2.0%
111
Don't know 19.7%
244
16.5%
260
15.0%
222
28.4%
386
19.7%
1112
Completely disagree 22.9%
284
23.6%
371
22.9%
340
18.3%
248
22.0%
1243
Rather disagree than agree 14.2%
176
10.4%
163
11.3%
167
9.1%
124
11.1%
630
Rather agree than disagree 19.0%
236
21.0%
330
20.3%
301
18.5%
251
19.8%
1118
Completely agree 22.3%
277
26.2%
412
28.5%
422
23.7%
322
25.3%
1433
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1574
100.0%
1483
100.0%
1358

5655


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week At least once a month Only on special holidays Less often Never TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
Refuse to answer 1.3%
3
1.4%
7
1.9%
17
1.6%
24
2.4%
33
1.3%
15
1.8%
99
Don't know 22.2%
51
18.4%
89
15.7%
143
17.0%
257
21.4%
293
23.5%
263
19.5%
1096
Completely disagree 13.9%
32
19.0%
92
22.0%
201
22.4%
340
20.4%
280
26.6%
297
22.1%
1242
Rather disagree than agree 10.0%
23
9.9%
48
11.5%
105
12.9%
195
10.6%
146
10.7%
120
11.3%
637
Rather agree than disagree 20.0%
46
20.5%
99
20.7%
189
20.3%
308
22.0%
302
15.4%
172
19.8%
1116
Completely agree 32.6%
75
30.4%
147
28.2%
257
25.8%
391
23.0%
316
22.3%
249
25.5%
1435
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
484
100.0%
912
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1117

5631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Armenian Apostolic Church Other Georgian, Russian or Greek Orthodox Church Islam TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.1%
6
Refuse to answer 0.6%
11
1.3%
1
3.1%
52
2.3%
45
1.9%
109
Don't know 12.5%
249
41.6%
32
28.3%
475
18.6%
362
19.6%
1118
Completely disagree 39.1%
782
16.9%
13
7.8%
131
16.8%
326
22.0%
1252
Rather disagree than agree 10.1%
202
11.7%
9
11.1%
186
12.5%
244
11.2%
641
Rather agree than disagree 11.3%
225
6.5%
5
26.2%
441
23.4%
455
19.7%
1126
Completely agree 26.5%
530
22.1%
17
23.3%
392
26.3%
512
25.4%
1451
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
77
100.0%
1681
100.0%
1946

5703


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.1%
3
0.2%
6
0.2%
9
Refuse to answer 1.9%
48
2.0%
62
1.9%
110
Don't know 16.8%
431
21.9%
696
19.6%
1127
Completely disagree 23.1%
592
21.1%
671
22.0%
1263
Rather disagree than agree 12.1%
309
10.5%
333
11.2%
642
Rather agree than disagree 20.3%
520
19.1%
606
19.6%
1126
Completely agree 25.8%
661
25.2%
799
25.4%
1460
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
3173

5737


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary education or less Incomplete secondary education Completed secondary education Secondary technical education Incomplete higher education Completed higher education (including post-graduate degree) TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.8%
2
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
Refuse to answer 3.2%
8
1.0%
6
2.0%
43
1.9%
23
0.8%
2
2.3%
29
1.9%
111
Don't know 39.2%
98
25.2%
150
22.4%
491
16.8%
202
12.8%
31
12.6%
159
19.7%
1131
Completely disagree 8.8%
22
22.3%
133
19.6%
431
25.0%
301
28.4%
69
24.4%
308
22.0%
1264
Rather disagree than agree 7.6%
19
7.9%
47
10.1%
222
11.8%
142
14.8%
36
14.1%
178
11.2%
644
Rather agree than disagree 20.0%
50
20.0%
119
21.3%
467
17.0%
205
21.8%
53
18.8%
238
19.7%
1132
Completely agree 20.4%
51
23.3%
139
24.5%
538
27.3%
329
21.4%
52
27.7%
350
25.4%
1459
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
596
100.0%
2194
100.0%
1204
100.0%
243
100.0%
1263

5750


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Armenian Azerbaijani Georgian Other TOTAL
Interviewer error 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Refuse to answer 0.5%
11
2.4%
43
3.3%
57
0.0%
0
1.9%
111
Don't know 12.9%
269
17.2%
303
29.1%
496
30.5%
61
19.6%
1129
Completely disagree 38.5%
800
18.2%
320
7.3%
125
9.5%
19
22.0%
1264
Rather disagree than agree 10.1%
211
12.9%
228
10.8%
184
11.0%
22
11.2%
645
Rather agree than disagree 11.5%
239
23.5%
415
26.0%
444
18.0%
36
19.7%
1134
Completely agree 26.4%
549
25.6%
452
23.2%
396
31.0%
62
25.4%
1459
TOTAL 100.0%
2079
100.0%
1763
100.0%
1707
100.0%
200

5749

Bookmark and Share